"서울역에서 기다려줘."

Translation:Please wait at Seoul Station.

November 28, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fbr_brazil

It doesn't end in 주세요, so why "please"?


IchbinderFremde

both 기다려'줘' and 기다려'주세요' refer to asking a favor. In English, 'please' would be enough to express your request in a polite way. However, In Korean, 기다려줘 is 반말(to your friends or younger) and 기다려주세요 is 존댓말(in a formal way, to strangers and to elders).

So, in this case, I guess the speaker is talking to his friend or someone.(BUT, kids and children, they may speak to their parents in 반말, especially if they are little kids or some adults as well.)


Komerinam

Great explaination!


LiKenun

verb stem+아/어 주다 is typically used to ask for favors. In English, you just say please blah blah blah.

Since 주다 also means to give, it implies that the action is a favor or benefits you somehow.


avanade

Wait at the Seoul Station = 서울역에서 기다려

Wait (for me) at the Seoul Station please => 서울역에서 기다려줘

기다려줘 = wait for me = shortened version of 나를 기다려줘

서울역에서 나를 기다려줘 = wait for me at the Seoul Station, please


NicolasMen110938

You can place 'please' at the end as well, I wasn't wrong :(


MatthewEpp5

It's more useful to flag it. If you think your translation is correct, submit it and then it may be accepted in the future.


mcnbns

No way. I saw what happened in that movie.


HarshaKhatkar

Whenever i will go to Seoul.I will wait .


Sarah610755

This comment is slightly misleading as you could use almost any preposition in English. 'In' would only apply if you were inside the station. You could easily be at or in front of the station too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.