"冰箱里有什么?"

Translation:What's in the refrigerator?

November 28, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Umpad

How about "What's inside the refrigerator?" Is that also correct?


crush

Yes, yes it is, and it is now accepted! Thanks :)


Barbara_CH123

I do not undertsand what the 有 doing in that sentence。 Thanks for any clarification


glacials

有 means "to have", so this is literally "the fridge has what?"


Sanna440

Or even "the inside of the fridge has what?"?


Meebas

有 is also used to indicate existence. As in, "the fridge 'has what' inside?"

客厅有谁 - Who is in the living room? Literally, "the living room 'has' who"


Arpad737071

Just curious, how to say/write: "Is there anything in the refrigerator?"


Elder-Simmons

冰箱里有没有东西吗? Would be my best guess. That would translate to "Are there things in the refrigerator?"


EzraJCN

You don't need the "ma" in your reply sentence. That makes a redundancy of asking a question. Leave out "me and that make a perfectly fine sentence.


Cellopenguin

Is there any difference between 里 and 里边?


Tianshenlang

Can we say What does the refrigerator have?


katso

The question that plagues me hourly


pjtpjt

Depends on if it's a cooking show or a horror show.


richard711603

I am an older person and do still call it an 'icebox'


kafvt

Can you translate this " What do you have in the fridge?"


kafvt

can you say what do you have in the fridge?


Hec1966

My answer is the same as the correct one...but marked as wrong.


LEo3364294

I answered "What does the fridge have?" But then I noticed the 里, thus "The fridge's inside has what?" One small detail makes a difference.


7ga4Ktv4

"what does the fridge have inside?" isn't correct?


sssserpens.caput

Could you use 在 instead of 里?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.