1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "冰箱里有什么?"

"冰箱里有什么?"

Translation:What's in the refrigerator?

November 28, 2017

15 Comments


Umpad

How about "What's inside the refrigerator?" Is that also correct?


crush

Yes, yes it is, and it is now accepted! Thanks :)


Arpad737071

Just curious, how to say/write: "Is there anything in the refrigerator?"


Elder-Simmons

冰箱里有没有东西吗? Would be my best guess. That would translate to "Are there things in the refrigerator?"


Bruno944251

Is it correct to use 有没有 in the same sentence of 吗?


Barbara_CH123

I do not undertsand what the 有 doing in that sentence。 Thanks for any clarification


glacials

有 means "to have", so this is literally "the fridge has what?"


Sanna340149

Or even "the inside of the fridge has what?"?


richard711603

I am an older person and do still call it an 'icebox'


Imnuts7

I thought the Chinese translation of the English would be 什么在冰箱里since the Chinese literally means: "What is there in the fridge?"


BZH1423

From what I understand, you wouldn't typically begin a Chinese sentence using 什么. I think it is largely used as an object and not a subject (with the exception of some exclamations like 什么鬼).


Cellopenguin

Is there any difference between 里 and 里边?


kafvt

Can you translate this " What do you have in the fridge?"


kafvt

can you say what do you have in the fridge?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.