"她想试试这条蓝裙子。"

Translation:She wants to try on this blue skirt.

November 28, 2017

18 Comments


CL-16180

"She wants to try this blue dress." Not accepted. 裙子 means both dress and skirt.

November 28, 2017

violentspasms

I said the same, and was told I need to say "try on" instead of try, but I don't know if that's accurate

February 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's accepted now

November 20, 2018

Peter637785

Inconsistent - some answers accept 'try', others only accept 'try on'.

March 14, 2018

dtUyaD

Confused about the 条 here. That's a measure word for long, flat things, dogs, and skirts /dresses? Articles of clothing in general?

August 16, 2018

Roberto1784

It seems to be the measure word for some articles of clothing eg. 那條衣服 還是 那件衣服, you can use both.

For a pair (two) items, you can use 條(tiao), EG。這條狗 (these two dogs) 還是(or) 這雙鞋 (this pair of shoes).

Similarly to English there are a few ways to say the same thing

November 2, 2018

patriklaurell

"She wants to try this blue skirt" was not accepted

January 10, 2018

Gaetan339894

Can't we just use ge 个 for everything?

August 16, 2018

sirdanilot

Why is 试试 repeated twice? Could someone explain this to me? Thanks

September 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You can repeat verbs to make the action brief or make an adjective stronger.

    看看 = take a look

    大大 = Very large (similar to 很大)

    September 6, 2018

iyoossaev

    You have the explanation in the lesson notes.

    January 2, 2019

OneWeekata

    It's equivalent to 一下!

    March 29, 2019

Clay156084

    试试 means to try (something). 让我试试 Let me try. It does not specifically mean try on but can be used in this context.

    October 26, 2018

iyoossaev

    Didn't 让 mean to make somebody do something?

    January 2, 2019

Slade366

    So is this skirt or dress?

    May 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    It covers both

    November 20, 2018

Aria_patriot

    You cannot also say: she wants to try that blue dress/skirt on.

    September 11, 2018

roman2095

    I think the problem with that is that 这 means "this", not "that"

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.