"학교에서 같이 놀아요."

Translation:Let's hang out at the school together.

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


Neil431711

I realize that I am from an older generation and was not in the United States for a number of year, thanks to Uncle Sam, when the term, "hang out" became popular slang in the United States. Can someone explain what "hang out" means in American English? Thanks.

September 20, 2018

viswarkarman

Most Koreans I've met translate 놀다 as 'to play'. But to address your question directly: 'to hang out' means to either linger in a location or accompany one or more people for a time with no specific purpose or agenda. So if you 'hang out at the mall' then you go to a shopping center without any specific intent to buy something. If you 'hang out with your friends' then you and your friends are together but are idle or at least don't have any specific plan about your activities.

November 13, 2018

ThomasPrik

i am seriously confused by the use of ...에서. does it mean to do something "at the school" or "in the school", or both? then both should be accepted. but in most answers only the translation "in...." is accepted. here it is "at"

November 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

in is now also accepted.

December 1, 2017

nleconte

Better remember it as a general location marker. At/in, depending on the context, both can be accepted.

If English accepts both equivalently, you should probably report it. They might just have forgotten some alternative answers.

However, if it the location is more specific, e.g. "the cat is in the box" as in "inside the box", you would have to use additional location information, e.g.상자 에.

November 29, 2017

nogi132

From what I understand, 에서 is used to indicate a place where an action is made, and 에 indicates an object is somewhere, as well as to indicate the time when something happens. There are exceptions though, like 가 (to go). With that verb you need to use 에 to say "go to" and 에서 to say "go from"

June 9, 2018

DustinGash

could this be "we play at the park together" as well as "let's play at the park together?)

December 3, 2017

DustinGash

i mean school

December 3, 2017

dasanders

wondering the same thing

January 10, 2018

sarangleossi

Let's hang out at school should be counted correctly as well -.-

February 13, 2018

AmandaStok10

Don't forget the 같이 part though

January 4, 2019

actuallySIG

Doesn't 놀아요 mean "hang out"/"play"? Where does the "let's" come from?

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.