"My health is pretty good."

Translation:我的身体不错。

November 28, 2017

19 Comments


RobertEddy

Character given for health does not match any boxed choices provided.

November 28, 2017

AndromedaKitty

I agree; the direct translation is "body" and not "health"

December 15, 2017

langtu_1979

By the way of Chinese, when they mention to the health they say like that. In my country, we say the same. If we translate work by work, we will confuse.

January 31, 2018

KX3.

As experienced it doesn't always in this course, however the translations are only awkward (in the case of English) and never actually wholly wrong.

September 12, 2018

EddieTorre13

Report it

December 23, 2017

D.E.2

Experienced the same.

January 12, 2018

LilyAlcee

I had to go to Google translate to find out what the options meant since we weren't given an option for "health" only body and note, which we hadn't learned previously.

January 4, 2018

duckmaestro

Is '的' required here?

May 16, 2018

KX3.

Although colloquially it can do without the 的, technically yes.

September 12, 2018

rs_taylor

I think so

July 1, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, 身体 really means "body", but according to a dictionary 身体 also means "one's health".

January 28, 2018

Mingo901058

The options are wrong

January 4, 2018

RobinThor

I am not a native English speaker, but "My health is pretty good." does not sound very natural to me. How about "I am quite healthy." or "I am quite fit."?

November 27, 2018

stuartmcclanahan

i put 我的身体很好 which is a more accurate and literally translation as 我的身体不错。literally means "my health is not bad" idk what do you wall think?

December 31, 2018

KX3.

In this case it helps to think of it like an idiom, so it would be the best answer.

December 31, 2018

Llingjing

I expect the answer "很不错"

January 2, 2019

SimonSprin1

I’m suggesting “身体健康”.

December 23, 2018

snowpork

身体 is body, not health.

January 2, 2019

EddieTorre13

.

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.