1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个周末你们能来吗?"

"这个周末你们能来吗?"

Translation:Can you come this weekend?

November 28, 2017

18 Comments


hr1982

If one of the drop-down hints was "will," how is one to know that it's not "Will you come this weekend?"


Keith_APP

IMHO 能 never means Will; That hint should be removed.


Hsn626796

Are 能 and 会 interchangeable ?!

I wonder why nobody asked...!


Mrsaiz

Thanks! This is useful :)


JArgeles

Why is 能 so different from other ways of saying "can"?


maartendoc

Chinese grammar wiki says:

The three modal verbs 会 (huì), 能 (néng), and 可以 (kěyǐ) are all often translated as "can" in English. Sometimes they are explained as: 会 means "know how to," 能 means "to be able to," and 可以 means "to have permission to." This is a useful way of thinking about them, but in reality their usage does overlap somewhat.

For more detail on how they overlap:
https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui,%22_%22neng,%22_%22keyi%22


EddieTorre13

Would 能 and 要 be interchangeable?


Keith_APP

They are not interchangeable here.

这个周末你们要来吗? can mean

Do you want to come this weekend ?

Will you come this weekend ?

depending on the context.


Patrick_Dark

Because they love to use "guys" as a substitute for "y'all".


hr1982

I think they were trying to emphasize that it was a plural "you," which English doesn't have (like vous, voi, or ustedes)


TydalM.

Actually English does not have a singular "you" anymore (thou, thee, thy).


rs_taylor

Could it also be "Will you guys come this weekend?"


PhilipLe7

We don't have (dou) here (都), so my answer still OK?


Ann55075

The male voice is inaudible. Again :( This time he says two things simultaneously Sometimes he forgets to read one part or another Sometimes the voice just trembles

The female voice is always excellent


e1VpVxkl

Unfortunately I have to disappoint you; the pronunciation of the female voice is often very difficult to hear too: sounds AND tones!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.