1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend is redheaded."

"My boyfriend is redheaded."

Translation:Mon copain est roux.

November 28, 2017

14 Comments


TimothyCon17

is not amie the same if not more personal than copain.


Sitesurf

The closer to "boyfriend" is "petit ami".

The closer to "friend" is "ami(e)".

The closer to "copain" is "buddy".


cameo-creme

It could be "mon ami" for a boyfriend, and yes it's definitely a very serious boyfriend. Whereas "mon copain" is just someone you're dating. Not very serious at all. I believe "copain" came from the word "pain" (bread), basically to describe someone you share or break bread with. (Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong).

In my experience in France putting "ma/mon" in front of any of these words makes them possessive, and I would say the rule is if it's possessive, it's a romantic partner in some shape or fashion.

"Mon ami(e)" CAN also mean like a very close or best friend too. But unless the person you're talking to knows both you and this person and knows that you aren't dating, then they are likely going to assume that you mean it's a boyfriend/girlfriend. You can say "un(e) ami(e)" to clarify it's platonic if you want.

*These are the cultural meanings I've found behind these terms while living in France (Paris and Lyon).


Twinflames.

If you lived in France, you should have noticed that:

"Ma petite amie/Mon petit ami" and "Ma petite copine/Mon petit copain" means that they are girlfriends/boyfriends.

It is the use of "petite/petit" that makes it "girlfriend/Boyfriend"

Using the term "Copine/copain" which means "friend", is more used between young people since it is pretty informal.

Mon amie/Mon ami also meaning "friends" is more formal and I would even say more elegant, more polite and more respectful, regardless of the ages of the people involved. In France, one cannot get it wrong when using "Amie/Ami".

In addition, in France, the meaning of friendship is stronger and more true when one uses Amie/Ami. When you are introduced as a "copain" instead of "un ami", you know where you stand!..

In effect, "copains" is like using "mates, pals, buddy, dude etc." It is not wrong but it is more common.

"My boyfriend is redheaded." DL's translation: "Mon copain est roux" is wrong and should be : "Mon petit copain est roux" AND/OR "Mon petit ami est roux"


cameo-creme

These are the literal translations, like Sitesurf already posted.

But no, Duo's translation isn't wrong. It seems like modern young french people are changing the meaning of these terms to all mean a romantic partner (but not a spouse). I suppose that 20 or 30 years ago they probably did only mean "friend". It's a whole lot more confusing now.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/copain-copine-petit-ami-petite-amie.109810/


pkaragoulis

"Petit copain" should be accepted.


Melanie.posthuma

I agree. I lived in France for a while and petit copain was always used


Kris-teen

So do I. I am French and we can say "petit copain" for "boyfriend".


username29472

Either accept "petit copain" or remove it from the hints. Stop deceiving your students.


Asimmons1941

Why not also accept, Mon chum est roux? This is what my Qu├ębecois friends would say.


Ariaflame

Because this is not qu├ębecois that is being taught.


CarlaMary5

my boyfriend = mon ami surely!


JanetBerry2

Boyfriend copain here marked wrong elsewhere Needed petit ami


petitAnnie

Glad to see in comments below that DL should have accepted my answer, 'mon petit copain...'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.