"你昨天下午在哪儿?"

Translation:Where were you yesterday afternoon?

November 28, 2017

30 Comments


WaaDoku

So I guess if you leave the 昨天,你下午在那儿? would mean "Where are you this afternoon?". How do you add a past tense to that? I want to say "Where were you this afternoon?"

P.S. I'm following all the discussions I commented in but I get no notifications about replies or new entries. Seems like I don't get notified by Duolingo. Any one else having problems with that? I'll add this discussion to my bookmarks to see if it's really a Duolingo problem or if no one answered me on all those discussion pages (which I think is highly unlikely but let's see).

January 22, 2018

SyongNing

In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at." Context matters here. 你今天下午在哪儿?(Where were you this afternoon? & Where will you be this afternoon?)

December 6, 2018

roman2095

Yes I have had the problem of not getting notification of new entries/replies for some time. I reported it to tech support months ago but got no response and no rectification of the problem.

September 3, 2018

mendosi

If it is still this afternoon and you want to ask where someone just was, you could say 『你剛才在哪裡?』 or 『你剛才在哪兒?』 where 剛才 means "just now."

Of course, if you are talking to someone in person, and it is still afternoon then it is obvious from the context where the person is right now (the same place you are) so saying 『你下午在哪兒?』is implicitly asking about where they have been.

December 29, 2018

L3opold

what about: "where have you been yesterday afternoon"?

December 5, 2017

malkeynz

That's not grammatically correct in English.

January 14, 2018

Hilda87549

I am not a native English speaker, but as far as I remember, if you speak about a period of time in the past when something happened (like in the afternoon) you should use "...have been...". Maybe someone with "reliable" English skills can comment on that. Besides that in my understanding regarding testing Chinese language skills it should not be relevant if the correct English translation is "...were..." or "... have been".

April 3, 2018

SabianF

Using "have been" means "since we last spoke (or since a certain date), until recently (or until now)".

e.g. "I have been eating cereal for breakfast"

"I've been working on my project, since yesterday, and I'm still not finished"

June 28, 2018

SabianF

Speaking about an event in the past which is being recalled from memory, you would normally use progressive form, such as "I was doing homework, yesterday"

June 28, 2018

roman2095

It is not correct English because the use of the adverb "yesterday" fixes the time in the past and therefore precludes use of the present perfect tense which extends up to the present.

September 3, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你昨天下午在哪兒?

January 18, 2018

fS4EI4nF

I hate English

October 23, 2018

fS4EI4nF

All is right but "you were" is a big mistake. Columbus is a big mistake!

October 23, 2018

Alex432408

Isn't 'shàngwǔ' morning?

July 2, 2018

Alex432408

Nope, nevermind. XIAwu

July 2, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

I put 'Where did you go yesterday afternoon'. Apparently that wasn't right

September 18, 2018

PaulAtreid2

Where was you yesterday afternoon..... Refused. Why ?

February 10, 2019

mqahnaf

You/they/we "are" =(past) were I/he/she/it "is" =(past) was

February 26, 2019

Natagi

Is "Where was you yesterday afternoon?” also correct?

July 29, 2018

roman2095

No that is not correct English. "was" is for third person singular, whereas "you" is second person i.e. "he was", but "you were"

September 3, 2018

Natagi

Where was you yesterday afternoon?

July 30, 2018

KrunalPare1

where were you yesterday at afternoon? should have been accepted.

November 28, 2017

varigby

where were you yesterday at afternoon?* sounds wrong.

You could say where were you yesterday in the afternoon?

November 28, 2017

FlviaGiese

That's why I like the app "Hello Chinese" most. Even those like me who doesnt have a good English can learn Chinese properly. Here it seems that we are learning English, not Chinese. All the topics people are talking how the best way to write something in English. For us who doesnt have English as our first language it is too much energy we need to spend. Every time, I must repeat things that I have already understood in Chinese because forgot the preposition, tipped something wrong and so on. Unfortunately, they dont offer Chinese for my language. Its hard enough to learn Chinese they should have an option to simplify the English as they do with the Chinese (using block instead typing).

January 10, 2018

PerryAnthony0

English is my first language and I agree with you!

February 13, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Don't get stressed, it's a beta version, in the future it will be more natural Chinese and in more languages, I wonder if I can help duolingo do it in Spanish.

February 14, 2018

james538335

I agree i think too many people are trying to apply English grammar to every language in duo. We need to learn the sentence structure and grammar of the language we are learning to truely learn that language.

March 31, 2018

cagprado

That's why the course is named "Chinese for English speakers"! If you are not an English speaker you'll just need to deal with it!

That said, I do think too much of the discussions are spent on the English translations instead of Chinese!

April 5, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Wrong preposition.

January 12, 2018

Darius3595

"Where were you yesterday afternoon?" is the correct phrase.

December 12, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.