1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요."

"학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요."

Translation:Students raise a cat at school.

November 28, 2017

38 Comments


googilybea

I put down The students at school raise a cat. Is this an acceptable answer as well?


Toratra

Yours mean "The students, (the ones at the school) raise a cat (in an unmentioned place)" The original translations means "the students, (gives no info about the students) raise a cat at the school."


josueetcom

The location describes the verb that comes after it. In Korean, because verbs go at the end the location modifying the verb always comes before the verb.

Btw, 학교에 있는 학생들이 is how you'd say "the students at school". You'll learn about it more in the Modifiers skill but it's important to note that whatever describes the noun comes before the noun.


marina199733

Typed that too, weird I am going to report it, I think it should be accepted


Hansel-

yeah it should be


...sobia...

I swear your comment is disliked becoz of your user name


YunisR

At the school is describing raising the cat not the students. Your answer is false.


Purple_Shade

Same, and I guess they've not added it (yet?) since I notice you both posted last month. "The students at school raise a cat" seems a perfectly logical translation, because the topic marker is on students, and the subject marker is on cat. I wonder why it's not accepted. :


DidYouGetAWopper

I would 100% watch that sitcom.


assssss161

I literally thought it meant the students raised the cat above their head


SongPhilip

I said "in school" instead of "at school" and got it wrong. Is "in school" not a valid interpretation?


nleconte

At school means the person is literally, physically, inside the school. “He's at school. His classes finish at 3:30.” In school means the person is studying in general (usually at college or university) but not necessarily inside the school building at that moment.

From espressoenglish


cameron13070

yeah that's what i put too and i was wondering about that..


Adrian-Michael

That is not a school. That is a cult. Just joking!


Sami610230

Why are they raising a cat, why not raise a whole zoo so they can destroy the school one day?


Sissassy22

Which raise was meant here? Raise like in hold the cat high or raise like in take care of the cat?


pipi310847

Take care of the cat.


HelloMichaelh

There is no hint for 길러요


teesalsa8

"Raise" or "raises" hint provided Nov 30 2017


nleconte

App or website? On the website it gives me "raise" or "raises".


duoowl13_

I can't hear what is she saying maybe this lesson is unlistable


hakeembailey

Why 에서 and not just 에


ammaaya

There's lots of meanings and differences between ~에서 and ~에, I recommend looking up on the Internet bc there's lots of explainers, but here's one of the meanings (the one in the sentence. ~에서 means "from"/"at" (describing where something is when the verb happens), and if ~에 was used instead it would've translated to "to", which wouldn't make sense in the sentence because the verb isn't a movement/travel verb, you can't raise "to" somewhere, so ~에서 is used.


RozlinJathana02

I wrote 'The students raise cat at school' and i got it wrong, just because i forgot 'a'.


NJKanui

Both answers refer to the same thing ... The student and the cat are at the school...the answer should corrected


damfiys

Is it Kirreoyo or Killeoyo?


Noreen502345

The first time I submitted an answer for this question, I wrote, "The students bring up a cat at the school". Duolingo said it was wrong. But it should have been correct, because another phrase for "raise" is "bring up".


Isha930953

What is the verb here???


AeRa0909

I wrote the "The student raise a cat at school" but duolingo is not accepting this answer


jai1996

The university i went to in korea actually raised stray cats


ALIDDLOVSKI

Rad, wish I could do that


pattmahiney

I can't stop hearing "kill"eoyo lol


TriniSimSim

English doesn't have the same rules as korean. "The students at school raise cat" should be accepted as in English it has the same meaning as "the students are raising a cat at school." Why would students from a different school raise a cat at this school. It doesn't make sense. So both versions would work.


DouglasSos10

"Raises" it should be accepted because it is a third person.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.