1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那是她们的医生。"

"那是她们的医生。"

Translation:That is their doctor.

November 28, 2017

33 Comments


Xahnas

Isn't it weird to refer to someone as that, instead of he/she


Cloudsdale4ever

"This" and "that" are general indicative pronouns in English. They can be applied to people as well when you want to point at them. Like in "This (here) is my father". (Imagine pointing your finger at him, because that's basically what "this" does.)


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I was wondering the same. It sounds weird to me too.


roman2095

    Question: Who's that?

    Answer A:That's John.

    Answer B: He's John

    I think answer A is more natural and not weird at all. Which is the better word to use depends on the context (which we are not given in this exercise).


Jacques439990

    Right, their AI does not function so well yet as it seems...


jim140738

    how do i differentiate between 他们 and 她们 . I mean they sound the same.. so i typed 他们 it was incorrect


micahnewman

    Sometimes Duolingo doesn't give you enough information to figure out what it's looking for.

    Does anyone know if it's 他们 if there is at least one male in the people referred to by "they", like "ellos" in Spanish?


phb2013

    “他” = "he/him" so ”他们“ = "they” (males). "她” = "she/her" so “她们” = "they" (females). "他们“ would be used for a group of males and females. When translating "they/them" and the context doesn't identify whether "they/them" refers to men or women, both "他们” and "她们“ should be accepted.


shadronsoul

    But only 她们 is accepted. I got an error because I typed 他们


JeffersonM376619

    the inability of duolingo to accept both he and she for these kinds of problems is really annoying


malkeynz

    The "their" in this case (她们的) refers to two or more females, correct?


Timothy430820

    那是他们的医生 (accepted) 那是她们的医生 (not accepted) Again with the whole 他 vs 她 for hearing exercises..... this needs to be fixed


Eanorel2

    why don't we say "那 个是"?


micahnewman

    Based on the other sentences in this module, it looks like the classifier 个 is optional after 那.


phb2013

    As I understand it, "ge" is a measure word or classifier for nouns. In 那个是 the 个 is not followed by a noun. To use 个 in this sentence you could say 那个男人是他们的医生,or, 那个女人是他们的医生 - i.e. That man is their doctor, or That woman is their doctor. After posting this message yesterday, the next question had 那个 plus a verb. So more checking in my dictionary. It looks like 那 would be "that" and 那个 would be "that one".


Tom310636

    In this sentence 那 is a noun and requires no modifier. When 那 is used as a descriptor [THAT man] then a modifier such as 个 is needed


Hugh2468

    Another one that doesn't work with audio only exercise. When the exercise is "Type what you hear" there is no way to know if it is 他 or 她.


ImJeongSeong

    In Chinese, both "he" and "her" are pronounced "Tā" but spelled differently (他 and 她 respectfully). Because this was a "Type what you hear" question with no context, both 他 and 她 should also be accepted for individuals who like to type out their answers rather than use the word bank. In this case, 那是他们的医生 (Nà shì tāmen de yīshēng) should be accepted.


Yaliyou

    Why does not "Those are their doctors" work? According to Wiktionary.org, 那 can mean both "that" and "those."


MatthewFic

    Those would be 那些


Asahel819796

    what does 的 "de" mean?


Cloudsdale4ever

    Think of it like the English 's, as in "The eacher's father" (老师的爸爸). It expresses possession. It says that something belongs to something/someone else. The owner comes before the 的.


TheMountainDew

    Better to say 那个人 (that person). Just 那 sounds a bit unpolite if I'm not wrong


Irene962434

    Considering that Chinese don't have a separate word for 'That' and 'It', I think I can also say "It is their doctors".


phb2013

    Almost. "It" refers to one person only so you would say "It is their doctor".


Thomas.Zach

    Chinese do have a separate word for it. 它 means "it" - you would use it if their doctor was a dog or something.

    In that instance you could still use 那 here - it could apply to any gender, animal or a toaster being their doctor.


cerealbus

    If I were pointing to a person I think I would say (他/她) 是她们的医生 instead.


crush

    It's similar to English where you could say "He/She is their doctor." or "That is their doctor."


5pABCC7K

    why can't it be "That is her doctor" too? with duo, you never know.


AJ72T

    It might be a problem with the format you're learning from, but on the PC, it makes sense. Both the written and spoken exercises uses 她们 (tāmen) which is definitely 'they' (feminine/plural).


Evie207086

    FCB hhbghjjjjkjjjjjjjkkkkkkkkkjjj Fuchswerkshumor Hobbyamtsbuchzehntehigh Muckihonigkuhn in HH Durchzug ich Buchbeschädigungen kinokommen h zugibt im ml Logo-Check Biomüllnummer

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.