"那是她们的医生。"

Translation:That is their doctor.

November 28, 2017

23 Comments


Xahnas

Isn't it weird to refer to someone as that, instead of he/she

December 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I was wondering the same. It sounds weird to me too.

    March 24, 2018

roman2095

    Question: Who's that?

    Answer A:That's John.

    Answer B: He's John

    I think answer A is more natural and not weird at all. Which is the better word to use depends on the context (which we are not given in this exercise).

    May 30, 2018

Jacques439990

    Right, their AI does not function so well yet as it seems...

    November 6, 2018

Aleossmel

    Why does not "Those are their doctors" work? According to Wiktionary.org, 那 can mean both "that" and "those."

    December 12, 2017

MatthewFic

    Those would be 那些

    January 27, 2018

malkeynz

    The "their" in this case (她们的) refers to two or more females, correct?

    January 2, 2018

phb2013

    Yes.

    July 29, 2018

Eanorel2

    why don't we say "那 个是"?

    May 10, 2018

micahnewman

    Based on the other sentences in this module, it looks like the classifier 个 is optional after 那.

    June 23, 2018

phb2013

    As I understand it, "ge" is a measure word or classifier for nouns. In 那个是 the 个 is not followed by a noun. To use 个 in this sentence you could say 那个男人是他们的医生,or, 那个女人是他们的医生 - i.e. That man is their doctor, or That woman is their doctor. After posting this message yesterday, the next question had 那个 plus a verb. So more checking in my dictionary. It looks like 那 would be "that" and 那个 would be "that one".

    July 29, 2018

Tom310636

    In this sentence 那 is a noun and requires no modifier. When 那 is used as a descriptor [THAT man] then a modifier such as 个 is needed

    February 11, 2019

jim140738

    how do i differentiate between 他们 and 她们 . I mean they sound the same.. so i typed 他们 it was incorrect

    August 10, 2018

micahnewman

    Sometimes Duolingo doesn't give you enough information to figure out what it's looking for.

    Does anyone know if it's 他们 if there is at least one male in the people referred to by "they", like "ellos" in Spanish?

    August 10, 2018

phb2013

    “他” = "he/him" so ”他们“ = "they” (males). "她” = "she/her" so “她们” = "they" (females). "他们“ would be used for a group of males and females. When translating "they/them" and the context doesn't identify whether "they/them" refers to men or women, both "他们” and "她们“ should be accepted.

    August 10, 2018

shadronsoul

    But only 她们 is accepted. I got an error because I typed 他们

    August 14, 2018

cerealbus

    If I were pointing to a person I think I would say (他/她) 是她们的医生 instead.

    November 28, 2017

crush

    It's similar to English where you could say "He/She is their doctor." or "That is their doctor."

    November 28, 2017

Irene962434

    Considering that Chinese don't have a separate word for 'That' and 'It', I think I can also say "It is their doctors".

    January 8, 2018

phb2013

    Almost. "It" refers to one person only so you would say "It is their doctor".

    August 10, 2018

Evie207086

    FCB hhbghjjjjkjjjjjjjkkkkkkkkkjjj Fuchswerkshumor Hobbyamtsbuchzehntehigh Muckihonigkuhn in HH Durchzug ich Buchbeschädigungen kinokommen h zugibt im ml Logo-Check Biomüllnummer

    December 22, 2018

5pABCC7K

    why can't it be "That is her doctor" too? with duo, you never know.

    February 13, 2018

AJ72T

    It might be a problem with the format you're learning from, but on the PC, it makes sense. Both the written and spoken exercises uses 她们 (tāmen) which is definitely 'they' (feminine/plural).

    April 13, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.