1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것 때문에 남자가 죽었습니다."

"그것 때문에 남자가 죽었습니다."

Translation:The man died because of that.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


Zhish

Sorry, this sentence is in the hobbies section?


Kaitlyn_m_c

Maybe the man had dangerous hobbies


NRomanenko

Yes, I am certain this is the implication of this sentence. There are quite dangerous hobbies, like BASE jumping where the odds of dying doing it are 1 to 50 (2%!!!).


KanKanMikan

Well, death is considered a hobby for some people, even though you only get to experience once


iam4korea

Because of that, a man died


mxriii

And to think we thought all the stuff about death was over...


LoreGuKi

I'm scared this example is in the hobbies section


Jeong-JinL

I dunno, this sounds like a typical manly hobby to me. There's a lot of special reasons why we die younger on average. It's less about the DNA in our bodies and more about what we do with those bodies.


iam4korea

Because of that a man died.


KanghyunChu

In the general context, Korean language does not specify the gender of a person, so "그것 때문에 사람이 죽었습니다" would be a more common expression.


mxriii

It says 남자, though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.