1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The convenience store is wes…

"The convenience store is west of the bank."

Translation:コンビニは銀行の西にあります。

November 28, 2017

22 Comments


Teyano

What if it's flipped to ぎんこうの西にコンビニは[...]?


elizadeux

If you flip them, I believe that you have to use が instead of は. が isn't available in the tiles, but they accept this if you type it:

銀行の西にコンビニがあります。

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html


DoomMaker

Why is the "official" version with は swapped for が not accepted?


CorneliaXaos

I, too, am interested in this.


Danny_Walker1

I think the sentence would change totally to something more like: 銀行の西にはコンビニがあります。 What means something like "To the west of the bank, there is a Convenience store."


Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native or fluent speaker confirm whether "の西です" would also be correct, because I've seen this sort of usage a fair bit. That actually gets nearly 50000 google hits and most of them seem to be sentences of the form "X is west of Y". In fact the first hit is: https://gogakuru.com/english/phrase/28505 which is a Japanese site explaining how to translate "それはグリニッジの西です" into English! I ask only because Duolingo in its usual arbitrary and mysterious fashion rejects it...


Nahobino

I, too, structured my sentence this way, and was marked incorrect. I am also curious if this is grammatically correct and should be accepted.


cina554256

Duo guarantees whenever you go to Japan you will already know these locations or he will fly you to them on his own wings.


Fuad989

I can't type it right now but i have this part flipped "ぎんこうの西" and duo won't accept it. What is the difference?


KateZJacks

の converts the word before into an adjective, the word after is the actual noun; ぎんこうの西 is "the bank's west (direction)", 西のぎんこう would be understood as "the bank that is in the west", although I'm not sure if 西 is correct with の normally


alex_wei

コンビニは銀行の西にあります。


JasperCour2

銀行=ぎんこう they need to fix that


lululululuu

Why is it あります and not です? Doesn't that mean "there is a convenience store west of the bank?


0-Jared-0

Because あります = there is(exists)


AlexGR2309

Is there a way to make this sentence using 「です」instead 「ある/あります」?


achipa19

コンビニは銀行の西に有ります。


CatfishSteve

Why is コンビニは銀行に西のあります incorrect?


Swisidniak

That reads something like "There is a convenience store at the bank the west's"
You've swapped the places of the linking particle の and the location particle に

の goes between two nouns to link them, with the one before modifying the one after, similar to the possessive [ 's ] or a reflexive "of". This combines two nouns into a single noun phrase.
彼の名前 - His name / the name of him
私の犬 - My dog / the dog of me
銀行の西 - The bank's west / the west of the bank

銀行の西 - located at the west of the bank


Mau_stache

Can't I say コンビニは銀行の西です?


vw7k4

what about コンビニは銀行の西であります


brian478755

I recall that the sentence ..."The convenience store is south of the hospital" was the first word was Byoion..so why is is not the same for the same sentence structure ?


Marhioly

Can someone explain to me why コンビニが銀行の西にあります is not accepted? I'm very frustrated. The only difference is が instead of は. It was drilled down into me like a holy truth that in positive sentences with あります I should use が and only が, unless I really want to be different. Now I understand why は is totally acceptable here. But that が is not, why!? What the heck is going on?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.