"Our last name is Wang."

Translation:我们姓王。

November 28, 2017

11 Comments


unexpectedname

I take it that 们 is a plural marker and 我 is first person, right?

February 4, 2018

CuteKittyCatYAY

Yes, it is.

February 5, 2018

MrRoger24

Wouldnt it be more correct to add 的 after 我们?

November 28, 2017

MauroEzequ6

It's nearly the same, 我的will make 姓a noun, and 我姓will make 姓a verb. My surname is... And I'm "surnamed "... Which is more used :)

December 14, 2017

varigby

No, in fact it would sound wrong.

November 28, 2017

CuteKittyCatYAY

Wouldn't it make more sense to be "Our last names are Wang."?

January 30, 2018

circumbendibus

I think the sentence is about a family, so it's one shared name. But you could be right if they are from different families (it's a very common name).

March 23, 2018

linda261317

At times 的 is omitted when there is a close association

June 26, 2018

Maxseptillion77

Is it wrong to say 我们姓是王 because 姓 functions as the verb making the copula, 是, obsolete?

June 28, 2018

kkrizan46

Why is shi not required here

September 12, 2018

almielearns

The answer was not available

December 2, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.