1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto amezaliwa"

"Mtoto amezaliwa"

Translation:A child has been born

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


BwanaSimba

'Mtoto anazaliwa' = a child is born; 'Mtoto alizaliwa' = a child was born; 'Mtoto amezaliwa' = a child has been born.

November 28, 2017

ElizabethF711355

This is the passive voice. I think that the verb kuzaliwa ("to be born") refers to the actual act of being birthed, as in emerging from the birthing canal. So 'mtoto anazaliwa' = a child is being born (at this moment, the child is being birthed) 'Mtoto alizaliwa' = a child was birthed 'Mtoto amezaliwa' = a child has been birthed (and is still alive). In English, we might say 'a child is born.'


Angela53250

I agree with the comments below. Mtoto amezaliwa = a child has been born


Svea_DE

I proposed this translation by using the report button today (11-June-2018)


ElMeuNom

This way of speaking was once correct, though it has certainly fallen out of use by now. "To be" was used with intransitive passive words. We can see an example of this in the song "Joy to the World" in the first line: "Joy to the world, the Lord IS come." This form of speech is also common in Italian, and I think French, too. "Lui รจ venuto" = "He is (has) come"


ElMeuNom

Although, looking at this now, my example was not passive. So perhaps I am partially wrong.


ElizabethF711355

This is similar to what I was thinking. "A king is born" is a declaration that really means "a king has been born."


BeelerFami

amezaliwa - he/she has been born (recent) anazaliwa - is being born alizaliwa - was born

at least that is how i understand from the research I've done...


Paul_TY_Kim

Thanks. I also agree with your opinion. 'amezaliwa' - was born - also might be accepted


PeterGauli

I think in English 'is born' doesn't really work, right? Only 'was born' makes sense. Or giving birth. Is getting born...idk whatever it sounds strange.


PeterGauli

Ok i see myself it does work. But its not used often, because normally the birth happend in the past, when u are talking about it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.