"这个周末你们能来吗?"

Translation:Can you come this weekend?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


EddieTorre13

Would 能 and 要 be interchangeable?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

They are not interchangeable here.

这个周末你们要来吗? can mean

Do you want to come this weekend ?

Will you come this weekend ?

depending on the context.

November 28, 2017

buttercup192719

Why "guys" ?

December 13, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Because they love to use "guys" as a substitute for "y'all".

March 13, 2018

rs_taylor

Maybe becuase y'all isn't English

August 30, 2018

hr1982

I think they were trying to emphasize that it was a plural "you," which English doesn't have (like vous, voi, or ustedes)

January 30, 2018

hr1982

If one of the drop-down hints was "will," how is one to know that it's not "Will you come this weekend?"

January 30, 2018

Keith_APP

IMHO 能 never means Will; That hint should be removed.

January 31, 2018

Ekrem_G

"you guys" is not correct English and should be used as substitute for plural 'You'

February 7, 2018

rs_taylor

Could it also be "Will you guys come this weekend?"

August 30, 2018

JArgeles

Why is 能 so different from other ways of saying "can"?

March 5, 2019

PhilipLe7

We don't have (dou) here (都), so my answer still OK?

April 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.