"Thief!"

Translation:도둑놈!

November 28, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IRTC1015

You won't scream just "도둑!" in Korean. Instead, say "도둑이야!" (lit. It's a thief!) or "도둑 잡아라!" (lit. Catch the thief!)


Haru_Kanzaki

도둑이다! can be used as well, but the person usually says "저놈 잡아!" eoughly meaning CATCH HIM


FreyanBram

What does 놈 mean here?


98Esmeralda812

I usually see it translated as "punk" or "jerk". It's just a derogatory address.


KungKras

I'm wondering the same thing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.