"This character is hard."

Translation:这个字很难。

November 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fallingleaf_271

Rough (麤) qualifies.


ArthurMay4

Isn't it more correct to say 这个字很难写的 or很难说的 rather than 这个字很难


Kivolamuzikisto

No, because the English sentence doesn't mention writing the character - there could be other things that are hard about it; it might be hard to remember or hard to pronounce or hard to distinguish from some other character.


Owhfua9qkgjejw8g

What about "这个字很难写"?


RobertLuon

its how I'd say it in Chinese


BenWinchester

What about 这个字难得很? Are there hard-and-fast rules as to when you can and can't use "很adj" vs "adj得很"? Or are the two pretty much interchangeable?


Lightning_11

In case this is helpful for anyone, here's the link to the reverse translation. Enjoy!


AristotelisT

Could we use 'she' instead of 'hen?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.