"我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?"

Translation:Is my friend pretty?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


nevindy

Shouldn't the sentence be 我的朋友漂不漂亮?

March 21, 2018

ZHU5589

Both of the two sentences have the same meaning. 漂不漂亮is more oral.

April 21, 2018

Disney420149

I put "Isn't my friend pretty." Doesn't this work as well?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

By meaning I think it should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

LetsKeepLearning

I agree, and I would think that is even more accurate than Is she pretty, which I would translate by "我的朋友漂亮吗?”

February 11, 2018

clamduosage

why no 'ma' ?

April 2, 2018

Keith_APP

The V not V pattern already constitutes a question, using 嗎 in addition would be redundant.

April 20, 2018

MochiDochi

the '漂亮不漂亮'already serves as a question. it's like "my friend is pretty or not pretty?".

May 26, 2018

Remwhy

Wish there was a slower option for the audio.

December 13, 2018

Remwhy

This sentence is such a tongue twister to say aloud omg

December 21, 2018

DestinationVoid

镜子说:“谁在世界上最漂亮?”

March 25, 2019

RegDodds

In my English, DL's translation would not be considered idiomatic. I would rather say "Isn't my friend pretty?", meaning the same as DL's unidiomatic translation.

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.