"vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen"

Translation:four boys and two girls

November 28, 2017

17 Comments


Triunn_Maegin

Why is the word "Four" not capitolized in the translation?

June 24, 2018

mizinamo

It's not an entire sentence.

June 24, 2018

Big__Show

But if it is being written as a response to a question, the F in four would be capitalized. Not to mention similar answers have been accepted.

October 19, 2018

Sylend

If it was in capital you could get a hint that it's "Four" and not "two". It's done pretty often when you skip.

November 10, 2018

pmullen1954

Audio quality is bad.

October 1, 2018

DianaBarsaly

I'm so confused I've written Four boys and two girls What's wrong with my sentence

February 13, 2019

RogerBall2

It was a "type what you hear" question and there was no voice. That ended an all correct answers streak, the best I had done so far. On another "no voice" question in a previous lesson I had typed in "nichts" for the answer to what was heard, but it was marked wrong.

February 22, 2019

Victor818031

Na minha terra isso chama suruba

April 6, 2019

WillCavalheri

That's uneven :/

January 9, 2019

Abdalla697479

What

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

What is your question?

July 27, 2018

Markus541160

I am so confused!

November 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    About what? It's a word-for-word translation. You just need to memorise the words.

    November 28, 2017

sarah137993

    BLah blah!

    February 16, 2018

Robbadob

    If it's the Mädchen part, both the singular and plural are the same.

    Ein Junge und eine Mädchen.
    A boy and a girl.

    Vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen.
    Four boys and two girls.

    March 17, 2019

mizinamo

    eine Mädchen is not correct, sind Mädchen is neuter, not feminine.

    March 17, 2019

Rowena629851

    Uhh zwei Jungs für die Mädels und die beiden übrigen ist Teil des "LGBT+" e.e

    June 24, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.