"四十元"

Translation:Forty yuan

November 28, 2017

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MehdiHabib10

accept fourty for forty


Cassandra315477

Agreed. Yes, fourty is the wrong spelling but duolingo accepts zeri for zero because it know that it was a spelling mistake. Fourty is clearly a spelling mistake for forty therefore should be accepted


iad58g

No, those are different things. zeri for zero is not a spelling mistake, but a typo: you accidentally hit the key next to the one you wanted. fourty is simply an ignorant error; there's no reason it should be condoned.


Karen355189

Same, is this American vs. British spelling?


Lizzy474

Exactly! Its getting annoying!


Riley318833

Yes, please do that


LazyEinstein

Haha. PinYin: sì shí yuán


isabelwl

"Si Shi" sounds like "SUSHI" hahaha


Sammy317362

Thats what i was thinking!


ScaryNietz

Please make fourty acceptable along with forty.


PholaX

Teaching English in Chinese course - that's what I love Duolingo for)


Karuna8063

why does yuan sound like "gun" in all of these? Yuan seems to have at least 2 syllables to me yet the voice uses only one syllable. What he says is supposed to be "yuan" right?


Keith_APP

For Chinese it is basically 1 character - 1 syllable. Yuan is not supposed to be pronounced as yu-an.


iad58g

If it had two syllables, it would be written yu'an in Pinyin.


AnnaGean

Karuna, you post soo many commeants. Thats good, so do i!


Tjardo3

I just looked it up and apparently 'fourty' is incorrect spelling. Im even learning some English in this Mandarin course! :p


AAltair

Yuan sounds different in this lesson... Like "gan" instead of "yuan"


allieK4Christ

AAltair, it does kind of sound the same.


MelanieKLu4

你好❤️ 一二三4五六七八十


iad58g

Why is ‘Yuan’ written with a capital Y?


dcseain

Currencies are usually, and toponyms are always, capitalized in English.


MidgetWookiee

You're right about the toponyms, but not about the currencies.


MidgetWookiee

I'm not sure why my comment got voted down. There issome debate about whether or not to capitalize currency names, but, generally, they are not capitalized. Even euro is not capitalized. The exception is when it is the currency of a specific country. Thus, "dollar" but "Canadian dollar", "pound" but "British pound", "rupee" but "Indian rupee". In all of those cases, however it is the toponym part of the currency that is capitalized, not the currency itself.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right and they've finally begun to correct this in the Chinese course, though it remains inconsistent.


LleytonMor

Why is DuoLingo American? It said that fourty is NOT ACCEPTABLE AS AN ANSWER!!!!!!!!!!!


iad58g

Duolingo was right. This has nothing to do with American or otherwise.


bihaviour

doesn't like my pronunciation of ten.


AnnaManze34

they should accept this because it is just a common mistake. I accidently misspelled a word so now i lose my streak. Duolingo needs to find a way to fix this.


Mario793675

I answer like 90 yuan and get for ok. I mske a capture


xbladewitc

I used fourty and it marked it wrong even though it is correct. Just a old way of spelling


xbladewitc

It said it on grammarly but now im not sure


Park_JenYoung

That is like US$ in US, Yen in Japan, Won in Korea, etc


allieK4Christ

Yuan means dollar $


HannesvanL1

Fourty is just as correct as forty.


BenzAliffB

I say right one but is not corret. But her mistaken wrong.


annie0may

Pleaaase accept the British spellings


bunsocheat

does english have Yuan?


dcseain

English has the word Yuan for Chinese currency and the word Yen for Japanese currency.


Marleny921062

Of course, bunsocheat!


Cam_Cranberry

I tried to use the ¥ sign but i guess thats not accepted.


dcseain

¥ is 元 in written Chinese.


KaylaShaDay

Same. It should be flagged as a typo


AjSS700

Fourty instead of forty.


dcseain

Never in English: Four, fourth, fourteen, fourteenth, but forty and fortieth.


aleina21

Fourty Yuan not Forty Yuan


dcseain

Forty is correct. Fourty is not.


shekeizah

I said 40 and its incorrect


dcseain

40 Yuan (四十元), not just 40 (四十).


I8KQS13q

Fourty sould be accepted as well


Jess204754

I spelt it wrong....


Michael406083

Accidentally pressed 540 and it accepted it??


wania537379

Why dont they get forty ????


amhonybidw

Sushi yuan is my favorite.


ash293193

I spelled forty wrong and said it was wrong


yianmusic

I prest on yuan and is not working


Averil237534

kind of like a tongue twister


PeaceJoyPancakes

Try this one:

四是四,
十是十,
十四是十四,
四十是四十,
四十四是四十四。

Sì shì sì,
shí shì shí,
shí sì shì shí sì,
sì shí shì sì shí,
sì shí sì shì sì shí sì.

Four is four,
ten is ten,
fourteen is fourteen,
forty is forty,
forty-four is forty-four.

More here:


Lujancaruso

I once read 四十 translated as 14 instead of 40.. was that a mistake??


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes.

四十 = 40.
十四 = 14.


dcseain

Forty: 四十。 Fourteen: 十四。


jerhemy15

I put down 40 dollars, woops


PeaceJoyPancakes

Chinese speakers use "元" for units of various currencies depending on the context, so "dollars" isn't wrong. In fact some native Chinese speakers using Duolingo have argued that "dollars" is a better translation that "yuan", given that, unlike in Chinese, the English word "yuan" is typically used in the specific context of the Chinese currency. Both "yuan" and "dollars" should be accepted.


Chevy269104

Okay, i know this is off topic considering the sentence, but im really hoping someone can help me out. "Ming", "xing" "me" and "ne" doea anybody know what these four mean? Theyre the only ones i javent gotten down and i would really like to gwt them down before i finish the lesson.


Keith_APP

There are many characters with the same pinyin. It will be more likely that someone can help you if you can type the characters here, or at at least provide in which sentences you have found them.


dcseain

The word is spelled forty.


Soma781

Its little bit hard if you sick


MitkaM

IPA:

[sz̩̀ːʂʐ̩́ː ɥǽn]


RyanShi10

You dont need to type 'yuan' or '¥'


kCcdQ

Pòooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooòow

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.