"冰箱里有什么?"

Translation:What's in the refrigerator?

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


Satyrman

How about "What's inside the refrigerator?" Is that also correct?

November 28, 2017

crush

Yes, yes it is, and it is now accepted! Thanks :)

November 28, 2017

richard711603

I am an older person and do still call it an 'icebox'

February 3, 2018

Arpad737071

Just curious, how to say/write: "Is there anything in the refrigerator?"

February 15, 2019

John837485

Ice box is common english for refridgerator

February 19, 2019

Imnuts7

I thought the Chinese translation of the English would be 什么在冰箱里since the Chinese literally means: "What is there in the fridge?"

July 17, 2018

BZH1423

From what I understand, you wouldn't typically begin a Chinese sentence using 什么. I think it is largely used as an object and not a subject (with the exception of some exclamations like 什么鬼).

January 15, 2019

duckmaestro

It's too bad I can't spell refridgerator [sic].

December 4, 2017

Slade366

same

January 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.