"她想试试这条蓝裙子。"

Translation:She wants to try on this blue skirt.

November 28, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CL-16180

"She wants to try this blue dress." Not accepted. 裙子 means both dress and skirt.


t0mmylasagna

I said the same, and was told I need to say "try on" instead of try, but I don't know if that's accurate


KarenECase

How do I know when 裙子 means“dress” and when it means “skirt???”


sirdanilot

Why is 试试 repeated twice? Could someone explain this to me? Thanks


[deactivated user]

    You can repeat verbs to make the action brief or make an adjective stronger.

    看看 = take a look

    大大 = Very large (similar to 很大)


iyoossaev

    You have the explanation in the lesson notes.


OneWeekata

    It's equivalent to 一下!


Peter637785

    Inconsistent - some answers accept 'try', others only accept 'try on'.


Gabrielle145359

    When talking about clothes, I've only encountered 试 meaning "to try on".


dtUyaD

    Confused about the 条 here. That's a measure word for long, flat things, dogs, and skirts /dresses? Articles of clothing in general?


Gabrielle145359

    I don't think 条 is for flat things. 张 is for flat things.


Roberto1784

    It seems to be the measure word for some articles of clothing eg. 那條衣服 還是 那件衣服, you can use both.

    For a pair (two) items, you can use 條(tiao), EG。這條狗 (these two dogs) 還是(or) 這雙鞋 (this pair of shoes).

    Similarly to English there are a few ways to say the same thing


Clay156084

    试试 means to try (something). 让我试试 Let me try. It does not specifically mean try on but can be used in this context.


iyoossaev

    Didn't 让 mean to make somebody do something?


Gabrielle145359

    Let someone do something, make someone do something, have someone do something. 让 can mean all of these things.


    [deactivated user]

      I think it is more "allow" than "make." "Make" somebody do something sounds like you force them to do it. In the example given by Clay156084, it means: "Allow me to try."


NathanRasm

      Again with the listening 她 vs 他


Slade366

      So is this skirt or dress?


Gaetan339894

      Can't we just use ge 个 for everything?


mazsibazsi

      他想试试这条蓝裙子 Got it as a hearing excercise. Of course, it should be "her" but technically correct.


patriklaurell

      "She wants to try this blue skirt" was not accepted


Alexisvni

      She wants to try on this blue dress - was rejected (24/05/20)


YeeunPark9

      Why 'She wants to try this blus skirt on' isn't correct?? We can say 'try this on'


      [deactivated user]

        I asked my native speaking girlfriend about this question and she said the words for dress and skirt are not the same, but Duolingo uses the same word for some reason. 裙子 actually refers to the whole category of that style of clothing, not just a dress or a skirt.

        2/26/22 Marked wrong for writing "dress" and not "skirt"


Aria_patriot

        You cannot also say: she wants to try that blue dress/skirt on.


roman2095

        I think the problem with that is that 这 means "this", not "that"


e1VpVxkl

        She would like to try on this blue skirt. = Accepted: 08 feb. 2020.


Meebas

        "She wants to try out this blue skirt" rejected 2-Jan-2021


1wUxNAeQ

        What a shame that your "tips" suggest that the repetition of the "try" would add a "just" to the sentence. Not the first time your "tips" are misleading. Honestly, are you trying to help, or hinder?


Jane351981

        Blue dress still not accepted


RobertHilt3

        裙子 = dress, 短裙= is skirt! Please change this Duo!


flying_meatball

        isn't 短裙 means mini skirt/dress?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.