"Your pants are wide."

Translation:Deine Hose ist weit.

November 28, 2017

40 Comments


michaelolaniran

'Your pants are wide' Why is this not 'Deine Hosen sind weit'? Why use 'Hose' for plural and 'ist' for 'are'

December 20, 2017

Ly_Mar

Hose” and “pants” work in different ways:

  • Hose” can be either singular or plural and refers to a single item, a pair of pants. A single pair of pants is “eine Hose” and many pairs are “Hosen”.

  • “Pants” (and its oversea cousin “trousers”) is a plurale tantum, a plural word. It can appear only in plural and the only way to clarify the number of items is to use a counter word (“pair”).

Technically, this means that the English sentence is ambiguous and could refer to either a single pair of trousers or many pairs. I think Duo insists on the singular “Hose” partly so that those unfamiliar with the word will be exposed to its usage and learn that the singular form exists and partly because the English sentence without context is much more likely to refer to a single pair of trousers.

January 14, 2018

Marcus624434

Seems the rules always change just when I'm getting used to one.

June 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Like you said - the English sentence is ambiguous about whether it's one or more pairs of pants. Both singular and plural are now accepted.

    April 24, 2018

archedmandible

    Why is, "Deine Hosen sind weit," incorrect?

    Duo saying the correct answer ought to be, "Eure Hosen..." I'm not a bit confused. Is it because I used 'Hosen' instead of 'Hose'?

    January 13, 2018

Ly_Mar

    The thinking behind it is probably that it is unlikely that the English sentence is referring to multiple pairs of trousers belonging to a single person, so it either accepts the translation “deine Hose ist weit” (“your pair of trousers is wide”) or “eure Hosen sind weit” (“your pairs of trousers are wide”), unambiguously referring to multiple pairs of trousers belonging to multiple people (“euer” is the possessive adjective of “ihr”, which is plural “you”).

    Technically, the English “pants” can refer to multiple pairs of trousers anyway, but I think it's important that Duolingo remind learners of the fact that in German “Hose” can be singular and it has to be when referring to a single pair (as opposed to English where both “trousers” and “pants” are pluralia tantum).

    January 14, 2018

SharonNaor

    I don't get it... I understand the difference between Hose and Hosen, but why can't one man have multiple pairs of pants? why can't it be "Deine Hosen sind weit"?

    April 13, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      This is now accepted. There was a bug in the database, that's all!

      April 24, 2018

HoroTanuki

      Why not "deine Hose ist breit"?

      November 28, 2017

gSY55q97

      "Deine Hose ist breit." does not work in German. A pants cannot be "breit".

      Please have a look at these sites: https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/wide.html?cw=336

      https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/breit.html?cw=336

      November 28, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        I've added this.

        April 24, 2018

ByKara3

        Why is it not "deine" but "Eure"?

        February 2, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          Either are possible. There was a bug that may have rejected your answer earlier, but it's fixed now.

          April 24, 2018

StevieMorelock

          I thought "weit" means "far," while "breit" means "wide."

          April 24, 2018

nickverm

          Why is it "deine" and not "dein"? Plus why is pants "hose" and sometimes "hosen"? Please explain with Grammar rules!

          June 16, 2018

Ly_Mar

          This has been explained ad nauseam in the comments above: ‘Hose’ is a singular noun meaning ‘pair of pants’, using the plural ‘Hosen’ implies you are referring to multiple pairs of pants.

          As for ‘deine’: it's grammatical gender: ‘Hose’ is feminine so it takes ‘(d/m/s)eine’ and ‘die’; masculine takes ‘(d/m/s)ein’ and ‘der’; neuter takes ‘(d/m/s)ein’ and ‘das’; and plural nouns all take ‘die’ independent of gender.

          June 18, 2018

dror145056

          why cant i use gros (dont have that wierd s in my keyboard srry)

          August 25, 2018

AdamKean

          Groß (written "gross" when the Eszett - ß - is either unavailable or not used as in Switzerland) typically means big (in a general sense) or tall (vertically big), not wide.

          September 10, 2018

MnhcTrn1

          Wait, so "Hose" is Feminine?

          September 2, 2018

Averyshred

          most words ending in 'e' are feminine

          October 26, 2018

gSY55q97

          die Hose, die Hosen (female)

          September 3, 2018

4ShoRe

          Whats the diffrent betwen dein and deine

          October 5, 2018

gSY55q97
          • "das" Haus: dein Haus -> deine Häuser

          • "der" Schuh: dein Schuh -> deine Schuhe

          • "die" (!) Katze: deine Katze -> deine Katzen

          October 6, 2018

harytomi

          i write hose What is a problem?

          January 11, 2019

harytomi

          I write deine hose What is a problem?

          January 11, 2019

brom807443

          In former lessons 'weit' translated into 'far' Is it both wide and far?

          February 12, 2019

AdamKean

          Yes :)

          February 13, 2019

ngeo777

          Whats the difference between diene and ihr?

          February 25, 2019

ROMEOMIX

          i think deine is your for plural and ihr is her / and if u want to add her for plural u say ihre

          April 19, 2019

ROMEOMIX

          nice

          April 19, 2019

KevinCunni10

          Why is it ist instead of sind for the word are?

          April 26, 2019

AdamKean

          Please read the comments in future before posting a comment, as your question is actually covered in the top comment and answer by michaelolaniran and Ly_Mar respectively:

          'Your pants are wide' Why is this not 'Deine Hosen sind weit'? Why use 'Hose' for plural and 'ist' for 'are'

          “Hose” and “pants” work in different ways:

          • “Hose” can be either singular or plural and refers to a single item, a pair of pants. A single pair of pants is “eine Hose” and many pairs are “Hosen”.

          • “Pants” (and its oversea cousin “trousers”) is a plurale tantum, a plural word. It can appear only in plural and the only way to clarify the number of items is to use a counter word (“pair”).

          Technically, this means that the English sentence is ambiguous and could refer to either a single pair of trousers or many pairs. I think Duo insists on the singular “Hose” partly so that those unfamiliar with the word will be exposed to its usage and learn that the singular form exists and partly because the English sentence without context is much more likely to refer to a single pair of trousers.

          April 26, 2019

alex473127

          I'm confused about "deine." Does it refer to things that are typically feminine? Or multiple things? Or both?

          April 29, 2019

AdamKean

          Both :)

          April 29, 2019

Susanne19072

          when I looked in the dictionary for the word wide it stated that the word is breit. So my translation was Deine Hose ist breit. Why is weit used and no breit

          May 4, 2019

Susanne19072

          my dictionary states that the word breit is the translation for wide.

          May 4, 2019

gSY55q97

          A word can have several meanings. There are some examples for the use on this website: https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/wide.html?cw=336

          ...And in this case it means the pants are not tightfitting, they have a loose fit.

          May 4, 2019

Ewa707861

          Weit is wide? So how about breit??? weit means rather "far"

          May 21, 2019

AdamKean

          Please read through the comments in future, as this has been covered multiple times on this thread.

          „Weit“ has more than one meaning, and „breit“ doesn't fit in this context.

          May 21, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.