1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我今天必须要完成这个工作。"

"我今天必须要完成这个工作。"

Translation:I must finish this work today.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


julykix

consider: I must get this job done today


Patrick_Dark

I have to wonder what the purpose of "要" is here; it seems redundant to have "必須要".


FuCnSW

The same thing. It depends on personal habit.

要=必須=必須要=得=一定

But 要 can have different application in other sentences. The rest of words only have one meaning.


.Alex_

you can say that without 要 and the meaning of sentence will not change


beaudanner

I must finish this job today. (same diff) ugh... It's impossible to test out with discrepancies like these.


daal39

do it on the app…


DominicYoue

Today I must finish this work also makes sense


Julia8031

'by today' should also be accepted


KX3.

No, that'd be 今天之内.


psqu6jbd

How about "I need to complete this work today"


Tamrin164940

I have probably done this 30 times now, the app won't let me get past question


bighorsemonkey

This work? The first time I have heard this expression

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.