1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někteří z vás to stále nechá…

"Někteří z vás to stále nechápou."

Translation:Some of you still do not understand this.

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


tatka_

Já se také přimlouvám za vysvětlení, proč je tady přeloženo české "to" jako "this". V celém kurzu se přísně dbá na překlad těchto slov. This, that, these, those.


ValaCZE

Tady se dají použít všechny 3 varianty "it/this/that"., ale za hlavní překlad je lepší vybrat pouze jednu. Doporučuju občas zkusit cvičení znova a vyzkoušet tu vaši jinou variantu, jestli bude přijatá. To, že ji nevidíte, automaticky neznamená, že je špatná.


CraigRober287442

I guess we have to think of it as... Some of you, they still don't understand


svrsheque

try to consider this: One of us is confused. it is not the "we" that drives the verb agreement, is it?


MartinSandom

This translation doesn't seem right to me. Why is it 'nechápou' when it is 'YOU do not understand'? Also 'to' here is translated as 'this', whereas elsewhere it isn't.


ValaCZE

Some of you (=někteří) is a group of people, so in czech you have to use the verb in plural.

And "to" could be translated as all "it/this/that". But the main translation can be only one.


vor23

The question is not about the plural, but about the conjugation: "nechápou" is the third person plural. If this statement is being made to a group of people, should it not then be conjugated in the second person plural, and thus say, "nechápete"?


aspirine10

In Russian it would be with third person plural: некоторые из вас до сих пор не ПОНИМАЮТ rather than не понимаете

I guess it's just how it works in Slavic languages.


BoneheadBass

I was mystified by this, too. So I tried a few "some of (you, them, us) don't understand" translations on Google, and they all came out with the verb in the third person plural.

Granted, Google isn't exactly a foolproof source, but, given the consistency, this may be something that falls into the "that's just how we say it in Czech" category.


Renardo_11

I see nothing strange about this. The subject "some" clearly requires the third person in the plural. Why should adding "of you" change anything about this?


VladaFu

Theis explanation is correct, the subject is někteří=some, it always has third person verbs, no matter from whom are the some. z nás, z vás, z těch lidí, z této školy,...

I don't think English is really different, you just don't distinguish the verb forms. Svrsheque's explanation is spot on.


CraigRober287442

If it doesn't seem strange to you, good. But I think it does seem strange to English speakers. You (pl.) don't understand = nechápete. An english speaker would ask why this should change if only some of you don't understand. Bonehead Bass is right (as usual)... It's one we just have to learn is different in czech

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.