1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你一定要帮我!"

"你一定要帮我!"

Translation:You must help me!

November 28, 2017

16 Comments


MartinCarn4

一定 means in general term " be sure ". But the correct answer was You HAVE to help me... "You Have to" in general term means 不得不。


varigby

又來了。別那麼龜毛。

In English, you must/have to help me mean the same thing and are interchangeable.


DaveLommen

Must sounds stronger.


Zesul

Would "你一定帮我! " also be correct and mean the same?


Bill496592

You need 要 otherwise the sentence misses "command"/imperative tone. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


MichaelLe3139

Do we actually need 要 here, since "You must help me" & "You must WANT to help me" do mean differently to me.


Bill496592

要 in here is not for want. It is to form an imperative sentence. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


Handrisuselo

What is "一定" here for? Does "一定要" mean "to have to; must"?


BZH1423

According to Duo, yes


phoque

This site is helpful to explain 'Commands' as part of the 5 uses for 要 https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


Bill496592

Oh yes i saw that too and copy and pasted for others lol


CharlesEva1

差不多, 可“必要”的意义有“must"或”need to"的感觉,“一定要”更有英语的“certainly will“。


xialuote1

You really must help me


samertabbal

必要和一定要一样吗?


BenoitMnar

Why not using 必须,

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.