1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not understand."

"We do not understand."

Translation:Wir verstehen nicht.

November 28, 2017

4 Comments


Mahesh542142

Why 'Wir nicht verstehen.' is not right.


Ly_Mar

The verb has to be in second position in main clauses. ‘Wir’ here occupies the first position, so the first word after that has to be the verb, ‘verstehen’; ‘nicht’ can only come after that.


Iroha_Aizawa

Why it doesn't use "es"? I can't understand what is that.


gSY55q97

Because there is no "it" in this sentence.

  • We don't understand it. (Wir verstehen es nicht.)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.