"Young adults do not often read the newspaper."

Translation:Les jeunes adultes ne lisent pas souvent le journal.

November 28, 2017

15 Comments


JA_Khan

I put souvent before ne and was promptly marked incorrect. Why can't we sometimes put the adverb before the verb in French, as we often do in English. Is there any hard and fast rule in French in this regard?

November 28, 2017

arielkangaroo

Because French grammar is not English grammar.

Here is a list of where different types of adverbs go in French. They never go right after a subject.

November 28, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Short adverbs that modify a verb usually follow the conjugated verb. If the verb is negative, the adverb is placed after the negation.

Long adverbs are usually placed at the beginning or end of the sentence. However, if the long adverb specifically modifies the verb, it is placed after the conjugated verb.

November 28, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Oh boy, well this seems a bit complicated.. By definition, don't adverbs always modify the verb? Then I am also wondering what is considered a short adverb, versus a long one? Souvent is maybe medium sized?

February 23, 2018

EsterGill

Can one use les adolescents here?

January 13, 2018

jdgamble555

The better question is "do teenagers = young adults" ? IDK

July 1, 2018

amisc

I had the same question^^^!

March 15, 2018

Tom419655

Interpretation question: le journal would normally mean a specific (the one and only for some given context) newspaper. But this sentence as a whole implies -- to me at least -- a generalization applying to any and all newspapers. So, and given the negation here, why isn't de journal used?

November 27, 2018

JA_Khan

I put souvent before ne and was promptly marked incorrect. Why can't we sometimes put the adverb before the verb in French, as we often do in English. Is there any hard and fast rule in French in this regard?

November 28, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, there is: never place an adverb between the subject and its verb.

November 29, 2017

paintedfrog

So before it marked "les vieux" as okay for old people but "les jeunes is wrong here? Can someone explain why please?

February 13, 2018

PassportPeptalk

Why "les" and not "des"?

September 18, 2018

ZippyNC

I typed 'Les adults jeunes ne lisent pas souvent le journal' What is wrong with this? :(

February 6, 2019

Tom419655

Word order... compare yours to the suggested answer at the top.

February 6, 2019

Rhonda859305

You marked my answer correct; it was the same as the one you listed, but I, too, think it probably is more typical for the French to use "des." In other words, since leaving out the word "souvent" would force the word "de" in front of "journal," instead of "le" - then what do we gain from what seems to be a more word for word translation than you would get not using the word "often."

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.