"My health is pretty good."

Translation:我的身体不错。

November 28, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

Character given for health does not match any boxed choices provided.


AndromedaKitty

I agree; the direct translation is "body" and not "health"


langtu_1979

By the way of Chinese, when they mention to the health they say like that. In my country, we say the same. If we translate work by work, we will confuse.


KX3.

As experienced it doesn't always in this course, however the translations are only awkward (in the case of English) and never actually wholly wrong.


D.E.2

Experienced the same.


SachikoMoe

why is “我的健康不错” not correct here? I am quite confused since in different sentences "health" is translated in 3 different ways: 身体,健康 and 身体健康 but i have no idea what the actual distinction between the 3 are.


KX3.

Hmm I am not too sure how to explain this but I'll give it a go.

In general, using 健康 for health is a pretty safe bet, e.g. 身心健康 (mental and physical health),健康是财富 (health is wealth). It also refers to other sorts of health, such as financial health: 健康身体,健康财富,健康幸福,健康一生, for example.

Here, 身体 refers to personal health, specifically, your health (as an individual).

身体健康 = the body is healthy, you can wish someone this:祝你身体健康
健康(的)身体 = a healthy body

Further discussion and corrections are, as ever, welcomed.

Since we're on the topic of exercising, here's an extra (language) exercise you can do: http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/2018-04/17/content_36013190.htm
It is an article about health with one line in English and another in Chinese, so you just need to find out the pronunciation (to start with). Perhaps this will cause you to come to a greater understanding than reading many comments and repeating exercises will. Happy exercising~


Alan946894

2020.8.9 I think there's an adjective component to 健康 that makes the 不错 sound unnatural

身体 also only functions as a noun


LilyAlcee

I had to go to Google translate to find out what the options meant since we weren't given an option for "health" only body and note, which we hadn't learned previously.


Onno737051

我的身体健康不错 was marked incorrect. Is this indeed wrong?


Handrisuselo

Yes, 身体 really means "body", but according to a dictionary 身体 also means "one's health".


duckmaestro

Is '的' required here?


KX3.

Although colloquially it can do without the 的, technically yes.


rs_taylor

I think so


CaptainHowdy32

Can you say 我的建康不错? Or would it be 我建康不错?


KX3.

It is 健康 with a 单人旁部首 at the side, but, colloquially, yes, I am not too sure about the rest.


SimonSprin1

I’m suggesting “身体健康”.


stuartmcclanahan

i put 我的身体很好 which is a more accurate and literally translation as 我的身体不错。literally means "my health is not bad" idk what do you wall think?


KX3.

In this case it helps to think of it like an idiom, so it would be the best answer.


ThomasLemi6

Why does it use 身体 which means body rather than 健康 which means health they say Im wrong when I say 健康?


Alan946894

2020.9.18
It is probably not explained well by Duo nor its hints, but there is a bit of difference in how 身体 and 健康 are used in real life versus their dictionary definitions. 身体 can only be a noun, so it has both the meaning of "body" or "physical health" depending on how it is used in a sentence. 健康 while it can be a noun for more than physical health, is used as an adjective in most situation. So examples of it as an adjective include:

健康保险 health insurance
健康检查 health checkup, physical exam
健康食品 health food

Note, none of these use the word 身体, not even 身体的

As an example of where it can refer to the physical body,
我身体很冷
My body is cold

Let's look at the familiar phrase 「身体健康」, 「身体」 functions more as "physical health" or "health" here and 「健康」 as the adjective "healthy" It is basically the same as 健康 的身体 as a commenter posted above

In this dialog,
A: 你的身体怎么了?
Some people would translate this to "How is your health?"
Others would translate this to "How is your physical health?"
Yet others would say it is "How is your body?"

B: 不错。我很健康
I'm not bad. I'm healthy./I'm in good health

You cannot say 我很身体 since 身体 isn't naturally an adjective

Of course 健康 can be used as a noun like
他的健康非常好 which can refer to more than just physical health
他的身体非常好 may be common since the preferred use of 健康 is an adjective and usually health is framed as physical

"He is healthy." 他很健康。
他的身体很健康。

I don't know if I have confused you more or barely answered your question. It's difficult to get a feel for how words are actually used by native speakers unless you hear and witness it in context over and over again to develop an understanding or feeling of the whens and whys

That's why just one Duo sentence completely on its own can be difficult to understand from literally a word for word translation and how in the target language it may change while the translation uses the same vocabulary


SimonSprin1

Thanks that's super-helpful. Have a Lingot!


Curculione

I wrote 我的身体健康, but I guess I could also write 我的身体不错。 right?


HanneGilly

Can I say 我的身体健康不错?


Darius356754

Why is 我的身体(健康)很好。wrong? Is 好 not applicable here?


fallingleaf_271

我的健康不錯?Doesn't this work as well?


XiyS9M

sorry to be dumb, but in this lesson did we stop using verbs?


NathanRasm

不错 is the verb. "OK" is not a verb in English, but "be OK" is a verb in Chinese.


UnicornRegalia

UH, "OK" is not a verb anywhere on this planet. “OK” is an "adverb" or an "adjective" on the entire planet. The hell you talking about son?! Just a reminder, "adjective" is a word that describes a “noun” IN THIS CASE “My" as in a "person's health". An "adverb" explains or qualifies a "verb". In this sentence it doesn't apply...


SimonSprin1

I think it’s implied.


e1VpVxkl

我的健康不错. (Wǒ de jiàn kāng bú cuò.) = Not accepted yet! {Reported: Nov. 10, 2019, 11.05]


TaiseerNafea

can we also say it as,我的健康不错?. It also means same thing right?


Mingo901058

The options are wrong


RobinThor

I am not a native English speaker, but "My health is pretty good." does not sound very natural to me. How about "I am quite healthy." or "I am quite fit."?


Llingjing

I expect the answer "很不错"


NathanRasm

很 is a filler. When there is another statement of degree, like 不 or 最, you don't need 很.


snowpork

身体 is body, not health.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.