"She drinks tea."

Translation:她喝茶。

November 28, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnumeshDah

How to differenciate he and she, 他 and 她 by pronounciation? I cant find difference. How is 也 related to 他 and 她? How is 好 related to 她 ? Does individual symbol has meaning?


Phelpysan

他 and 她 are both pronounced tā.

The individual symbols, known as radicals, have meaning, and they can be useful when trying to work out the meaning of an unfamiliar character. For example, given 也 means also, 人 means man and 女 means woman, you can guess that 他 means something like other man, 她 other woman. 子 means child; it is good for a mother and child to be together, therefor 好 means good. That being said, links like these can be tenuous at best- you're better off using a dictionary to make sure.


Vivalapaz

Do you know any useful source or good dictionary to study those radicals? To beginners they are a bit complex without this knowledge, at least to people like me.


TheMountainDew

hmm... but how is 亻 related to 人?


[deactivated user]

    I'm not really sure, but what confuses me is how sometimes they leave out words or mix them up, like if I have a sentence that says 'you eat eat fish' logicly and it means 'do you eat fish?' Does any body know why it's like that?


VirginiaGrace.

    You have to look for the character that indicates a question is being asked


VirginiaGrace.
    1. They are not symbols, their characters 2. They dont have to be related, they just are what they are. Memorize them and their sounds.

JOMARMOSQU

    How is yē similar to the 2 tā's¿


VirginiaGrace.

    你好! 我很高兴认识你!


Louis-Simo213755

    Shouldn't it be 他在喝茶 since it is an action in progess?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.