"It is the biggest island of the country."

Translation:Es ist die größte Insel des Landes.

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


ALozhechkin

Is it possible to use Dative ("von dem Land") here? It's not accepted

August 18, 2018

Randonneur3

the genitiv snuck up

August 29, 2018

Dascha54000

Hi! Is "des" acting as a preposition here?

November 28, 2017

Kit845299

No, "des" is the definite article in the second case, singular, neuter.

Nominativ: das Land
Genitiv: des Landes
Dativ: dem Land
Akkusativ: das Land

November 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    A tip: Most English-speakers don't learn German in the same way as native Germans. The usage of "first/second/etc." cases is not a common terminology amongst modern English-based German language resources, and is in contradiction to the order in which the cases are introduced in Duolingo and many other resources. I would recommend simply referring to them by their names :)

    November 28, 2017

Kit845299

    Good to know, thanks!

    November 28, 2017

Dascha54000

    Of course! Genitive! Thank you so much.

    November 30, 2017

Matteo_Pescio

    Shouldn't it be "Sie ist..."?

    August 23, 2018

MariamAMansour

    why "Landes" and not "Land"?

    August 26, 2018

SharonNaor

    It is in genitive:

    Der Mann> des Mannes

    Die Frau> der Frau

    Das Jahr> des Jahres

    Die Äpfel> der Äpfel

    November 1, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.