"I'm learning Chinese because I want to go to China."

Translation:因为我要去中国,所以我学习中文。

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


niftynei

The answer reverses the phrasing. This is intentional yeah?

January 27, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I'm pretty sure "想" should also be allowed here in lieu of "要". Reported.

March 2, 2018

massoluk

Same

November 28, 2017

mnogomon

I don't think omitting the second wo3 is a mistake

December 5, 2017

janevivian

I agree, 因为我要去中国,所以学习中文 is more colloquial. Chinese is a language that "eats" many words, especially proper nouns.

April 3, 2018

Jesse900667

Is it possible to embed the pop up dictionary in the example sentence that is displayed when the user can't answer the question?

January 2, 2018

trutheresy

Native speaker here. The 因为 at the start is not necessary and is not said in common speech because the 所以 already implies the part in front is a reason.

March 16, 2018

muddyboots1

I am not a Native speaker, but I agree!

April 29, 2018

cow91888

"I want to go" in Chinese is "我想去", "我要去" means "i have to go" MISTAKE here, folks. im a native chinese speaker

May 24, 2018

ESQG

They do this a lot. :(

June 14, 2018

SantaRPG

要 seems like a bad choice for this, since it makes the sentence "because Im going to china" 想 would be better

March 28, 2018

HuaRongLily

我是为了去中国而学中文的。

April 12, 2018

GaMic2018

学 is enough by itself.

August 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.