1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna is that child."

"Anna is that child."

Translation:Anna ist dieses Kind.

November 28, 2017

19 Comments


Athina747872

Some rules? I don't understand when it's ies ieses ieser etc


Musa66473

I put " Anna ist das kind" it mark it correct


MohsenHaddadi

Why "Anna ist jenes Kind" is not correct ?!


mizinamo

It's grammatically correct, just not one of the accepted translations.

Report it if you'd like, though bear in mind that jenes is rather rare in today's German, and using it may make you sound unnatural. (It's a bit like "yonder" in English: technically a word but it has fallen out of use to such an extent that if you use it where the particular markedness is not deliberately intended, you will often sound odd.)


mariam643146

dieses why that not this


mizinamo

I think it's a mistake. Please report it.

dieses usually translates best as "this", not "that".


az_p

Given that jenes sounds so formal, would your preferred translation here be Anna ist das Kind?


Max.Em

I don't agree with this translation. With das Kind it's not clear that you mean that child, not the child. You shouldn't use der/die/das as demonstrative pronouns directly in front of the noun they refer to, for exactly this reason. So i would actually say Anna ist dieses Kind. In spoken language you can stress das so that it gets clear that it's meant as a demonstrative pronoun. Look also here. They don't forbid to do it in written language, but it's totally not obvious that you want to point at something. The majority would get you wrong.


az_p

It can mean both.


Brigitte683526

Why dieses and not dies?


AStrangeFeller

I don't understand. Why dieses?


mizinamo

I think it's a bad translation choice on the part of the people who added this particular sentence. Report it if you'd like.

dieses usually means "this" rather than "that".


qGr24eaA

Could you not use dass instead of dieses?


mizinamo

Could you not use dass instead of dieses?

No, but you could use das.


DarioMontecello

Normally das kind would be used to indicate "that child."


Petrus_Leite

Why is "Anna ist dies kind" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Anna ist dies kind" wrong?

  • Kind is a noun, so it should be capitalised.
  • dies means "this", not "that"
  • (even if dies had been correct, it would be better to use dieses Kind with -es before a noun)

Jolie_a

When this sentence is used in English, other than telling someone who Anna is, "that" may also be emphasised in a nicher meaning that could mean something similar to "Anna is that type of child", as in english "He's that type of person" perhaps to explain their behaviour would the german sentence be able to also hold this type of secondary meaning or not?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.