"Is the water shallow in the river?"

Translation:강은 물이 얕습니까?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrejStas

Could someone explain this sentence a bit? Why 강은 물이?


oee16

Same use as 키가 added to 크다 (키가 크다) to mean big in height, hence tall. (*키 = height).

물이 is added to 강은 (강은 물이) to mean that it is about the river water level and not about the height of the river banks.


josueetcom

It's basically, "with respect to the river, is the water shallow?". That's how the topic and subject are separated but of course the water referred to is the water in the river.


honeyrbw

"강 물이 얕습니까?" is much more natural. I report it.


Pamela909830

I wrote that, and it is accepted as correct. Jan. 4, 2020.


oee16

강물 is accepted as it is a recognized compound noun = river-water.

But not 강 물 (with spacing).


[deactivated user]

    "강의 물은 얕습니까?" was marked wrong, and my native speaking partner is not pleased. :P


BobaBunny5

    똑같은 문장을 썼는데 아직 틀려요: 삼월/육일/이천이십년.


Ash-Fred

    "강의 물은 얕습니까?" is now accepted.


soobee620

    Is "강에 물은 얕습니까?" actually wrong? If so, why?


Ash-Fred

    "강에 물은 얕습니까?" is now accepted.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.