Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lunch"

Translation:Het middageten

9 months ago

4 Comments


jlmed32

Wasn't "lunch" acceptable too?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, though you need to use the right article.

  • De lunch
  • Het middageten
9 months ago

Caitlynsmi248368

Can you explain what is the difference between using de and het and when is the right time to use them?

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi there,

Well, to be honest, as far as I know there's no fast rule, only some guidelines. As far as I wrote down ages ago, you need to use het with:

• singular diminutives (that is, words ending in -je)

• infinitive verbs used as nouns (or other nouns formed with infinitive verbs, as middageten)

• colours

• metals

• compass directions

• nouns ending in -um, -isme, -aat (exception to the latter: except if it refers to a person, like *de soldaat*)

• nouns beginning with ge-, be- and ver- (except for those ending in -ing and for *de gewoonte*)

In all other cases, use de.

For more information, please read this article (it's 3 pages long): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

2 months ago