1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm learning Chinese because…

"I'm learning Chinese because I want to go to China."

Translation:因为我要去中国,所以我学习中文。

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


niftynei

The answer reverses the phrasing. This is intentional yeah?


Patrick_Dark

I'm pretty sure "想" should also be allowed here in lieu of "要". Reported.


mnogomon

I don't think omitting the second wo3 is a mistake


janevivian

I agree, 因为我要去中国,所以学习中文 is more colloquial. Chinese is a language that "eats" many words, especially proper nouns.


Jesse900667

Is it possible to embed the pop up dictionary in the example sentence that is displayed when the user can't answer the question?


trutheresy

Native speaker here. The 因为 at the start is not necessary and is not said in common speech because the 所以 already implies the part in front is a reason.


muddyboots1

I am not a Native speaker, but I agree!


cow91888

"I want to go" in Chinese is "我想去", "我要去" means "i have to go" MISTAKE here, folks. im a native chinese speaker


ESQG

They do this a lot. :(


SantaRPG

要 seems like a bad choice for this, since it makes the sentence "because Im going to china" 想 would be better


HuaRongLily

我是为了去中国而学中文的。


GaMic2018

学 is enough by itself.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.