1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks tea."

"She drinks tea."

Translation:她喝茶。

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


AnumeshDah

How to differenciate he and she, 他 and 她 by pronounciation? I cant find difference. How is 也 related to 他 and 她? How is 好 related to 她 ? Does individual symbol has meaning?


Alex888551

他 and 她 are both pronounced tā.

The individual symbols, known as radicals, have meaning, and they can be useful when trying to work out the meaning of an unfamiliar character. For example, given 也 means also, 人 means man and 女 means woman, you can guess that 他 means something like other man, 她 other woman. 子 means child; it is good for a mother and child to be together, therefor 好 means good. That being said, links like these can be tenuous at best- you're better off using a dictionary to make sure.


Hokusai_1

Do you know any useful source or good dictionary to study those radicals? To beginners they are a bit complex without this knowledge, at least to people like me.


TheMountainDew

hmm... but how is 亻 related to 人?


coco637890

I'm not really sure, but what confuses me is how sometimes they leave out words or mix them up, like if I have a sentence that says 'you eat eat fish' logicly and it means 'do you eat fish?' Does any body know why it's like that?


Louis-Simo213755

Shouldn't it be 他在喝茶 since it is an action in progess?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.