"Cartea este a ei?"

Translation:Is the book hers?

November 28, 2017

7 Comments


Coticota

"Is this her book?" really goes to far with the translation?

November 28, 2017

Glaviole1

Yeah i thought ei was masculine too, can someone help with this ?

June 28, 2018

gluadys

Looking in the charts in the tips and notes I see that in Romanian, as in French the possessive adjective or pronoun in the 3rd person singular can mean either "his" or "her" (and presumably "its") . It is the thing possessed that determines which form to use. So "sa" is feminine singular because "cartea" is feminine singular. And only context will tell the gender of the possessor.

And apparently despite "ei" meaning "he" as a nominative pronoun, it means "her/hers" as a possessive. There is a similar situation in Afrikaans with the genders reversed. "sy" means both "she" and "his"

July 7, 2018

DominicMar282614

Cartaestaeri? I heard that

August 18, 2018

Chris623313

I thought ei was masculine?

January 2, 2018

cosmo-pedant

"Ei" is the plural masculine nominative for "they" - it is also a way to say "her" when the object "owned" is masculine singular, another way being with the word "sau" (that letter "a" is with the breve accent). But I am just shooting from the hip here; maybe someone else can enlighten us with some definiteness.

July 6, 2018

LarissaBarba

I still don't know when to use "a/ale/al/ai" and when it is not necessary

June 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.