1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?"

"我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?"

Translation:Is my friend pretty?

November 28, 2017

27 Comments


nevindy

Shouldn't the sentence be 我的朋友漂不漂亮?


ZHU5589

Both of the two sentences have the same meaning. 漂不漂亮is more oral.


Disney420149

I put "Isn't my friend pretty." Doesn't this work as well?


K.Zern

I think both mean different thing in a slight way.

Isn't my friend pretty (Asking someone's opinion when you already agree that your friend is pretty)

Is my friend pretty? (Asking someone's opinion when yourself not yet have the answer)

That's how I interpret both sentence. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Keith_APP

By meaning I think it should be accepted.


LetsKeepLearning

I agree, and I would think that is even more accurate than Is she pretty, which I would translate by "我的朋友漂亮吗?”


Remwhy

This sentence is such a tongue twister to say aloud omg


Keith_APP

The V not V pattern already constitutes a question, using 嗎 in addition would be redundant.


MochiDochi

the '漂亮不漂亮'already serves as a question. it's like "my friend is pretty or not pretty?".


Remwhy

Wish there was a slower option for the audio.


DestinationVoid

镜子说:“谁在世界上最漂亮?”


Marialmta

Who'd even ask this lmao


DestinationVoid

One's jealous girlfiend :)


Marialmta

hahahahhahahahhaa okay okay got me there


lnate1

Is it just me, or does the audio pronounce the first 漂亮 and second 漂亮 differently?


CalvinUtomo

"not as pretty as you" :)


Hsn626796

Where's the "shi" verb ??


cannedsquid

" 我的朋友漂亮不漂亮? " is "Is my friend pretty/is my friend pretty or not?", so would a proper translation of "Isn't my friend pretty?" be " 我的朋友很漂亮吧?" give or take the 很?


PriyanshSa4

The 不 sounds like puh


Carpetini

This sentence emphasizes a lot the same thing, It could be something cultural, the necessity of Chinese to underline some idea.


JorgeFernn439240

I see Duolingo is teaching us how to speak in chinese nightclubs


DaveElPerro

It should be "Is my friend pretty or not?"


omniduo

It would be better to translate it:

My friend is pretty, isn't it?


Funkbelly

I feel like "Is my friend not pretty?" should be a valid response, if anything it's closer to the original meaning as bu4 adds a negative.


TyretheGreat

the "Is my friend pretty?" is a ma(5) translation. This is a pretty or not?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.