"我今天必须要完成这个工作。"

Translation:I must finish this work today.

November 28, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

I have to wonder what the purpose of "要" is here; it seems redundant to have "必須要".


FuCnSW

The same thing. It depends on personal habit.

要=必須=必須要=得=一定

But 要 can have different application in other sentences. The rest of words only have one meaning.


.Alex_

you can say that without 要 and the meaning of sentence will not change


julykix

consider: I must get this job done today


beaudanner

I must finish this job today. (same diff) ugh... It's impossible to test out with discrepancies like these.


DominicYoue

Today I must finish this work also makes sense


KristinDekker

Consider: i must finish this asdignment today.


Bz16233

Well…工作 usually corresponds to jobs and works (much more general and probably less specific in terms of the actual "thing" needed to be done) while assignment is more specific: think about a job of setting up a lab from scratch versus a assignment of filling out a homework packet. Hope this makes sense.


Julia8031

'by today' should also be accepted


KX3.

No, that'd be 今天之内.


bighorsemonkey

This work? The first time I have heard this expression


pashium

Is the 成 really necessary to say "finish"?


psqu6jbd

How about "I need to complete this work today"


Tamrin164940

I have probably done this 30 times now, the app won't let me get past question

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.