"Who is feeling bad?"

Translation:Wem geht es schlecht?

November 28, 2017

66 Comments


nyjogger

When did we ever learn this?

January 29, 2018

moynimom

Right now, I guess!

January 31, 2018

michio727792

Went back to strengthen this topic. Is this a new word (feeling)added to the lesson?

December 21, 2017

CaptainPike

Yeah same here, I don't know how I was supposed to know this answer.

December 22, 2017

RaglandAsi

We already know that wie gehts means how are you. So you know that geht could be something related to feeling

October 28, 2018

SaoirsePur1

I think so. I had the same experience

January 3, 2018

Thatguy94

Why wem? Is that dative or something?

February 23, 2018

mizinamo

That's right, it's dative -- the expression es geht ... takes the dative case.

February 23, 2018

veganpanda

Why isn't it in the drop down hints then? Maybe Duo gets a kick out of marking us incorrect!

February 2, 2019

mizinamo

Why isn't what in the drop down hints for what?

wem is one of the hints for "who" in the back-end. If you didn't see that, I don't know why, but I don't think we can do anything about it -- that would be a matter for a Duolingo bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

February 2, 2019

JTTeske

I'm seeing this in the 'Questions 2' lesson. I think that part of the concern is that we're still 5 lessons away from being introduced to the dative case yet that is part of the explanation for the answer.

February 4, 2019

thequinneffect

You learn "wie geht's" in one of the very early lessons. I'm pretty sure this is short for "wie geht es dir" which follows the same rule of "es geht" sentences always being in the dative case. So yeah, they haven't explicitly mentioned it yet but you have been exposed to it before :P

February 22, 2019

Clara667317

I think there was a question where you had to translate "who do you see" and the answer was "Wen siehst du". What's the difference between wen and wem?

May 18, 2019

mizinamo

wen is the accusative case, wem is the dative case.

May 18, 2019

KushagraSa7

Yes, literally, the translation takes the form "for whom is it going bad?" (Wem — for whom? It's the dative case)

I also interpret the 'how are you?' translation 'wie geht es dir?' literally as 'how is it going for you?'

You see, the dative case is usually interpreted as 'for/to something'

So if you want to ask 'for whom' you would use "wem".

I have learnt it this way that German doesn't have a literal translation for such questions. Abd technically, it's actually a better way to phrase the question, as ut clearly signifies the indirect object and how is it being afflicted.

Thank you. I'd love it if you improve upon my knowledge or point out any mistakes, for I am a learner too.

December 7, 2018

Marian150342

Looks like you are very proficient in both English and German Kushagra. The only teeny tiny mistake that makes me suspect that you are not a native English speaker is the sentence “..it clearly signifies the indirect object and how is it being afflicted”. It would be better to say“..it clearly signifies the indirect object and how IT IS (not is it) being inflected”. Although I must say I prefer the word ‘afflicted’, as it is a great description of what it sometimes feels like learning grammar.

December 8, 2018

RobertHJMa

Afflicted means 'attacked by'. . . . or 'under attack by' .

June 5, 2019

marie948

I think so. The dative form of "wer".

March 2, 2018

JSavageIII

And this is...before any Dative lessons. Right...

July 21, 2018

rpulurian

I have mixed feelings about this.

When it comes to the dative case, I think a certain amount of "Just memorize this for now and we'll explain it later" cannot be avoided.

For example, the phrase "mir geht's gut" from the "Common Phrases" lesson uses the dative case (e.g., "mir" is dative).

To avoid overwhelming learners, German courses (online or otherwise) tend to introduce the dative case only after the learner has a solid foundation in sentence structure and the accusative case. Dative can get a bit complicated.

But phrases like "mir geht's gut" are SO common that courses need to teach it early. Should they explain what dative is in detail and risk scaring new learners off, or ask learners to just memorize it for now and explain it later? I find that trade-offs like this are very common in most language learning courses.

All that said, I can see why they would ask us to memorize "mir geht's gut" as it's very common. But "wem geht es schlecht" isn't very common, and I think they could have easily introduced this one later.

September 5, 2018

Eleos51

I lost my 125 day streak and this is what comes up.

March 12, 2018

veganpanda

Oh no, I know how horrid that feels!

February 2, 2019

Cleverpunkname

I tapped on feeling because i hadnt seen it yet, all the translations came as "fühlt" in some form but that wasnt one of the words given... Rude.

November 20, 2018

joeldemeritt

Is "Wen fühlt schlecht" incorrect?

November 28, 2017

relox84

Your sentence doesn't really make sense. You could say "Wer fülht sich schlecht ?" though.

November 28, 2017

KellySmith636346

I did answer that and it was marked as incorrect.

April 1, 2018

sfoehner

I answered "Wer fuehlt sich schlecht" and it was accepted.

April 3, 2018

KellySmith636346

I did answer that and it was marked as incorrect.

April 1, 2018

Eyrian

On 2018.11.29 'Wer fühlt sich schlecht?' has been accepted for me.

November 29, 2018

KarenJDee

Thanks for that. Basically, I just cheated because I used it. Last question on lesson & I was pulling my hair out. I try not to hover over answers but some of these words have never been used. The answer said I was use the wrong WORD! Totally unhelpful. Nearly gave up on it.

December 16, 2018

veganpanda

I gave that answer but was marked incorrect, even though it's in the drop down hints!

February 9, 2019

mizinamo

Don't trust the hints. Trust the Duolingo sentences more.

February 9, 2019

veganpanda

Why does Duo call them "Hints"???

February 9, 2019

veganpanda

"They're not called "suggestions" or "recommendations"." I KNOW that, they ARE called "Hints" though, many times the HINTS are not HINTS at all, quite the opposite, sending us way off the actual correct word/s!

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

Because they are supposed to jog your memory to help you remember -- it's easier to look at a list of three or four hints and go "oh, that's right" or "oh, that was how it was spelled" than if you had to retrieve the word from memory.

They're not called "suggestions" or "recommendations".

February 10, 2019

florentissima

How do I know this "Wem" ?

July 3, 2018

mazharism

i do not understand the dative case :(

March 19, 2018

BobCrain

If you use Duolingo on PC there are study notes attached to each lesson. some explain about the Dative case.

March 21, 2018

JSavageIII

Probably also because Dative case hasn't been covered yet.

July 21, 2018

Shrobtimmy

Google translate says this should read "Wer fühlt sich schlecht?"... And if i put in what Duolingo says, it translates it to "who is bad". Ugh

November 20, 2018

scuttly

Wer geht es schlimm - not accepted. Doesn't this work as well?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

No.

es geht.... requires the dative case, and we say es geht mir schlecht but not es geht mir schlimm.

January 8, 2018

moynimom

Thanks. Is the literal translation "How with you goes it""?

January 31, 2018

CapnDoug

My (not a native speaker) impression is that schlimm is bad in the sense of shabby, shoddy, cheap, or poorly constructed rather than not good. Please correct me if this is wrong.

After more research I find that schlimm is bad in the sense of wicked, evil, or nasty.

January 10, 2018

Connor233942

I put Wem ist fuhlen schlecht? Pardon the typo, but is this not the correct answer?

March 29, 2018

mizinamo

That is indeed not the correct answer.

March 29, 2018

Skrettnation

I hovered over "feeling" since I did not know what it translated to. It said "feeling bad" translated to "fuehlt sich", but "Wen fuehlt sich." was marked incorrect. Why?

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

The hint fühlt sich is for "is feeling", not for "feeling bad", as far as I can see.

And Wer fühlt sich schlecht? is accepted as a translation.

Wen is not appropriate since "who" is the subject here, not the direct object.

July 15, 2018

Amenweser

Could not "Wem ist schlecht?" also work? I know that "mir ist schlecht" means "I feel sick," which I know isn't directly translatable to "bad," but sometimes saying that you feel bad means that you feel sick. Is it the same as in German?

September 22, 2018

mizinamo

Mir ist schlecht is "I feel sick" specifically in the sense of "I feel sick to my stomach; I feel nauseous; I feel like I want to throw up" -- not about feeling bad in general.

For example, if you have the flu, you might have a headache, a sore throat, a fever, joint pains, and generally feel all-around "bad" -- but not necessarily "sick" in the British sense of "nauseated".

September 22, 2018

Thatguy94

So because the who ever is beong referenced by "who" is the one experiencing the feeling it becomes dative?

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much, yes.

The “es geht ...” template requires the dative case for the experiencer.

October 27, 2018

karen3388008

In English, "Who is feeling bad?" actually means "Wer fühlt es schlecht?" or as the translation suggests "Wem geht es schlecht" is also correct when the question is Whom not Who? Who = Wer ; Whom = Wem Your advise please.

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

actually means "Wer fühlt es schlecht?"

Eh?

Not only is that ungrammatically German, it's not even a word-for-word translation.

So I'm not sure what you mean with "actually means".

February 25, 2019

mitchell_danger

Would "Wem fühlt schlecht" work here?

May 10, 2019

mizinamo

Would "Wem fühlt schlecht" work here?

No.

May 11, 2019

Israelz84

Im aware that this is the dative case, but I can't figure out which part of the sentence structure I need to be looking at that indicates this. "Who is feeling bad" Can someone help me out, my grammar is not that strong. apologies if this has been answered below.

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

I can't figure out which part of the sentence structure I need to be looking at that indicates this.

The es geht ... construction requires the dative case for the experiencer.

Wie geht es dir? Es geht mir gut aber meinem Vater geht es schlecht.

May 19, 2019

Israelz84

Thank you!

June 7, 2019

Craig136066

What's wrong with "Wem fühlt sich schlecht??" Marked incorrect.

June 12, 2019

mizinamo

What's wrong with "Wem fühlt sich schlecht??"

wem (dative) is the wrong case if you want to use fühlt -- you would ask after the subject of fühlt with the nominative: wer?.

June 12, 2019

Craig136066

Danke.

June 12, 2019

Susie962430

How do you know when to use wem vs wer?

June 12, 2019

mizinamo

Use wem to ask after something in the dative case (e.g. the recipient of giving, or the person in a es geht ... construction, the owner when using gehört "belong to", or the person who likes something when using gefällt "appeals to").

Use wer to ask after something in the nominative case (e.g. the subject of a verb).

Use wen to ask after something in the accusative case (e.g. the direct object of a verb).

June 13, 2019

abidahaque

what is wrong with "Wem gefühlt sich schlecht"?

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

what is wrong with "Wem gefühlt sich schlecht"?

There is no verb gefühlen in German.

June 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.