1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "外面很冷。"

"外面很冷。"

Translation:It is cold outside.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


rcc0002

"Outside is very cold" should be accepted


Alan946894

2020.7.16
Seems like Duo prefers 非常 for "very" and likes to use 很 to connect subjects to adjectives


clintack

I really can't stay.


dagummace

It is cold out.


01Astride

"Outside noodles is cold"? I really don't get all these "classifiers"


Catfriend11

I did "outside it is cold" and they said that it was wrong!!!


Jthe_napkin123

If you go to the word bank, there is no 'very' in there


StijnBosho

simply "wei" you use hen u specify outside of "what" youre talking about? is that the defference?


mayateacher

It is cold out. Should be accepted. Reported.


Dave645629

'It is cold out' is not grammatically correct in English


DoD54

I bet it's very warm inside the noodles


AlexFletch

... There's no kind of atmosphere, I'm all alone, more or less.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.