1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your pants are wide."

"Your pants are wide."

Translation:Deine Hose ist weit.

November 28, 2017

104 Comments


michaelolaniran

'Your pants are wide' Why is this not 'Deine Hosen sind weit'? Why use 'Hose' for plural and 'ist' for 'are'


Ly_Mar

Hose” and “pants” work in different ways:

  • Hose” can be either singular or plural and refers to a single item, a pair of pants. A single pair of pants is “eine Hose” and many pairs are “Hosen”.

  • “Pants” (and its oversea cousin “trousers”) is a plurale tantum, a plural word. It can appear only in plural and the only way to clarify the number of items is to use a counter word (“pair”).

Technically, this means that the English sentence is ambiguous and could refer to either a single pair of trousers or many pairs. I think Duo insists on the singular “Hose” partly so that those unfamiliar with the word will be exposed to its usage and learn that the singular form exists and partly because the English sentence without context is much more likely to refer to a single pair of trousers.


Marcus624434

Seems the rules always change just when I'm getting used to one.


AnthonyCon902428

Remember: You are doing this for the real world, not to get better at Duo. This kind of thing is annoying when you are in a learning system, but in the real world people will understand you if you make such a small 'mistake' and either ignore it or give their correction. It is OK.


az_p

Like you said - the English sentence is ambiguous about whether it's one or more pairs of pants. Both singular and plural are now accepted.


SushanthNa6

How does Hose correspond to a pair? Isn't it singular, as in 'A pant?'


fehrerdef

"eine Hose" = "one pair of pants".


brkamp

Yes! I cringe every time "pants" comes up. This one and the use of "you" in a sentence... you never know if they want the singular or the plural. I've decided to just answer and take the wrong answer knowing that I DO KNOW both ways. :)


AdamKean

Hmmm, that's surprising. I don't know what role "you" should be playing, but as of 2018/04/24, at the latest:

az_p
Both singular and plural are now accepted.


wendy432912

No they aren't August 2020 and only singular accepted


fehrerdef

Not true. What exactly did you write?


fehrerdef

"Deine Hosen sind weit" is definitely on the list of accepted answers. If you find otherwise, pleade provide a screenshot next time.


wendy432912

I am presuming I wrote deine Hosen sind weit but I can't figure out how to look back. If I messed up and typed deine Hose sind weit then that may be where my mistake was. Not sure


HoroTanuki

Why not "deine Hose ist breit"?


az_p

I've added this.


gSY55q97

"Deine Hose ist breit." does not work in German. A pants cannot be "breit".

Please have a look at these sites: https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/wide.html?cw=336

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/breit.html?cw=336


KevinCunni10

Why is it ist instead of sind for the word are?


AdamKean

Please read the comments in future before posting a comment, as your question is actually covered in the top comment and answer by michaelolaniran and Ly_Mar respectively:

'Your pants are wide' Why is this not 'Deine Hosen sind weit'? Why use 'Hose' for plural and 'ist' for 'are'

“Hose” and “pants” work in different ways:

  • “Hose” can be either singular or plural and refers to a single item, a pair of pants. A single pair of pants is “eine Hose” and many pairs are “Hosen”.

  • “Pants” (and its oversea cousin “trousers”) is a plurale tantum, a plural word. It can appear only in plural and the only way to clarify the number of items is to use a counter word (“pair”).

Technically, this means that the English sentence is ambiguous and could refer to either a single pair of trousers or many pairs. I think Duo insists on the singular “Hose” partly so that those unfamiliar with the word will be exposed to its usage and learn that the singular form exists and partly because the English sentence without context is much more likely to refer to a single pair of trousers.


archedmandible

Why is, "Deine Hosen sind weit," incorrect?

Duo saying the correct answer ought to be, "Eure Hosen..." I'm not a bit confused. Is it because I used 'Hosen' instead of 'Hose'?


Ly_Mar

The thinking behind it is probably that it is unlikely that the English sentence is referring to multiple pairs of trousers belonging to a single person, so it either accepts the translation “deine Hose ist weit” (“your pair of trousers is wide”) or “eure Hosen sind weit” (“your pairs of trousers are wide”), unambiguously referring to multiple pairs of trousers belonging to multiple people (“euer” is the possessive adjective of “ihr”, which is plural “you”).

Technically, the English “pants” can refer to multiple pairs of trousers anyway, but I think it's important that Duolingo remind learners of the fact that in German “Hose” can be singular and it has to be when referring to a single pair (as opposed to English where both “trousers” and “pants” are pluralia tantum).


SharonNaor

I don't get it... I understand the difference between Hose and Hosen, but why can't one man have multiple pairs of pants? why can't it be "Deine Hosen sind weit"?


az_p

This is now accepted. There was a bug in the database, that's all!


MephistonS

Not anymore. The use of sind is no longer valid for this exercise.

Edit: I said FOR THIS EXERCISE. Gosh, for a website all about learning to use a language, some people really aren't good at it.


fehrerdef

It is still valid. But you must use the plural "Hosen" as well, else it is of course wrong.


StevieMorelock

I thought "weit" means "far," while "breit" means "wide."


ByKara3

Why is it not "deine" but "Eure"?


az_p

Either are possible. There was a bug that may have rejected your answer earlier, but it's fixed now.


RobertOsbo14

I put Ihr hose it’s weit but this was rejected.I thought Ihr was ok for a formal situation.


fehrerdef

It is "Ihre Hose ist weit".


nickverm

Why is it "deine" and not "dein"? Plus why is pants "hose" and sometimes "hosen"? Please explain with Grammar rules!


Ly_Mar

This has been explained ad nauseam in the comments above: ‘Hose’ is a singular noun meaning ‘pair of pants’, using the plural ‘Hosen’ implies you are referring to multiple pairs of pants.

As for ‘deine’: it's grammatical gender: ‘Hose’ is feminine so it takes ‘(d/m/s)eine’ and ‘die’; masculine takes ‘(d/m/s)ein’ and ‘der’; neuter takes ‘(d/m/s)ein’ and ‘das’; and plural nouns all take ‘die’ independent of gender.


o0oKrishnao0o

In English pants are underwear NOT trousers. Deine unterhosen ist weit should be an accepted answer.


fehrerdef

You are right concerning English. But your proposed sentence is grammatically wrong in German. The verb form must match the number of the subject. It should be either "Deine Unterhose ist weit" (singular) or "Deine Unterhosen sind weit" (plural). Added those.


dror145056

why cant i use gros (dont have that wierd s in my keyboard srry)


AdamKean

Groß (written "gross" when the Eszett - ß - is either unavailable or not used as in Switzerland) typically means big (in a general sense) or tall (vertically big), not wide.


TMD2020

Wait, so "Hose" is Feminine?


Averyshred

most words ending in 'e' are feminine


gSY55q97

die Hose, die Hosen (female)


4ShoRe

Whats the diffrent betwen dein and deine


gSY55q97
  • "das" Haus: dein Haus -> deine Häuser

  • "der" Schuh: dein Schuh -> deine Schuhe

  • "die" (!) Katze: deine Katze -> deine Katzen


harytomi

i write hose What is a problem?


harytomi

I write deine hose What is a problem?


brom807443

In former lessons 'weit' translated into 'far' Is it both wide and far?


ngeo777

Whats the difference between diene and ihr?


ROMEOMIX

i think deine is your for plural and ihr is her / and if u want to add her for plural u say ihre


alex473127

I'm confused about "deine." Does it refer to things that are typically feminine? Or multiple things? Or both?


Susanne19072

when I looked in the dictionary for the word wide it stated that the word is breit. So my translation was Deine Hose ist breit. Why is weit used and no breit


Susanne19072

my dictionary states that the word breit is the translation for wide.


gSY55q97

A word can have several meanings. There are some examples for the use on this website: https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/wide.html?cw=336

...And in this case it means the pants are not tightfitting, they have a loose fit.


fehrerdef

"breit" is one of the meanings "wide" can translate to. E.g. "the road is wide" is "die Straße ist breit". But you don't use "breit" for clothes. The correct translation in this context is "weit".


Ewa707861

Weit is wide? So how about breit??? weit means rather "far"


AdamKean

Please read through the comments in future, as this has been covered multiple times on this thread.

„Weit“ has more than one meaning, and „breit“ doesn't fit in this context.


ChrisRead17

"Deine Hose sind weit" would basically mean that "your pant are wide" which, obviously, doesn't make sense. So it's English that has the funny rule (pants), and in Deutsch it's more sensible.


vasko617257

it's litle stuppid to use "ist" in plural , should to be "sind"


AdamKean

To quote myself from over four months ago in this discussion:

Please read the comments in future before posting a comment, as your question is actually covered in the top comment and answer by michaelolaniran and Ly_Mar respectively:

'Your pants are wide' Why is this not 'Deine Hosen sind weit'? Why use 'Hose' for plural and 'ist' for 'are'

“Hose” and “pants” work in different ways:

  • “Hose” can be either singular or plural and refers to a single item, a pair of pants. A single pair of pants is “eine Hose” and many pairs are “Hosen”.

  • “Pants” (and its oversea cousin “trousers”) is a plurale tantum, a plural word. It can appear only in plural and the only way to clarify the number of items is to use a counter word (“pair”).

Technically, this means that the English sentence is ambiguous and could refer to either a single pair of trousers or many pairs. I think Duo insists on the singular “Hose” partly so that those unfamiliar with the word will be exposed to its usage and learn that the singular form exists and partly because the English sentence without context is much more likely to refer to a single pair of trousers.


SushanthNa6

Why is it ist instead of sind?


fehrerdef

Because "Hose" is not a pluraletantum like "pants" in English, but an ordinary singular noun.


GangreneTVP

Pants in English is singular and plural... This is a poor choice of word for english to german as there are two correct answers. Deine Hose ist weit... oder ... Deine Hosen sind weit. This depends on how you understand what the person is saying. If there was a drawing of a single pair of pants it may clarify what they are saying.


SebastianF73095

Hosen typically refers to trousers. Pants would be Unterhosen. Just saying.


fehrerdef

That's so in British English. In American English "pants" is often used to mean "trousers".


AdamKean

If I may be so bold, I believe Sebastian knows that as well as the rest of us. I think it was just some light joshing at the expense of our American brothers (and sisters of course!) in arms :)


JamesVince173483

Still, why not deine hose SIND weit? Technically it could by "all your pants are wide" not just A PAIR.


fehrerdef

But that would be "deine Hosen".


Ziege696

Can someone tell me the polite way to say this using IHR?


fehrerdef

"Ihre Hose ist weit".


Ziege696

Hold that! Got it. Ihre Hose ist weit.


ClintsTJohn

Why 'ist' for instead of 'sind'


fehrerdef

Because "Hose" is singular. One piece of clothing. The situation that English has a pluraletantum here is special and not reflected in other languages.


MarkLangan

I actually initially typed "Deine Hose ist weit", but when I hovered over to check, the options were sind, Sind, or kommpt...


fehrerdef

The "hints" give only translations of single words (like a dictionary). And the word "are" can indeed be translated as "sind".
But you have to translate complete sentences. And here English and German use different constructions. In English "pants" is a pluraletantum, using a plural form, although it is only a single piece of clothing. German doesn't have this strange behaviour and uses the singular word "Hose", which of course has to take a singular verb form, namely "ist".


VIKASUTTAM1

Why sind and not ist????


fehrerdef

The English sentence is ambiguous, because "pants" is a pluraletantum. So it could be one or several pieces of clothing. Therefore the German translation can be either singular ot plural. If you use the singular "Hose", it is of course "ist", but the plural "Hosen" goes with the plural verb form "sind". Your choice.


Lappies7

When do you say "deine" and "meine" opposed to "dein" and "mein"?


fehrerdef

The possessive needs to match the noun qualified in gender, case and number.
So you use "d/meine" for nominative and accusative singular feminine as well as for nominative and accusative plural.
"d/mein" is nominative and accusative singular neuter as well as nominative singular masculine.

http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


Maissa-Messoussi

"Your pants are wide " why we don't say "deine hosen sind weit" ???


AdamKean

Please check out the top thread in this discussion.


Wael834914

why deine Hose ist gross considered wrong??


AdamKean

Because that means "Your trousers are big" not wide.


zoroxyz

Doesn't weit means far ? And breit means wide


fehrerdef

"weit" can have different meanings. It can mean "far (away)", but in connection with clothes it means "wide". You don't use "breit" in this context.


zoroxyz

Vielen dank für dein antwort , so i understad that we can use breit for places right? Thanks in advance ♥️


fehrerdef

For most objects and buildings you'd use "breit", for most places (like e.g. a market place), too.
For bigger landscapes (deserts, steppes ...) I'd prefer "weit" (e.g. "the wide country" = "das weite Land").


zoroxyz

Thanks again , you helped alot


captainajm12

What's the difference between "dein" and "deine?"


fehrerdef

gender, case and/or number.
"deine" is nomonative and accusative feminine singular as well as nominative and accusative plural.
"dein" is nomnative and accusative neuter singular as well as nominative masculine singular.


k8rjaJ0x

It should be "breit" and not "weit"


AdamKean

Would you care to explain why that is the case?

I ask because native speakers have posted comments in this discussion completely contradictory to what you're claiming.


fehrerdef

For clothes you rather use "weit".


aliyahxcas

When should i use 'deine' or 'dein'?


AdamKean

Please read through the comments in future, as your question may have already been asked and answered:

4ShoRe
Whats the diffrent betwen dein and deine

gSY55q97

  • "das" Haus: dein Haus -> deine Häuser

  • "der" Schuh: dein Schuh -> deine Schuhe

  • "die" (!) Katze: deine Katze -> deine Katzen


RManda4

I think this should be Deine Hose sind weit,not "Deine Hose ist weit.. because sind = are and ist = is


fehrerdef

No. "pants" is a pluraletantum in English (that's why you use "are"). But the German word "Hose" is a simple singular word. Therefore you use "ist".
If you talk about many (pairs of) trousers, the German equivalent would be a simple plural: "Deine Hosen sind weit". But talkingabout one single pair of trousers it is "Deine Hose ist weit".

You usually cannot proceed word by word when translating between languages.


seame12

I wish someone at Duolingo would fix this to accept either sind or ist as both seem to be correct.


fehrerdef

The word "pants" is a pluraletantum in English, so you don't know whether you talk about one or several pieces of clothing. In German "Hose" is an ordinary noun.
Both "ist" and "sind" are accepted, but you have to use them together with the correct form of the noun. So it is "deine Hose ist" for one piece and "deine Hosen sind" for several ones.


good851069

The English sentence is in plural form Why in german is in single form


fehrerdef

Because the English word "pants" is a pluraletantum. It appears only in plural form, even if you talk about one single piece of clothing. This is not so in other languages. So a German translation could be singular or plural, and both are accepted.


AdamKean

Please read through the comments.
Your question has been asked and answered on multiple occasions.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.