"The convenience store is west of the bank."

Translation:コンビニはぎんこうの西にあります。

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


Teyano

What if it's flipped to ぎんこうの西にコンビニは[...]?

May 23, 2018

cina554256

Duo guarantees whenever you go to Japan you will already know these locations or he will fly you to them on his own wings.

April 13, 2018

alex_wei

コンビニは銀行の西にあります。

November 28, 2017

Fuad362475

I can't type it right now but i have this part flipped "ぎんこうの西" and duo won't accept it. What is the difference?

December 22, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native or fluent speaker confirm whether "の西です" would also be correct, because I've seen this sort of usage a fair bit. That actually gets nearly 50000 google hits and most of them seem to be sentences of the form "X is west of Y". In fact the first hit is: https://gogakuru.com/english/phrase/28505 which is a Japanese site explaining how to translate "それはグリニッジの西です" into English! I ask only because Duolingo in its usual arbitrary and mysterious fashion rejects it...

January 4, 2019

achipa19

コンビニは銀行の西に有ります。

March 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.