"Někteří z vás to stále nechápou."

Translation:Some of you still do not understand this.

11/28/2017, 1:08:38 PM

7 Comments


MartinSandom

This translation doesn't seem right to me. Why is it 'nechápou' when it is 'YOU do not understand'? Also 'to' here is translated as 'this', whereas elsewhere it isn't.

11/28/2017, 1:08:38 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Some of you (=někteří) is a group of people, so in czech you have to use the verb in plural.

And "to" could be translated as all "it/this/that". But the main translation can be only one.

11/28/2017, 10:07:39 PM

vor23

The question is not about the plural, but about the conjugation: "nechápou" is the third person plural. If this statement is being made to a group of people, should it not then be conjugated in the second person plural, and thus say, "nechápete"?

2/11/2018, 6:36:29 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I was mystified by this, too. So I tried a few "some of (you, them, us) don't understand" translations on Google, and they all came out with the verb in the third person plural.

Granted, Google isn't exactly a foolproof source, but, given the consistency, this may be something that falls into the "that's just how we say it in Czech" category.

2/16/2018, 10:38:35 AM

aspirine10

In Russian it would be with third person plural: некоторые из вас до сих пор не ПОНИМАЮТ rather than не понимаете

I guess it's just how it works in Slavic languages.

3/31/2018, 4:47:41 PM

tatka_

Já se také přimlouvám za vysvětlení, proč je tady přeloženo české "to" jako "this". V celém kurzu se přísně dbá na překlad těchto slov. This, that, these, those.

11/28/2017, 1:54:04 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Tady se dají použít všechny 3 varianty "it/this/that"., ale za hlavní překlad je lepší vybrat pouze jednu. Doporučuju občas zkusit cvičení znova a vyzkoušet tu vaši jinou variantu, jestli bude přijatá. To, že ji nevidíte, automaticky neznamená, že je špatná.

11/28/2017, 10:11:09 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.