1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "四十元"

"四十元"

Translation:Forty yuan

November 28, 2017

106 Comments


MehdiHabib10

accept fourty for forty


Karen355189

Same, is this American vs. British spelling?


iad58g

No, it is misspelling vs spelling. That is, wrong vs right.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Incredible that this has been voted so far down. "Forty" is correct, and "fourty" isn't. Any English dictionary on earth should confirm this.

That said, Duo does often allow one-letter typos, so it's not really clear why it wouldn't for this word (except perhaps to try to correct a very common misspelling — it looks like a lot of people here could use a little remedial spelling assistance).


Cassandra315477

Agreed. Yes, fourty is the wrong spelling but duolingo accepts zeri for zero because it know that it was a spelling mistake. Fourty is clearly a spelling mistake for forty therefore should be accepted


iad58g

No, those are different things. zeri for zero is not a spelling mistake, but a typo: you accidentally hit the key next to the one you wanted. fourty is simply an ignorant error; there's no reason it should be condoned.


Lizzy474

Exactly! Its getting annoying!


Riley318833

Yes, please do that


Thiboandri

I have the same thing, it's too bad


MarielleMarges

Wrong spelling is wrong


LazyEinstein

Haha. PinYin: sì shí yuán


IsabelCarl

"Si Shi" sounds like "SUSHI" hahaha


Sammy317362

Thats what i was thinking!


ScaryNietz

Please make fourty acceptable along with forty.


PholaX

Teaching English in Chinese course - that's what I love Duolingo for)


iad58g

What on earth for?!


Hannah509236

Personally what happened to me was I saw four and started typing that then realized it was forty because of the next character but I accidentally typed fourty instead of forty since I had already started typing four. So it said I got the question wrong even though I answered correctly there was just a typo and on most other questions it accepts it but just tells you you had a typo instead of saying you got the whole thing wrong. Still my fault for rushing though!


Karuna8063

why does yuan sound like "gun" in all of these? Yuan seems to have at least 2 syllables to me yet the voice uses only one syllable. What he says is supposed to be "yuan" right?


Keith_APP

For Chinese it is basically 1 character - 1 syllable. Yuan is not supposed to be pronounced as yu-an.


iad58g

If it had two syllables, it would be written yu'an in Pinyin.


AnnaGean

Karuna, you post soo many commeants. Thats good, so do i!


Tjardo3

I just looked it up and apparently 'fourty' is incorrect spelling. Im even learning some English in this Mandarin course! :p


MelanieKLu4

你好❤️ 一二三4五六七八十


AAltair

Yuan sounds different in this lesson... Like "gan" instead of "yuan"


allieK4Christ

AAltair, it does kind of sound the same.


iad58g

Why is ‘Yuan’ written with a capital Y?


dcseain

Currencies are usually, and toponyms are always, capitalized in English.


MidgetWookiee

You're right about the toponyms, but not about the currencies.


MidgetWookiee

I'm not sure why my comment got voted down. There issome debate about whether or not to capitalize currency names, but, generally, they are not capitalized. Even euro is not capitalized. The exception is when it is the currency of a specific country. Thus, "dollar" but "Canadian dollar", "pound" but "British pound", "rupee" but "Indian rupee". In all of those cases, however it is the toponym part of the currency that is capitalized, not the currency itself.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right and they've finally begun to correct this in the Chinese course, though it remains inconsistent.


Cam_Cranberry

I tried to use the ¥ sign but i guess thats not accepted.


dcseain

¥ is 元 in written Chinese.


Mario793675

I answer like 90 yuan and get for ok. I mske a capture


xbladewitc

I used fourty and it marked it wrong even though it is correct. Just a old way of spelling


xbladewitc

It said it on grammarly but now im not sure


KaylaShaDa

Same. It should be flagged as a typo


I8KQS13q

Fourty sould be accepted as well


AjSS700

Fourty instead of forty.


dcseain

Never in English: Four, fourth, fourteen, fourteenth, but forty and fortieth.


Park_JenYoung

That is like US$ in US, Yen in Japan, Won in Korea, etc


allieK4Christ

Yuan means dollar $


Tjardo3

No, it stands for units of currency. Generally used for Chinese currencies but can be used for some other currencies as well. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yuan_(currency)


Jess204754

I spelt it wrong....


HannesvanL1

Fourty is just as correct as forty.


LleytonMor

Why is DuoLingo American? It said that fourty is NOT ACCEPTABLE AS AN ANSWER!!!!!!!!!!!


iad58g

Duolingo was right. This has nothing to do with American or otherwise.


AnnaManze34

they should accept this because it is just a common mistake. I accidently misspelled a word so now i lose my streak. Duolingo needs to find a way to fix this.


BenzAliffB

I say right one but is not corret. But her mistaken wrong.


annie796636

Pleaaase accept the British spellings


bunsocheat

does english have Yuan?


dcseain

English has the word Yuan for Chinese currency and the word Yen for Japanese currency.


Marleny921062

Of course, bunsocheat!


Chevy269104

Okay, i know this is off topic considering the sentence, but im really hoping someone can help me out. "Ming", "xing" "me" and "ne" doea anybody know what these four mean? Theyre the only ones i javent gotten down and i would really like to gwt them down before i finish the lesson.


Keith_APP

There are many characters with the same pinyin. It will be more likely that someone can help you if you can type the characters here, or at at least provide in which sentences you have found them.


aleina21

Fourty Yuan not Forty Yuan


dcseain

Forty is correct. Fourty is not.


dcseain

The word is spelled forty.


shekeizah

I said 40 and its incorrect


dcseain

40 Yuan (四十元), not just 40 (四十).


ogbenelson

What is forty yuan?


Michael406083

Accidentally pressed 540 and it accepted it??


wania537379

Why dont they get forty ????


uf3X7

한국인 있나요?


amhonybidw

Sushi yuan is my favorite.


ash293193

I spelled forty wrong and said it was wrong


MariaWesth

doesn't like my pronunciation of ten.


yianmusic

I prest on yuan and is not working


Marie912943

Why my microphone is turned off ?


ATOMIC--UNICORN

kind of like a tongue twister


PeaceJoyPancakes

Try this one:

四是四,
十是十,
十四是十四,
四十是四十,
四十四是四十四。

Sì shì sì,
shí shì shí,
shí sì shì shí sì,
sì shí shì sì shí,
sì shí sì shì sì shí sì.

Four is four,
ten is ten,
fourteen is fourteen,
forty is forty,
forty-four is forty-four.

More here:


LDMA314

四十元。= Forty RMB., It's correct. [Es correcto]


Rakhi362570

Meh i have been trying to hard to get this but can't


jillodditi

Fourty is correct spelling


hellothere790608

I CANT TYPE IT RIGHT I TYPE FOURTY YAUN JUST AUTO CORRECT ME


Vladimir995367

We can write Yuan mayusc and minusc or it have to be mayusc?


dcseain

Currencies are usually capitalized in English.


MidgetWookiee

Pretty sure they're not. Actually, very sure.


iad58g

Where do you get that idea?


Alexanderm180544

❤❤❤❤❤❤ leave it for fourty and get it right,Someone report me that means they are a ❤❤❤❤❤.A ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤


dcseain

Forty is 40, not fourty.


jordanchfung311

"Dollars" should be used instead of "yuan"!


NereJimene1

Dollar is US' coin! Yuan is China's coin. Dollar isn't correct at all.


Zacharie322875

They do not use US dollars in china

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.