1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bear walks up to the sch…

"The bear walks up to the school."

Translation:곰이 학교까지 걸어가요.

November 28, 2017

22 Comments


hallojanelle

Why is there 까지?


Smailien

까지 means "up to." This also works when referring to "up to/until" a certain time.


SeoulfulLinguist

I was expecting comments related to We Bare Bears


CosmoDC

곰이 학교까지 올라걸어요 is wrong.
I thought "걸어가요" is "walk (in order) to go". So "walk up" is not "올라걸어요"?


JoshuaSoh5

you are not walking up | to the school, you are walking | up to the school. in other words, you are walking until you reach the school, not literally up.


Rhoyelle

If it's indeed wrong and not just a missing answer, I believe it'd be because 가다 can be used as an auxiliary verb but 걷다 can not. Can someone knowledgeable confirm this please?


Juan_KW

what is the difference between 걷다 and 걸어가다?


Rhoyelle

걷다 is more like strolling while 걸어가다 is going somewhere specific by foot.


imma_potato123

아이고! 이 곰! 야! 빨리 내려와!


HopeGW

곰이 올라가지 않고 그냥 걸어요, 어디서 내려 올 수 있? 불쌍한 곰을 꾸짖지마 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LemonyLite

Why is the informal version wrong? :(


John19delta

What do you mean? Please clarify. Can you write down what you think it should be. I am curious.


moira142592

Why is "곰이 학교에 걸어가요" not accepted? I see many exemples on the internet with this form and same meaning.


Rhoyelle

Because 학교에 means "to the school", not "(right) up to the school".


moira142592

ok thanks so noun+까지 implies always directly the "up" part in this type of sentences?


Rhoyelle

place1+부터 place2+까지 means from place1 to place2, so in my understanding using +까지 is more specific than using +에. To express this in English, I'd use the phrasing "up to the place". I'm just a beginner at learning Korean tho, so please don't rely solely on my take on this :-)


HopeGW

곰은하고 곰이 both are subject, even thought 은 increase the emphasis it doesn't mean using 이 instead of it is wrong. why Duoringo considers this as wrong? shall I report?


mujin533376

But there is no "up" in the Korean. Shouldn't it have 올?


arimk

Would "학교로" work instead? As in "toward the school" instead of "up to the school"?


Rhoyelle

It would be a valid sentence with a different meaning. If I got it right, ~로 tells us which direction the bear went but, unlike ~까지, doesn't say if it arrived there.


NotChronoz

곰은 it's not accepted on 06/04/2021


Pat79727

what's the difference between 걸어가다 and 걸어오다 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.