"那是她们的医生。"

Translation:That is their doctor.

November 28, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jim140738

how do i differentiate between 他们 and 她们 . I mean they sound the same.. so i typed 他们 it was incorrect


micahnewman

Sometimes Duolingo doesn't give you enough information to figure out what it's looking for.

Does anyone know if it's 他们 if there is at least one male in the people referred to by "they", like "ellos" in Spanish?


phb2013

“他” = "he/him" so ”他们“ = "they” (males). "她” = "she/her" so “她们” = "they" (females). "他们“ would be used for a group of males and females. When translating "they/them" and the context doesn't identify whether "they/them" refers to men or women, both "他们” and "她们“ should be accepted.


jimi012

But only 她们 is accepted. I got an error because I typed 他们


Xahnas

Isn't it weird to refer to someone as that, instead of he/she


Cloudsdale4ever

"This" and "that" are general indicative pronouns in English. They can be applied to people as well when you want to point at them. Like in "This (here) is my father". (Imagine pointing your finger at him, because that's basically what "this" does.)


JeffersonM376619

the inability of duolingo to accept both he and she for these kinds of problems is really annoying


Timothy430820

那是他们的医生 (accepted) 那是她们的医生 (not accepted) Again with the whole 他 vs 她 for hearing exercises..... this needs to be fixed


malkeynz

The "their" in this case (她们的) refers to two or more females, correct?


Eanorel2

why don't we say "那 个是"?


micahnewman

Based on the other sentences in this module, it looks like the classifier 个 is optional after 那.


phb2013

As I understand it, "ge" is a measure word or classifier for nouns. In 那个是 the 个 is not followed by a noun. To use 个 in this sentence you could say 那个男人是他们的医生,or, 那个女人是他们的医生 - i.e. That man is their doctor, or That woman is their doctor. After posting this message yesterday, the next question had 那个 plus a verb. So more checking in my dictionary. It looks like 那 would be "that" and 那个 would be "that one".


Vikaand1

Thank you, i got it


CoachTomG

In this sentence 那 is a noun and requires no modifier. When 那 is used as a descriptor [THAT man] then a modifier such as 个 is needed


Hugh2468

Another one that doesn't work with audio only exercise. When the exercise is "Type what you hear" there is no way to know if it is 他 or 她.


[deactivated user]

    In Chinese, both "he" and "her" are pronounced "Tā" but spelled differently (他 and 她 respectfully). Because this was a "Type what you hear" question with no context, both 他 and 她 should also be accepted for individuals who like to type out their answers rather than use the word bank. In this case, 那是他们的医生 (Nà shì tāmen de yīshēng) should be accepted.


Yaliyou

    Why does not "Those are their doctors" work? According to Wiktionary.org, 那 can mean both "that" and "those."


MatthewFic

    Those would be 那些


TheMountainDew

    Better to say 那个人 (that person). Just 那 sounds a bit unpolite if I'm not wrong


GryTea

    那 only is OK. What's not polite is probably that without mentioning 人, the speaker might have to rely more on pointing to the person, which is impolite at least in certain Chinese cultures.


sanika987

    I have given the exact same answer then too it's showing wrong


Fekkezaum

    I was testing my pronunciation. I said 医生 (doctor) and the speech recognition understood 一生 (lifetime). Supposedly both are pronounced Yīshēng. Is that correct? Are both homophones?


Richard30914

    I said that's their dr, wrong. But usually it allows dr for doctor


phb2013

    "dr," is not a contraction of doctor. You can use "Dr." as part of a person's name - as in Dr. Richard Smith or Dr. Smith. In this sentence you have to write "doctor" in full.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.