1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our last name is Wang."

"Our last name is Wang."

Translation:我们姓王。

November 28, 2017

14 Comments


unexpectedname

I take it that 们 is a plural marker and 我 is first person, right?


Kal-in

Yes, but only for titles, occupations and pronouns, other words don't really come in plural form.


MrRoger24

Wouldnt it be more correct to add 的 after 我们?


MauroEzequ6

It's nearly the same, 我的will make 姓a noun, and 我姓will make 姓a verb. My surname is... And I'm "surnamed "... Which is more used :)


angel_campoverde

So if we use 的, 姓 is not a verb anymore, then there is no verb in the sentence and you would need 是? i.e. the sentence with 的 would be?

我们的姓是王

or can you make a sentence without a verb in Chinese?


TerminasDeity

shì isn't really a verb, more of a confirmation while bù is the negation, like zài is no verb per se. Thus your sentence indeed does not contain a verb per se. Our ([pro-]noun) surname (noun) is (not really a verb) Wáng (noun).


Kal-in

姓 is a verb in these sentences.


linda261317

At times 的 is omitted when there is a close association


devi.

Wouldn't it make more sense to be "Our last names are Wang."?


circumbendibus

I think the sentence is about a family, so it's one shared name. But you could be right if they are from different families (it's a very common name).


Jaakthecutestdog

no that implies that you have multiple last names


BobMason2

Shouldn't be 我们的 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.