1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někteří z vás to stále nechá…

"Někteří z vás to stále nechápou."

Translation:Some of you still do not understand this.

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


CraigRober287442

I guess we have to think of it as... Some of you, they still don't understand


svrsheque

try to consider this: One of us is confused. it is not the "we" that drives the verb agreement, is it?


MartinSandom

This translation doesn't seem right to me. Why is it 'nechápou' when it is 'YOU do not understand'? Also 'to' here is translated as 'this', whereas elsewhere it isn't.


ValaCZE

Some of you (=někteří) is a group of people, so in czech you have to use the verb in plural.

And "to" could be translated as all "it/this/that". But the main translation can be only one.


tatka_

Já se také přimlouvám za vysvětlení, proč je tady přeloženo české "to" jako "this". V celém kurzu se přísně dbá na překlad těchto slov. This, that, these, those.


ValaCZE

Tady se dají použít všechny 3 varianty "it/this/that"., ale za hlavní překlad je lepší vybrat pouze jednu. Doporučuju občas zkusit cvičení znova a vyzkoušet tu vaši jinou variantu, jestli bude přijatá. To, že ji nevidíte, automaticky neznamená, že je špatná.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.