1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is the water shallow in the …

"Is the water shallow in the river?"

Translation:강은 물이 얕습니까?

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


AndrejStas

Could someone explain this sentence a bit? Why 강은 물이?


oee16

Same use as 키가 added to 크다 (키가 크다) to mean big in height, hence tall. (*키 = height).

물이 is added to 강은 (강은 물이) to mean that it is about the river water level and not about the height of the river banks.


josueetcom

It's basically, "with respect to the river, is the water shallow?". That's how the topic and subject are separated but of course the water referred to is the water in the river.


honeyrbw

"강 물이 얕습니까?" is much more natural. I report it.


Pamela909830

I wrote that, and it is accepted as correct. Jan. 4, 2020.


oee16

강물 is accepted as it is a recognized compound noun = river-water.

But not 강 물 (with spacing).


Mimimi

"강의 물은 얕습니까?" was marked wrong, and my native speaking partner is not pleased. :P


BobaBunny5

똑같은 문장을 썼는데 아직 틀려요: 삼월/육일/이천이십년.


Pamela909830

신고했어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.