"Anna is that child."

Translation:Anna ist dieses Kind.

November 28, 2017

15 Comments


Musa66473

I put " Anna ist das kind" it mark it correct

February 20, 2018

Athina747872

Some rules? I don't understand when it's ies ieses ieser etc

June 24, 2019

mariam643146

dieses why that not this

November 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It can mean both.

    November 28, 2017

mizinamo

    I think it's a mistake. Please report it.

    dieses usually translates best as "this", not "that".

    November 29, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Given that jenes sounds so formal, would your preferred translation here be Anna ist das Kind?

      November 29, 2017

mizinamo

      Indeed.

      November 29, 2017

Max.Em

      I don't agree with this translation. With das Kind it's not clear that you mean that child, not the child. You shouldn't use der/die/das as demonstrative pronouns directly in front of the noun they refer to, for exactly this reason. So i would actually say Anna ist dieses Kind. In spoken language you can stress das so that it gets clear that it's meant as a demonstrative pronoun. Look also here. They don't forbid to do it in written language, but it's totally not obvious that you want to point at something. The majority would get you wrong.

      December 1, 2017

MohsenHaddadi

      Why "Anna ist jenes Kind" is not correct ?!

      December 16, 2017

mizinamo

      It's grammatically correct, just not one of the accepted translations.

      Report it if you'd like, though bear in mind that jenes is rather rare in today's German, and using it may make you sound unnatural. (It's a bit like "yonder" in English: technically a word but it has fallen out of use to such an extent that if you use it where the particular markedness is not deliberately intended, you will often sound odd.)

      December 16, 2017

AStrangeFeller

      I don't understand. Why dieses?

      March 26, 2018

mizinamo

      I think it's a bad translation choice on the part of the people who added this particular sentence. Report it if you'd like.

      dieses usually means "this" rather than "that".

      March 26, 2018

Pikachu025

      That child...

      February 23, 2019

qGr24eaA

      Could you not use dass instead of dieses?

      May 28, 2019

mizinamo

      Could you not use dass instead of dieses?

      No, but you could use das.

      May 28, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.