1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This character is hard."

"This character is hard."

Translation:这个字很难。

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


fallingleaf_271

Rough (麤) qualifies.


ArthurMay4

Isn't it more correct to say 这个字很难写的 or很难说的 rather than 这个字很难


Celticfiddleguy

No, because the English sentence doesn't mention writing the character - there could be other things that are hard about it; it might be hard to remember or hard to pronounce or hard to distinguish from some other character.


EricPalmer11

The English sentence implies that the character is hard to write...


KevinChin724497

What about "这个字很难写"?


SzymonRuci

「很难」kinda sounds like Japanese 「変な」which means weird。So when some character is complicated it's also kinda weird。。hope that's gonna help u guys,it did help me


Trilinguis

It means very hard!!!! Not just hard!!!


LILLY518245

in chinese you usually use 很 when describing things. This doeant necessarily put a bigger emphasis on it. If you really want to express the intensity of something, you can use 非常。


MartinCarn4

很难 means very hard!


varigby

Or just "hard". You can translate it either way, because in Chinese you don't say 这个字难*


curli_kyoo

很 doesn't mean 'very' to the extent that it does in English. If you want to say something is very hard you could use 非常


pinicius_olipeix

很 conects the subject to the adverb


JairoCaste19

No, grab a grammar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.