"外面很冷。"

Translation:It is cold outside.

November 28, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

I really can't stay.


rcc0002

"Outside is very cold" should be accepted


Alan946894

2020.7.16
Seems like Duo prefers 非常 for "very" and likes to use 很 to connect subjects to adjectives


maartendoc

外 (wài) = outside/in addition
面 (miàn) = flour/noodles or face/side/surface
外面 = outside/surface/exterior


dagummace

It is cold out.


Inutenu

That is a slang though


AlexFletch

... There's no kind of atmosphere, I'm all alone, more or less.


NathanRasm

Let me fly far away from here --
Fun, fun, fun
In the sun, sun, sun


01Astride

"Outside noodles is cold"? I really don't get all these "classifiers"


NathanRasm

Simplification merged 麵 'noodles' into 面 'side'. They are different words, written differently in traditional characters, but on the mainland they decided it wouldn't be confusing to write them the same.


Inutenu

面 can mean "Noodles" or "Side"


mayateacher

It is cold out. Should be accepted. Reported.


Dave645629

'It is cold out' is not grammatically correct in English


NathanRasm

It is in my English.


Jthe_napkin123

If you go to the word bank, there is no 'very' in there


Inutenu

That means "I need to go"


StijnBosho

simply "wei" you use hen u specify outside of "what" youre talking about? is that the defference?


Tack666

I did "outside it is cold" and they said that it was wrong!!!


Inutenu

In chinese what you said is similar to saying this: 外面是冷 which translated back is "Outside is cold" which may seem understandable but to the listener it means something like this: Outside = cold Don't understand? Let me give you a sentence which he will deem correct based on what you said: "I am outside please turn on the heater" -> He is trying to say that he is cold "I am going cold" -> He is trying to say that he is going outside

If you still don't understand tell me!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.