1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요."

"학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요."

Translation:The students raise a cat at school.

November 28, 2017

23 Comments


googilybea

I put down The students at school raise a cat. Is this an acceptable answer as well?


Toratra

Yours mean "The students, (the ones at the school) raise a cat (in an unmentioned place)" The original translations means "the students, (gives no info about the students) raise a cat at the school."


marina199733

Typed that too, weird I am going to report it, I think it should be accepted


Hansel-

yeah it should be


YunisR

At the school is describing raising the cat not the students. Your answer is false.


josueetcom

The location describes the verb that comes after it. In Korean, because verbs go at the end the location modifying the verb always comes before the verb.

Btw, 학교에 있는 학생들이 is how you'd say "the students at school". You'll learn about it more in the Modifiers skill but it's important to note that whatever describes the noun comes before the noun.


Purple_Shade

Same, and I guess they've not added it (yet?) since I notice you both posted last month. "The students at school raise a cat" seems a perfectly logical translation, because the topic marker is on students, and the subject marker is on cat. I wonder why it's not accepted. :


L_Bts_Army_

I would 100% watch that sitcom.


SongPhilip

I said "in school" instead of "at school" and got it wrong. Is "in school" not a valid interpretation?


nleconte

At school means the person is literally, physically, inside the school. “He's at school. His classes finish at 3:30.” In school means the person is studying in general (usually at college or university) but not necessarily inside the school building at that moment.

From espressoenglish


cameron13070

yeah that's what i put too and i was wondering about that..


Adrian-Michael

That is not a school. That is a cult. Just joking!


Sami610230

Why are they raising a cat, why not raise a whole zoo so they can destroy the school one day?


Astha343263

I literally thought it meant the students raised the cat above their head


HelloMichaelh

There is no hint for 길러요


teesalsa8

"Raise" or "raises" hint provided Nov 30 2017


nleconte

App or website? On the website it gives me "raise" or "raises".


duoowl13_

I can't hear what is she saying maybe this lesson is unlistable


ALIDDLOVSKI

Rad, wish I could do that


DouglasSos10

"Raises" it should be accepted because it is a third person.


pattmahiney

I can't stop hearing "kill"eoyo lol


TriniSimSim

English doesn't have the same rules as korean. "The students at school raise cat" should be accepted as in English it has the same meaning as "the students are raising a cat at school." Why would students from a different school raise a cat at this school. It doesn't make sense. So both versions would work.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.