1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她想试试这条蓝裙子。"

"她想试试这条蓝裙子。"

Translation:She wants to try on this blue skirt.

November 28, 2017

24 Comments


CL-16180

"She wants to try this blue dress." Not accepted. 裙子 means both dress and skirt.


violentspasms

I said the same, and was told I need to say "try on" instead of try, but I don't know if that's accurate


dtUyaD

Confused about the 条 here. That's a measure word for long, flat things, dogs, and skirts /dresses? Articles of clothing in general?


Roberto1784

It seems to be the measure word for some articles of clothing eg. 那條衣服 還是 那件衣服, you can use both.

For a pair (two) items, you can use 條(tiao), EG。這條狗 (these two dogs) 還是(or) 這雙鞋 (this pair of shoes).

Similarly to English there are a few ways to say the same thing


Gabrielle145359

I don't think 条 is for flat things. 张 is for flat things.


Peter637785

Inconsistent - some answers accept 'try', others only accept 'try on'.


sirdanilot

Why is 试试 repeated twice? Could someone explain this to me? Thanks


[deactivated user]

    You can repeat verbs to make the action brief or make an adjective stronger.

    看看 = take a look

    大大 = Very large (similar to 很大)


iyoossaev

    You have the explanation in the lesson notes.


OneWeekata

    It's equivalent to 一下!


Clay156084

    试试 means to try (something). 让我试试 Let me try. It does not specifically mean try on but can be used in this context.


iyoossaev

    Didn't 让 mean to make somebody do something?


Gabrielle145359

    Let someone do something, make someone do something, have someone do something. 让 can mean all of these things.


Gaetan339894

    Can't we just use ge 个 for everything?


KarenECase

    How do I know when 裙子 means“dress” and when it means “skirt???”


patriklaurell

    "She wants to try this blue skirt" was not accepted


Slade366

    So is this skirt or dress?


Aria_patriot

    You cannot also say: she wants to try that blue dress/skirt on.


roman2095

    I think the problem with that is that 这 means "this", not "that"


e1VpVxkl

    She would like to try on this blue skirt. = Accepted: 08 feb. 2020.


AlexisMart283495

    She wants to try on this blue dress - was rejected (24/05/20)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.