"你的医生住在伦敦吗?"

Translation:Does your doctor live in London?

November 28, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RealMasterWizard

I think they should be teaching us the name of places like Beijing, Shanghai, Nanjing, or Guangzhou as the characters in those names are fairly simple and these are places we would probably be visiting if we were to go to China.


MrRhombuss

Is there a reason why we're learning the names of cities like New York, London, and Hong Kong before other major countries like Russia, Italy, Japan etc?


kathbot

It's confusing to be trying to learn these characters when they are less common except in these proper names, especially since it first presents the character with no context or meaning in itself.


ethereal_dream

Yeah it seems like it would be better to save this for a later lesson, but oh well.


ethereal_dream

Those are cities... and probably because this is the course for Chinese in English so they are referring to the largest English and Chinese speaking cities...


MeaDish

I think the assumption is that most learners of this course will be native English speakers. I also think that that assumption will be proven incorrect, given how many ESL speakers there are who are interested in learning Chinese and don't mind doing it through English.


CasVdw8

Im also learning chinese through english and im not native. Im Dutch and i learn through english becouse i cant learn through Dutch.


LilyProcho

Same, it can be irritating cause of articles in English... I keep loosing hearts for stupid mistakes


Ellis930361

Probably just whatever the Duo creators chose.


Laura423530

I wrote the correct sentence answer and was marked incorrect. "Does your doxtor live in London?" This is the first time the system has glitched on me.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it is your spelling for doctor?


BTS_Army_hear

    Are you kim seokjin


Eytkan-Ateyo

    Can anyone tell my why "does" would be the wrong word to use here?


tynseniger

    In 2020, it is the correct answer. But can anyone tell me why "Is" instead of does is wrong?


CelineYeo1

    can anyone explain :(


qayyvm

    It's not wrong. Just the robot's problem


Paul_Kuda

    Why is the translation "Do your doctors live in London?" is incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      I think it is correct, although I think if any of the two options occur in real life, the singular is more likely.


Fejiyoha

      Does is used for third person nouns and pronouns


Hamlexz

      does "he" live in london?


KathleenBl335239

      Your not wrong it is a computer glitch . Does your doctor live in London? Is correct correct.


Shamoo796341

      I typed 你的医生住在伦敦马? and was marked incorrect. This is using the Pinyin input on Windows 7. Something is wrong with Duolingo's answer checker.


Labiba715051

      I wrote correct but you show incorrect. Whats the problem


Sue_11

      These is unfair sometimes they let you not put the question mark but now they put it as an error.


Mei_K1

      I came here to check and I'm not the only one ^^' that got the doc in London wrong...


joe163469

      Just because I put 's' in live I got it wrong.


Dontam

      My phone keeps auto correcting to "love" and it rejects this answer despite the one letter being off.


LilyProcho

      I wrote "Is your doctor's home in London" And it said it's wrong


lanyht

      Yeah, you made doctor into a possessive and that's why probably. You'd need 的 after 医生 as well as after 你 for that I think.


Ahehee

      What this sentence will mean if I skip "zai"? I thought "zhu" was enough to say that you live somewhere.


GryTea

      You're right. The meaning won't change (not sure how Duolingo will mark things as correct/incorrect). "zai" is used to emphasize the state of being.


Mint894069

      どこが違うのですか?


Syifa615437

      Why is where in London does your doctor lives incorrect? Isn't it singular?


JeremiahIm

      why using "is" wrong i dont get it ?


ph.CO7KAB

      I think i should learn eng properly brfore trying other lang


PashubBari

      What the heck ????? Without question mark i get the answers right and sometimes without question mark its wrong???


NmSwanc

      My answer is correct!


BrunoAnton3

      Does your doctor lives in London?


LizaLifeTour

      I wrote everything correct. But systen said that this incorrect


ural_m

      What's the way to write "Where in London does your doctor live" and "Does your doctor live in London"? Have been making this mistake without getting anywhere.


TheSanchezzer

      Stupid auto correct


VenchitoSy

      Singular noun takes plural verb.

      The doctor lives in London.

      This should be accepted also:

      Does your doctor lives in London?


dpmattos

      It should be "Does your doctor live in London?" "lives" is incorrect.


Suppremer

      The speaker seems like she's not pronouncing the "i" in 在 (zai). Is it a bug ? or is it the chinese accent we also need to learn ? Please help.


L.B.A.Q

      I just forgot to write the "s" of "live"


NiaJJr

      I wrote "lives" and not "live", and that's incorrect??


GryTea

      It's grammatically incorrect in English...


pato232769

      My answer is correct!!!


Rosi982637

      What is the point of this. I just have to click once and it is correct. There isn't any way to change it.


MxmlnChrbl

      I wrote "Does your doctor lives in London?". And I think it is a valid answer.


Vern572928

      No matter how many times I listen to this piece, London appears/sounds corrupted, in that it sounds like "在+伦 and 敦+吗" [zài lún + dūn ma?]. I did hear quite distinctly 'London' in other parts or exercises; but not in this bit.


james221623

      gave right answer got it wrong


MariellaVe17

      " come from" "live in" and so much other different possibilities...?! Everytime another answer is correct. I study 8 languages here and cannot remember duolingos strange rules. Please accept more correct answers.


plvphl

      Same answer but got it wrong?


JackJones212

      There are two ways of saying this, "我也很高兴认识你" Or "认识你我也很高兴"


John-8.

      I dont understand all the whining on this great site! Try learning elsewhere.


Toon_g

      There are more interesting apps and sites IMO. I've gone through a lot of trees on duolingo and Chinese is by far the worst one. Half of the exercises don't have a translation, there's no slow audio available and the building blocks aren't exactly optimally constructed. That being said, I'm still grateful for this site and the people that put a lot of effort into the Chinese tree.


Leo133071

      I kept getting wrong answers just because of english grammar rather than my understanding of the sentence...simple mistakes like "lives and live"


JackJones212

      If you are not a native English speaker it might be easier to learn it from your first languages point of view


LAMRATH

      Is your teacher lives in London


GmoVquez

      Do your doctor live in london ? Should be correct


Ceo2021

      I think the same

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.