"Excuse me, is there a taxi stand here?"

Translation:请问,这里有出租车站吗?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is there any way to know when to use 在 and when not to? Duo says 请問,在这儿有出租車站嗎 is wrong here and suggest a version with 这里 without 在 preceding it.

March 21, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Great question, and I've been trying to think of a clean explanation and I'm coming up blank. For every example of NOT needing 在 I can think of counter-examples where you MUST use it under similar conditions. Best I can come up with is that sentence beginning with 这里 or 那里 typically don't need 在. Here's what I mean: 那里的天气很好 vs 天气在那里很好.

I'm not a native, but I lived in China for more than a decade and am a fairly fluent speaker. I'd be open to correction on this from a native speaker.

May 8, 2018

dadaleeda

Speculating here, but to me it makes sense this way:

出租车站在这里 implies a specific taxi stand. "Is the taxi stand here" 这里有出租车站 the object is 'here' as in "does here have a taxi stand" or "Is there a taxi stand here"

The practical difference comes out to be an infinitive vs definitive taxi stand in a language that otherwise lacks a distinction between infinitive and definitive ( THE taxi stand vs A taxi stand).

I'm not native, so don't take me too seriously.

August 20, 2018

Dr_Jerry

这里有没有出租车站 should be accepted.

May 8, 2018

scatophage

No need for a messure word here?

November 28, 2017

CvonD1

isn't the verb+subject at the beginning , irrespective of the "where" question? I'm afraid this answer is not correct . . . Can it be settled, please...

January 22, 2018

Rumactree

So 出租汽车站 is incorrect but 出租车站 is correct?

June 12, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Taxi is simply 出租车, though if you said 出租汽车 people would understand you.

June 12, 2018

RobertMood3

I'm wondering if it is incorrect to say “请问,出租车站在这儿吗?”

December 29, 2018

Rumactree

That would be: “Excuse me, is the taxi stand here?”

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.