"저는 여기에서 내려요."

Translation:I get off here.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


LinguistSherry

Why isn't "I get out here" accepted? The given translation of 내려요 is "get out of."

November 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Both should be accepted. You'd use 내리다 in both situations.

November 29, 2017

mas925

would be "I get out of here" acceptable too? in the sense of "I get out of this room" or something like that?

December 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

내리다 means alighting from a vehicle. You say 나가다 for getting out of a room.

December 22, 2018

AhmadDzaky

Now it's acceptable

February 24, 2018

omniduo

Mark as correct answer.

December 30, 2017

implicito

Duolingo suggests me "get out", I write "get out", Duolingo says wrong answer, Thank you for trolling me Duolingo...

February 10, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

when you type "her" not "here"..

May 1, 2018

hallojanelle

I get out from here

October 1, 2018

maracuja

"i get off of here" is not correct english - btw

October 9, 2018

tiffanyhao3

what do you mean by putting this line ?

December 9, 2018

maracuja

"i will get off here" ?

November 21, 2018

McPwny

"i come down from here" should also a valid answer

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.