"Sie läuft bis zu dem Mann."

Translation:She is running up to the man.

November 28, 2017

4 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why is "bis zu" necessary in here? What about just saying "Sie läuft zu dem Mann?

November 28, 2017

Kit845299

You could say that, but it has a slightly different meaning, just like in English "She is running up to the man" vs. "She is running to the man". When I say "Sie läuft bis zu dem Mann" it sounds like the man is actually not the "target" but just a kind of landmark.

November 28, 2017

Jules494770

"bis zu" implies that she stops just before reaching him, keeping some distance. Alternatively, it could be she is travelling a longer distance, but stops/interrupts at the man, instead of the end: "Sie läuft den Flur entlang, bis zu der Mann", meaning "she walks down the (entire) hallway, up until (reaching) the man"

January 21, 2018

Kyrlep

Why is "she runs towards the man" wrong? She runs to the man pretty much means the same right?

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.