"Nikdy není dobré nenávidět."

Translation:It is never good to hate.

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


chartsman

Can I use dobře instead of dobré?

December 30, 2017

ion1122

No. You want the adjective "good" here, not the adverb "well".

March 19, 2018

Samaelch

Isn't it není "It isn't"? Wouldn't it be It isn't (ever) never good to hate

November 28, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

In english you can have only one negation in a sentence.

November 28, 2017

BelindaJua1

"To" is not necessary in this sentence? Is it a mistake to say "Nikdy to není dodré nenávidět."?

June 5, 2018

ion1122

The "it" in the English sentence is a dummy place holder. Compare the following two English sentences:
1. It is never good to hate.
2. To hate is never good.

So even in English you don't need the "it"!

June 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.