"저는 여기에서 내려요."

Translation:I get off here.

November 28, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguistSherry

Why isn't "I get out here" accepted? The given translation of 내려요 is "get out of."


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted. You'd use 내리다 in both situations.


mas925

would be "I get out of here" acceptable too? in the sense of "I get out of this room" or something like that?


Ash-Fred

내리다 means alighting from a vehicle. You say 나가다 for to get out of a room.


BeulahO

Thanks for clarifying


Samhitha291351

Why isn't Get down here acceptable?


MarleighEn

If you were getting off a bus, it might literally be "down." But if you were a short person getting out of a small car next to a curb, it might actually be up for you. Apparently if I'm understanding what Fred and other speakers here are saying, the main meaning of the verb is to convey not up or down but getting out of the vehicle. In addition, the phrase "get down" or "I get down" has a slang meaning in English which has become so common that you almost can't use the phrase for its literal, original meaning anymore without getting snickered at or receiving odd looks. I upvoted your honest question, by the way, and tried to give you an honest answer!


BrandyNicole

"Get down" is also a southern US phrase for removing oneself from a vehicle, regardless of physical direction. I think that usage is actually incredibly apt here.


HAL1976

I did not know that. Interesting


Samhitha291351

Why was this downvoted? What, we're not allowed to ask honest questions in the comment sections?


DerekShaw6

Too idiomatic (English) for DL to understand the possible meanings. I bet there are better Korean words for getting down off a ladder. Or getting down to work, or getting down on the dance floor.


Lachimolala_1234

This sentence is bit confusing


fateme.x

Why over here is wrong?


demis622004

I feel like I've found a person on a deserted island. sobing...


Hanzo_Ergo

Standing? Or Sobbing*?


Shaxton

Would "I'll get out here" be a better translation in some contexts, like speaking to a taxi driver?


PahalThapl

I just dont liked it cause I answered it right and coming again and again

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.