1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen"

"vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen"

Translation:four boys and two girls

November 28, 2017

20 Comments


Triunn_Maegin

Why is the word "Four" not capitolized in the translation?


mizinamo

It's not an entire sentence.


Big__Show

But if it is being written as a response to a question, the F in four would be capitalized. Not to mention similar answers have been accepted.


Sylend

If it was in capital you could get a hint that it's "Four" and not "two". It's done pretty often when you skip.


pmullen1954

Audio quality is bad.


Nathan173901

My late grandpa always used to tell me that "a boy" is "der Knabe" in German. Is this word obsolete now?


mizinamo

My late grandpa always used to tell me that "a boy" is "der Knabe" in German. Is this word obsolete now?

Depends on where you're from.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Knabe says that it's veraltend, sonst gehoben, Amtssprache, schweizerisch, österreichisch "obsolescent, otherwise 'posh', bureaucratic language, Swiss, Austrian".

Where I live (Hamburg, northern Germany) that's certainly true: Knabe sounds extremely old-fashioned to me.

But it may well be alive and well in Austria, for example.

When I was still a full contributor, our team had the policy not to accept Knabe (or Bursche or Bube or other regional words for "boy") since this course focussed on German from Germany without regionalisms as far as possible -- so words that were only used in Switzerland or Austria or only used in parts of Germany were generally not accepted.

I'm not sure what the policy of the current group of course contributors is; they may be more lenient on this point. (But if so, it would take a while to go through all the thousands of existing sentences to adapt them to any change in policy.)


DianaBarsaly

I'm so confused I've written Four boys and two girls What's wrong with my sentence


RogerBall2

It was a "type what you hear" question and there was no voice. That ended an all correct answers streak, the best I had done so far. On another "no voice" question in a previous lesson I had typed in "nichts" for the answer to what was heard, but it was marked wrong.


Victor818031

Na minha terra isso chama suruba


az_p
Mod

    About what? It's a word-for-word translation. You just need to memorise the words.


Robbadob

    If it's the Mädchen part, both the singular and plural are the same.

    Ein Junge und eine Mädchen.
    A boy and a girl.

    Vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen.
    Four boys and two girls.


mizinamo

    eine Mädchen is not correct, sind Mädchen is neuter, not feminine.


mizinamo

    What is your question?


Rowena629851

    Uhh zwei Jungs für die Mädels und die beiden übrigen ist Teil des "LGBT+" e.e

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.