1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My health is pretty good."

"My health is pretty good."

Translation:我的身体不错。

November 28, 2017

31 Comments


RobertEddy

Character given for health does not match any boxed choices provided.


AndromedaKitty

I agree; the direct translation is "body" and not "health"


langtu_1979

By the way of Chinese, when they mention to the health they say like that. In my country, we say the same. If we translate work by work, we will confuse.


KX3.

As experienced it doesn't always in this course, however the translations are only awkward (in the case of English) and never actually wholly wrong.


D.E.2

Experienced the same.


LilyAlcee

I had to go to Google translate to find out what the options meant since we weren't given an option for "health" only body and note, which we hadn't learned previously.


SachikoMoe

why is “我的健康不错” not correct here? I am quite confused since in different sentences "health" is translated in 3 different ways: 身体,健康 and 身体健康 but i have no idea what the actual distinction between the 3 are.


KX3.

Hmm I am not too sure how to explain this but I'll give it a go.

In general, using 健康 for health is a pretty safe bet, e.g. 身心健康 (mental and physical health),健康是财富 (health is wealth). It also refers to other sorts of health, such as financial health: 健康身体,健康财富,健康幸福,健康一生, for example.

Here, 身体 refers to personal health, specifically, your health (as an individual).

身体健康 = the body is healthy, you can wish someone this:祝你身体健康
健康(的)身体 = a healthy body

Further discussion and corrections are, as ever, welcomed.

Since we're on the topic of exercising, here's an extra (language) exercise you can do: http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/2018-04/17/content_36013190.htm
It is an article about health with one line in English and another in Chinese, so you just need to find out the pronunciation (to start with). Perhaps this will cause you to come to a greater understanding than reading many comments and repeating exercises will. Happy exercising~


Handrisuselo

Yes, 身体 really means "body", but according to a dictionary 身体 also means "one's health".


duckmaestro

Is '的' required here?


KX3.

Although colloquially it can do without the 的, technically yes.


CaptainHowdy32

Can you say 我的建康不错? Or would it be 我建康不错?


KX3.

It is 健康 with a 单人旁部首 at the side, but, colloquially, yes, I am not too sure about the rest.


fallingleaf_271

我的健康不錯?Doesn't this work as well?


XiyS9M

sorry to be dumb, but in this lesson did we stop using verbs?


NathanRasm

不错 is the verb. "OK" is not a verb in English, but "be OK" is a verb in Chinese.


SimonSprin1

I think it’s implied.


SimonSprin1

I’m suggesting “身体健康”.


stuartmcclanahan

i put 我的身体很好 which is a more accurate and literally translation as 我的身体不错。literally means "my health is not bad" idk what do you wall think?


KX3.

In this case it helps to think of it like an idiom, so it would be the best answer.


e1VpVxkl

我的健康不错. (Wǒ de jiàn kāng bú cuò.) = Not accepted yet! {Reported: Nov. 10, 2019, 11.05]


Onno737051

我的身体健康不错 was marked incorrect. Is this indeed wrong?


TaiseerNafea

can we also say it as,我的健康不错?. It also means same thing right?


RobinThor

I am not a native English speaker, but "My health is pretty good." does not sound very natural to me. How about "I am quite healthy." or "I am quite fit."?


Mingo901058

The options are wrong


Llingjing

I expect the answer "很不错"


NathanRasm

很 is a filler. When there is another statement of degree, like 不 or 最, you don't need 很.


snowpork

身体 is body, not health.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.