"四十元"

Translation:Forty yuan

November 28, 2017

64 Comments


MehdiHabib10

accept fourty for forty

April 17, 2018

JonathanGr901470

Exactly my problem

June 20, 2018

Vicente124636

Same

August 22, 2018

Riley318833

Yes, please do that

April 18, 2019

Thiboandri

I have the same thing, it's too bad

December 30, 2018

Karen355189

Same, is this American vs. British spelling?

March 15, 2019

iad58g

No, it is misspelling vs spelling. That is, wrong vs right.

March 15, 2019

Lizzy474

Exactly! Its getting annoying!

April 14, 2019

Toblerone

Sushi yuan!

December 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

Haha. PinYin: sì shí yuán

April 13, 2018

Sammy317362

Thats what i was thinking!

March 22, 2018

AnnaGean

YAAAY!

April 17, 2018

IsabelCarl

"Si Shi" sounds like "SUSHI" hahaha

February 23, 2019

ScaryNietz

Please make fourty acceptable along with forty.

May 3, 2018

PholaX

Teaching English in Chinese course - that's what I love Duolingo for)

July 9, 2018

iad58g

What on earth for?!

May 3, 2018

Hannah509236

Personally what happened to me was I saw four and started typing that then realized it was forty because of the next character but I accidentally typed fourty instead of forty since I had already started typing four. So it said I got the question wrong even though I answered correctly there was just a typo and on most other questions it accepts it but just tells you you had a typo instead of saying you got the whole thing wrong. Still my fault for rushing though!

July 1, 2018

Karuna8063

why does yuan sound like "gun" in all of these? Yuan seems to have at least 2 syllables to me yet the voice uses only one syllable. What he says is supposed to be "yuan" right?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

For Chinese it is basically 1 character - 1 syllable. Yuan is not supposed to be pronounced as yu-an.

November 28, 2017

AnnaGean

Karuna, you post soo many commeants. Thats good, so do i!

April 17, 2018

iad58g

If it had two syllables, it would be written yu'an in Pinyin.

June 21, 2018

AnnaGean

Gun money

April 17, 2018

Tjardo3

I just looked it up and apparently 'fourty' is incorrect spelling. Im even learning some English in this Mandarin course! :p

January 1, 2019

MelanieKLu4

你好❤️ 一二三4五六七八十

April 17, 2019

bunsocheat

does english have Yuan?

January 28, 2018

dcseain

English has the word Yuan for Chinese currency and the word Yen for Japanese currency.

June 21, 2018

allie1001

I doubt it.

December 11, 2018

Chevy269104

Okay, i know this is off topic considering the sentence, but im really hoping someone can help me out. "Ming", "xing" "me" and "ne" doea anybody know what these four mean? Theyre the only ones i javent gotten down and i would really like to gwt them down before i finish the lesson.

March 28, 2018

Keith_APP

There are many characters with the same pinyin. It will be more likely that someone can help you if you can type the characters here, or at at least provide in which sentences you have found them.

April 7, 2018

iad58g

Why is ‘Yuan’ written with a capital Y?

April 24, 2018

dcseain

Currencies are usually, and toponyms are always, capitalized in English.

May 29, 2018

AAltair

Yuan sounds different in this lesson... Like "gan" instead of "yuan"

January 4, 2019

allie1001

AAltair, it does kind of sound the same.

January 4, 2019

LDMA314

四十元。= Forty RMB., It's correct. [Es correcto]

August 23, 2018

IIIIOIIII

Nice

October 15, 2018

shekeizah

I said 40 and its incorrect

December 17, 2018

dcseain

40 Yuan (四十元), not just 40 (四十).

December 17, 2018

Cam_Cranberry

I tried to use the ¥ sign but i guess thats not accepted.

December 20, 2018

dcseain

¥ is 元 in written Chinese.

December 20, 2018

Mario793675

I answer like 90 yuan and get for ok. I mske a capture

January 24, 2019

KaylaShaDa

Same. It should be flagged as a typo

February 9, 2019

AjSS700

Fourty instead of forty.

March 3, 2019

dcseain

Never in English: Four, fourth, fourteen, fourteenth, but forty and fortieth.

March 3, 2019

CharlesPiz4

What is yuan

March 16, 2019

allie1001

Yuan means dollar $

March 17, 2019

Tjardo3

No, it stands for units of currency. Generally used for Chinese currencies but can be used for some other currencies as well. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yuan_(currency)

March 20, 2019

Jess204754

I spelt it wrong....

April 14, 2019

yazankatto

I wrote fourty

November 11, 2018

dcseain

The word is spelled forty.

January 27, 2019

xbladewitc

I used fourty and it marked it wrong even though it is correct. Just a old way of spelling

February 8, 2019

xbladewitc

It said it on grammarly but now im not sure

February 8, 2019

Vladimir995367

We can write Yuan mayusc and minusc or it have to be mayusc?

March 29, 2018

dcseain

Currencies are usually capitalized in English.

May 29, 2018

iad58g

Where do you get that idea?

January 27, 2019

aleina21

Fourty Yuan not Forty Yuan

November 10, 2018

dcseain

Forty is correct. Fourty is not.

January 27, 2019

Alexanderm180544

❤❤❤❤❤❤ leave it for fourty and get it right,Someone report me that means they are a ❤❤❤❤❤.A ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤

January 27, 2019

dcseain

Forty is 40, not fourty.

January 27, 2019

I8KQS13q

Fourty sould be accepted as well

February 22, 2019

SharonXiao

Hi there

March 19, 2018

jordanchfung311

"Dollars" should be used instead of "yuan"!

January 27, 2018

NereJimene1

Dollar is US' coin! Yuan is China's coin. Dollar isn't correct at all.

March 19, 2018

Zacharie322875

They do not use US dollars in china

March 23, 2018

jaredjones93

Agree!

January 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.