"We'll go eat lamb in the restaurant tomorrow."

Translation:明天我们去饭馆吃羊肉。

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


Tscharski

Hey guys, I have a question about the word order in this sentence: Can I write "我们明天去反观" or is the order "明天我们去反观"? Does the order matter at all?

November 28, 2017

varigby

Both would be fine. BTW it's 饭馆 not 反观... predictive text can be annoying!

November 28, 2017

Star_185

No

February 4, 2018

cinimidrak

There should be 会, but it's not an option to choose .... The chinese does not match the English here.

December 23, 2017

Star_185

会 is not necessary, because the word 明天(tomorrow) is telling you the time at which you will go to the restaurant.

February 4, 2018

rb_9

Is 会 at least permissible though?

March 30, 2019

emiliano654

明天 before 我 is also correct

November 29, 2017

cinimidrak

It is, both orders are fine

December 23, 2017

Eanorel2

Is it normal to say "tomorrow we'll go eat lamb in the restaurant" instead of "tomorrow we'll have lamb at the restaurant"? (明天我们在饭馆会吃羊肉)

July 23, 2018

AlexLamb2

Why is there no "zai" for "in"?

December 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

The coverb here is 去, not 在. It is where one goes.

January 4, 2018

OsoGegenHest

There is a "to" or "and" missing between "go" and "eat".

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.