"我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?"

Translation:Is my friend pretty?

November 28, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kokefdez33

I see Duolingo is teaching us how to speak in chinese nightclubs


nevindy

Shouldn't the sentence be 我的朋友漂不漂亮?


ZHU5589

Both of the two sentences have the same meaning. 漂不漂亮is more oral.


Disney420149

I put "Isn't my friend pretty." Doesn't this work as well?


K.Zern

I think both mean different thing in a slight way.

Isn't my friend pretty (Asking someone's opinion when you already agree that your friend is pretty)

Is my friend pretty? (Asking someone's opinion when yourself not yet have the answer)

That's how I interpret both sentence. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Keith_APP

By meaning I think it should be accepted.


Remwhy

This sentence is such a tongue twister to say aloud omg


LetsKeepLearning

I agree, and I would think that is even more accurate than Is she pretty, which I would translate by "我的朋友漂亮吗?”


CalvinUtomo

"not as pretty as you" :)


Marialmta

Who'd even ask this lmao


DestinationVoid

One's jealous girlfiend :)


Marialmta

hahahahhahahahhaa okay okay got me there


Bernard_Gang

Someone who is trying to set a guy up with her friend idk


MochiDochi

the '漂亮不漂亮'already serves as a question. it's like "my friend is pretty or not pretty?".


Keith_APP

The V not V pattern already constitutes a question, using 嗎 in addition would be redundant.


Remwhy

Wish there was a slower option for the audio.


lnate1

Is it just me, or does the audio pronounce the first 漂亮 and second 漂亮 differently?


DestinationVoid

镜子说:“谁在世界上最漂亮?”


cannedsquid

" 我的朋友漂亮不漂亮? " is "Is my friend pretty/is my friend pretty or not?", so would a proper translation of "Isn't my friend pretty?" be " 我的朋友很漂亮吧?" give or take the 很?


whatnamedoiuse

what is the use of 不 here?


TomsPrado1

"my friend is pretty or not pretty?"


rubenszanatta

Could we use "很不很" when using adjectives? As such, would: "我的朋友很不很漂亮?" be correct/normal?


pawlo18

Why is it liang-bu-liang and not liang ma? I'm confused by the purpose of the "word-bu-word" construct. Doesn't this translate to "my good friend pretty not pretty"?


AlexSingle88

Literal translation.
"My friend is pretty, not pretty? "

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.