"你的医生住在伦敦吗?"

Translation:Does your doctor live in London?

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


MrRhombuss

Is there a reason why we're learning the names of cities like New York, London, and Hong Kong before other major countries like Russia, Italy, Japan etc?

November 28, 2017

kathbot

It's confusing to be trying to learn these characters when they are less common except in these proper names, especially since it first presents the character with no context or meaning in itself.

November 30, 2017

evanpipta

Yeah it seems like it would be better to save this for a later lesson, but oh well.

December 7, 2017

evanpipta

Those are cities... and probably because this is the course for Chinese in English so they are referring to the largest English and Chinese speaking cities...

December 7, 2017

MeaDish

I think the assumption is that most learners of this course will be native English speakers. I also think that that assumption will be proven incorrect, given how many ESL speakers there are who are interested in learning Chinese and don't mind doing it through English.

March 18, 2018

Ellis930361

Probably just whatever the Duo creators chose.

November 29, 2017

GageShull

Can anyone tell my why "does" would be the wrong word to use here?

August 9, 2018

John837485

I dont understand all the whining on this great site! Try learning elsewhere.

August 22, 2018

Toon_G

There are more interesting apps and sites IMO. I've gone through a lot of trees on duolingo and Chinese is by far the worst one. Half of the exercises don't have a translation, there's no slow audio available and the building blocks aren't exactly optimally constructed. That being said, I'm still grateful for this site and the people that put a lot of effort into the Chinese tree.

February 14, 2019

Shady330

医生吗?

May 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.