"Zwei plus zwei macht vier."

Translation:Two plus two equals four.

November 28, 2017

17 Comments


aayushoe

minus eins, das drei ist. Schnelle Mathemafiks

December 3, 2017

MRG01

Täglicher Mann steht auf dem Block. Rauchen Sie Bäume.

December 25, 2017

JamesFoster4

'Sehe dein Mädchen im Park. Dieses Mädchen ist ein Uckers.

January 9, 2018

whyler

als der ting macht QUACK-QUACK-QUACK!

March 6, 2018

Dumdadum

du Mann ducktest dich

April 9, 2018

tjkq9

Festhalten Sie,Asnee(mein Bruder ) ,er hat das Pumpy (gross Gewehr). Festhalten Sie,mein Mann (mein Kerl), er hat das Frisbeescheibe.

June 5, 2018

Furzkampffugzeug

Zwei plus zwei gleich funf wenn die Partei so sagt

March 7, 2019

NetraNerurkar

What is wrong with "Zwei plus zwei machen vier"?

April 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You're not really counting things -- this is just a mathematical problem, and the subject zwei plus zwei is treated as singular, as one mathematical expression.

April 19, 2018

NetraNerurkar

Thanks.

April 19, 2018

1Vittorioso

2+2=4

March 6, 2018

joessmithy

2 + 2 = 4 marked wrong. I suck at math...

March 13, 2018

hud214

How is two not a noun? And that matter four? As such why aren't they capitalized?

September 26, 2018

Gwaugle

So, macht can be used as equals. Is there an actual word for equals?

November 25, 2018

hud214

Like "makes". "One and one makes two." or "Uno pìu uno fa due" or "Uno y uno hace dos"

November 25, 2018

NayutaIto

"Macht" is just the same as "makes." Look at the first two letters of each.

March 22, 2019, 8:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.