1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The convenience store is wes…

"The convenience store is west of the bank."

Translation:コンビニは銀行の西にあります。

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


Teyano

What if it's flipped to ぎんこうの西にコンビニは[...]?


CorneliaXaos

I, too, am interested in this.


elizadeux

If you flip them, I believe that you have to use が instead of は. が isn't available in the tiles, but they accept this if you type it:

銀行の西にコンビニがあります。

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html


cina554256

Duo guarantees whenever you go to Japan you will already know these locations or he will fly you to them on his own wings.


Fuad989

I can't type it right now but i have this part flipped "ぎんこうの西" and duo won't accept it. What is the difference?


KateZJacks

の converts the word before into an adjective, the word after is the actual noun; ぎんこうの西 is "the bank's west (direction)", 西のぎんこう would be understood as "the bank that is in the west", although I'm not sure if 西 is correct with の normally


alex_wei

コンビニは銀行の西にあります。


JasperCour2

銀行=ぎんこう they need to fix that


Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native or fluent speaker confirm whether "の西です" would also be correct, because I've seen this sort of usage a fair bit. That actually gets nearly 50000 google hits and most of them seem to be sentences of the form "X is west of Y". In fact the first hit is: https://gogakuru.com/english/phrase/28505 which is a Japanese site explaining how to translate "それはグリニッジの西です" into English! I ask only because Duolingo in its usual arbitrary and mysterious fashion rejects it...


achipa19

コンビニは銀行の西に有ります。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.