"我今天必须要完成这个工作。"

Translation:I must finish this work today.

November 28, 2017

16 Comments


julykix

consider: I must get this job done today

November 28, 2017

beaudanner

I must finish this job today. (same diff) ugh... It's impossible to test out with discrepancies like these.

December 6, 2017

daal39

do it on the app…

December 8, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I have to wonder what the purpose of "要" is here; it seems redundant to have "必須要".

March 26, 2018

FuCnSW

The same thing. It depends on personal habit.

要=必須=必須要=得=一定

But 要 can have different application in other sentences. The rest of words only have one meaning.

June 20, 2018

Shaun419566

Never heard anyone say 必须要 not sure what province/region of China they're getting this from

November 22, 2018

KX3.

Chinese is not only spoken in mainland China.

November 25, 2018

DominicYoue

Today I must finish this work also makes sense

December 17, 2017

Julia8031

'by today' should also be accepted

January 31, 2018

KX3.

No, that'd be 今天之内.

September 25, 2018

KristinDekker

Consider: i must finish this asdignment today.

December 8, 2017

Bz16233

Well…工作 usually corresponds to jobs and works (much more general and probably less specific in terms of the actual "thing" needed to be done) while assignment is more specific: think about a job of setting up a lab from scratch versus a assignment of filling out a homework packet. Hope this makes sense.

March 10, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "I need to complete this work today"

January 22, 2018

Tamrin164940

I have probably done this 30 times now, the app won't let me get past question

January 31, 2018

bighorsemonkey

This work? The first time I have heard this expression

September 16, 2018

ElfishHedonist

"Today" should be permissible sentence-initially, like "Today I must finish this work." because in English the placement of these sentence adverbs is often irrelevant, like it would be in this case. English and Chinese don't have the same syntax rules. What a shocker!

January 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.