"학교에서 같이 놀아요."

Translation:Let's hang out at the school together.

November 28, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tarobobateaa

Let's hang out at school should be counted correctly as well -.-


AmandaStok10

Don't forget the 같이 part though


Cat600394

It sounds grammatically correct in English both ways, but as Amanda said, gati is a part of the sentence, so they want together to be recognized as well :)


MAaqM

I believe it can be said either way, since you don't need to literally translate / imply the thought 'together'.

You would already be implying it so long as you say 'gati'


Cattym3

"Let's hang at school together" should also be correct.


GeraldMath4

It should be _more _ correct. What school are they talking about, with "the"?


actuallySIG

Doesn't 놀아요 mean "hang out"/"play"? Where does the "let's" come from?


ThomasPrik

i am seriously confused by the use of ...에서. does it mean to do something "at the school" or "in the school", or both? then both should be accepted. but in most answers only the translation "in...." is accepted. here it is "at"


Ash-Fred

in is now also accepted.


nleconte

Better remember it as a general location marker. At/in, depending on the context, both can be accepted.

If English accepts both equivalently, you should probably report it. They might just have forgotten some alternative answers.

However, if it the location is more specific, e.g. "the cat is in the box" as in "inside the box", you would have to use additional location information, e.g.상자 에.


nogi132

From what I understand, 에서 is used to indicate a place where an action is made, and 에 indicates an object is somewhere, as well as to indicate the time when something happens. There are exceptions though, like 가 (to go). With that verb you need to use 에 to say "go to" and 에서 to say "go from"


FelipeKail.an

When should I use 에 and 에서?


eliseree

does 만나요 means meet up like just meeting up to talk abt stuffs and 놀아요 means meet up to play?


DustinGash

could this be "we play at the park together" as well as "let's play at the park together?)


Potatokki

"Let's hang out at school together" is correct....


n134340

Oooh i know this from 니가 클럽에서놀때

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.