"你一定要帮我!"

Translation:You must help me!

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


MartinCarn4

一定 means in general term " be sure ". But the correct answer was You HAVE to help me... "You Have to" in general term means 不得不。

November 28, 2017

varigby

又來了。別那麼龜毛。

In English, you must/have to help me mean the same thing and are interchangeable.

November 28, 2017

DaveLommen

Must sounds stronger.

December 20, 2017

Handrisuselo

What is "一定" here for? Does "一定要" mean "to have to; must"?

February 20, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Do we actually need 要 here, since "You must help me" & "You must WANT to help me" do mean differently to me.

June 9, 2018

CharlesEva1

差不多, 可“必要”的意义有“must"或”need to"的感觉,“一定要”更有英语的“certainly will“。

December 30, 2017

Jacques439990

Yes

November 1, 2018

xialuote1

You really must help me

August 10, 2018

samertabbal

必要和一定要一样吗?

December 16, 2017

Zesul

Would "你一定帮我! " also be correct and mean the same?

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.