1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bear walks up to the sch…

"The bear walks up to the school."

Translation:곰이 학교까지 걸어가요.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments


Smailien

까지 means "up to." This also works when referring to "up to/until" a certain time.


Mattkingjay

I was expecting comments related to We Bare Bears


CosmoDC

곰이 학교까지 올라걸어요 is wrong.
I thought "걸어가요" is "walk (in order) to go". So "walk up" is not "올라걸어요"?


Rhoyelle

If it's indeed wrong and not just a missing answer, I believe it'd be because 가다 can be used as an auxiliary verb but 걷다 can not. Can someone knowledgeable confirm this please?


LemonyLite

Why is the informal version wrong? :(


John19delta

What do you mean? Please clarify. Can you write down what you think it should be. I am curious.


moira142592

Why is "곰이 학교에 걸어가요" not accepted? I see many exemples on the internet with this form and same meaning.


Rhoyelle

Because 학교에 means "to the school", not "(right) up to the school".


moira142592

ok thanks so noun+까지 implies always directly the "up" part in this type of sentences?


Rhoyelle

place1+부터 place2+까지 means from place1 to place2, so in my understanding using +까지 is more specific than using +에. To express this in English, I'd use the phrasing "up to the place". I'm just a beginner at learning Korean tho, so please don't rely solely on my take on this :-)


Juan_KW

what is the difference between 걷다 and 걸어가다?


Rhoyelle

걷다 is more like strolling while 걸어가다 is going somewhere specific by foot.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.