1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We'll go eat lamb in the res…

"We'll go eat lamb in the restaurant tomorrow."

Translation:明天我们去饭馆吃羊肉。

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


cinimidrak

There should be 会, but it's not an option to choose .... The chinese does not match the English here.


Star_185

会 is not necessary, because the word 明天(tomorrow) is telling you the time at which you will go to the restaurant.


rb_9

Is 会 at least permissible though?


Tscharski

Hey guys, I have a question about the word order in this sentence: Can I write "我们明天去反观" or is the order "明天我们去反观"? Does the order matter at all?


emiliano654

明天 before 我 is also correct


cinimidrak

It is, both orders are fine


Eanorel2

Is it normal to say "tomorrow we'll go eat lamb in the restaurant" instead of "tomorrow we'll have lamb at the restaurant"? (明天我们在饭馆会吃羊肉)


AlexLamb2

Why is there no "zai" for "in"?


OsoGegenHest

The coverb here is 去, not 在. It is where one goes.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.