1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zwei plus zwei macht vier."

"Zwei plus zwei macht vier."

Translation:Two plus two equals four.

November 28, 2017

29 Comments


aayushoe

minus eins, das drei ist. Schnelle Mathemafiks


MRG01

Täglicher Mann steht auf dem Block. Rauchen Sie Bäume.


JamesFoster4

'Sehe dein Mädchen im Park. Dieses Mädchen ist ein Uckers.


whyler

als der ting macht QUACK-QUACK-QUACK!


Dumdadum

du Mann ducktest dich


t_jkQ

Festhalten Sie,Asnee(mein Bruder ) ,er hat das Pumpy (gross Gewehr). Festhalten Sie,mein Mann (mein Kerl), er hat das Frisbeescheibe.


JamonesAlVapor

Zwei plus zwei gleich funf wenn die Partei so sagt


terminalmage

Oder wenn Thom Yorke so singt.


joessmithy

2 + 2 = 4 marked wrong. I suck at math...


OisinM8

It was correct for me: 26 October 2020.


Craig598356

It seems most of us do! I've asked Duo what the right answer should be, but only silence.....


SecretlyAHippo

So, macht can be used as equals. Is there an actual word for equals?


hud214

Like "makes". "One and one makes two." or "Uno pìu uno fa due" or "Uno y uno hace dos"


UnumMundum

We usually say "ist gleich"


NayutaIto

"Macht" is just the same as "makes." Look at the first two letters of each.


NetraNerurkar

What is wrong with "Zwei plus zwei machen vier"?


mizinamo

You're not really counting things -- this is just a mathematical problem, and the subject zwei plus zwei is treated as singular, as one mathematical expression.


Jrgen792736

"macht" ist möglich, aber unüblich.


hud214

How is two not a noun? And that matter four? As such why aren't they capitalized?


Langohr_

They are numerals, not nouns.


Pauline858364

Why was 2 plus 2 makes 4 not accepted?


Mart337658

"Two plus two makes four" is also correct.


OisinM8

All I need to do is type in the actual sum (2+2=4). It is crazy!!!!!


Lautaro908653

We are all Romans unconscious collective!


Graeme618

Should this not be two plus two makes four. Equals is gleich not macht, and is an acceptable English sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.