1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikdy není dobré nenávidět."

"Nikdy není dobré nenávidět."

Translation:It is never good to hate.

November 28, 2017

7 Comments


Samaelch

Isn't it není "It isn't"? Wouldn't it be It isn't (ever) never good to hate


ValaCZE

In english you can have only one negation in a sentence.


BossKaiden

To add on to what ValaCZE was saying, in Czech, double negatives enforce rather than counteract.


chartsman

Can I use dobře instead of dobré?


ion1122

No. You want the adjective "good" here, not the adverb "well".


BelindaJua1

"To" is not necessary in this sentence? Is it a mistake to say "Nikdy to není dodré nenávidět."?


ion1122

The "it" in the English sentence is a dummy place holder. Compare the following two English sentences:
1. It is never good to hate.
2. To hate is never good.

So even in English you don't need the "it"!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.