"你一定要帮我!"

Translation:You must help me!

November 28, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinCarn4

一定 means in general term " be sure ". But the correct answer was You HAVE to help me... "You Have to" in general term means 不得不。


Zesul

Would "你一定帮我! " also be correct and mean the same?


Bill496592

You need 要 otherwise the sentence misses "command"/imperative tone. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


josueetcom

Interesting article! But it says " is pretty much only used to form negative commands." That being said, I'm not sure which form of is being used here.


MichaelLe3139

Do we actually need 要 here, since "You must help me" & "You must WANT to help me" do mean differently to me.


Bill496592

要 in here is not for want. It is to form an imperative sentence. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


Handrisuselo

What is "一定" here for? Does "一定要" mean "to have to; must"?


BZH1423

According to Duo, yes


GD-TO

This site is helpful to explain 'Commands' as part of the 5 uses for 要 https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


CharlesEva1

差不多, 可“必要”的意义有“must"或”need to"的感觉,“一定要”更有英语的“certainly will“。


samertabbal

必要和一定要一样吗?


Anonymous_Weeb

我觉得它们一样。我觉得还是有一点的差距的。这是因为必要和一定两个都是在说:“你必须要” 做什么事情。我觉得它们想一个人不是在问如果你要不要做,他们一点儿像他们在逼你做还是他们很想你做,只是不是那么严格的那样子。这一点儿像如果你的老板想你做一个东西,只是在这情况下,你不是必要做。


xialuote1

You really must help me


RonSawkaWa

"Indeed you need to help me", is what I wrote. Yiding means "for certain", or "indeed", or "to be sure".....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.