1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is the biggest island of …

"It is the biggest island of the country."

Translation:Es ist die größte Insel des Landes.

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


ALozhechkin

Is it possible to use Dative ("von dem Land") here? It's not accepted


Randonneur3

the genitiv snuck up


Dascha54000

Hi! Is "des" acting as a preposition here?


Kit845299

No, "des" is the definite article in the second case, singular, neuter.

Nominativ: das Land
Genitiv: des Landes
Dativ: dem Land
Akkusativ: das Land


az_p
Mod

    A tip: Most English-speakers don't learn German in the same way as native Germans. The usage of "first/second/etc." cases is not a common terminology amongst modern English-based German language resources, and is in contradiction to the order in which the cases are introduced in Duolingo and many other resources. I would recommend simply referring to them by their names :)


Kit845299

    Good to know, thanks!


Dascha54000

    Of course! Genitive! Thank you so much.


Matteo_Pescio

    Shouldn't it be "Sie ist..."?


MariamAMansour

    why "Landes" and not "Land"?


SharonNaor

    It is in genitive:

    Der Mann> des Mannes

    Die Frau> der Frau

    Das Jahr> des Jahres

    Die Äpfel> der Äpfel

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.