"학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요."

Translation:The students raise a cat at school.

November 28, 2017

18 Comments


Adrian-Michael

That is not a school. That is a cult. Just joking!

January 27, 2018

googilybea

I put down The students at school raise a cat. Is this an acceptable answer as well?

June 4, 2018

marina199733

Typed that too, weird I am going to report it, I think it should be accepted

June 20, 2018

Toratra

Yours mean "The students, (the ones at the school) raise a cat (in an unmentioned place)" The original translations means "the students, (gives no info about the students) raise a cat at the school."

January 10, 2019

Purple_Shade

Same, and I guess they've not added it (yet?) since I notice you both posted last month. "The students at school raise a cat" seems a perfectly logical translation, because the topic marker is on students, and the subject marker is on cat. I wonder why it's not accepted. :

July 18, 2018

YunisR

At the school is describing raising the cat not the students. Your answer is false.

August 14, 2018

HelloMichaelh

There is no hint for 길러요

November 28, 2017

nleconte

App or website? On the website it gives me "raise" or "raises".

November 29, 2017

teesalsa8

"Raise" or "raises" hint provided Nov 30 2017

December 1, 2017

Sami610230

Why are they raising a cat, why not raise a whole zoo so they can destroy the school one day?

January 2, 2018

SongPhilip

I said "in school" instead of "at school" and got it wrong. Is "in school" not a valid interpretation?

January 10, 2018

nleconte

At school means the person is literally, physically, inside the school. “He's at school. His classes finish at 3:30.” In school means the person is studying in general (usually at college or university) but not necessarily inside the school building at that moment.

From espressoenglish

January 27, 2018

cameron13070

yeah that's what i put too and i was wondering about that..

February 13, 2018

catdog516487

I can't hear what is she saying maybe this lesson is unlistable

April 11, 2019

pattmahiney

I can't stop hearing "kill"eoyo lol

August 9, 2018

ALIDDLOVSKI

Rad, wish I could do that

August 23, 2018

TriniSimSim

English doesn't have the same rules as korean. "The students at school raise cat" should be accepted as in English it has the same meaning as "the students are raising a cat at school." Why would students from a different school raise a cat at this school. It doesn't make sense. So both versions would work.

October 25, 2018

DouglasSos10

"Raises" it should be accepted because it is a third person.

October 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.