"There is a small convenience store by the hospital."

Translation:びょういんのそばに、小さなコンビニがあります。

November 28, 2017

8 Comments


alex_wei

why is "小さなコンビニがびょういんのそばにあります。" not accepted?!

November 28, 2017

DebAzevedo

It should be, it's not wrong. It's just that usually the when/where comes first in the sentence, and the subject/object goes with the verb. In casual speech it should be no problem to shift them, duo itself does it sometimes.

November 28, 2017

BJCUAl

Your answer would be closer to 'The small convenience store is by the hospital', when the answer they want is 'Near the hospital, there is a small convenience store.' This focus changes the nature of the sentence.

December 7, 2017

bluebear0

Why is 小さな used instead of 小さい?

April 26, 2018

BJCUAl

大きい、小さい、and 可笑しい are i-adjectives that have na-adjective forms. In other words, they are irregular.

Preceding a noun, these adjectives will employ the na-form.

See here for a more in-depth explanation.

April 27, 2018

Eyal689342

Where

July 7, 2018

BJCUAl

I've added a link to a JSE answer. There are other resources if you search.

July 8, 2018

outofyourleague

why doesn't びょういんのそばには小さなコンビニがあります。 pass the test?

April 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.