"昨天为什么你没有来工作?"

Translation:Why didn't you come to work yesterday?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


alanxoc3

I think it is very impressive that Duolingo was able to make a Mandarin course without teaching 来 until now.

November 28, 2017

ryk76

Can I use 不来 instead of 没有来?

February 16, 2018

Melarish

For past tense you need to use 没

June 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is the same as "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?" The former should also be accepted.

March 15, 2018

Simon299426

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is corrected to "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"

March 23, 2018

firerosearien

Why didnt you go to work today i think should be accepted

January 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

昨天 = yesterday. And 来 = come not go (small but important difference)

January 12, 2018

langtu_1979

Why didn't you go to work yesterday? It must be correct the same

February 10, 2018

gszeto

“How come” = “why”

April 30, 2018

MaddieDaws

"没有来" is bad grammar. Should be just "没来"

December 4, 2017

Yomalyn

Could you please explain why you feel this is incorrect? I am under the impression that when we're negating past actions, the 有 is optional. As in, 没有 CAN be shortened, rather than MUST be shortened to 没.

December 15, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, you are correct. See Duo's notes for this section, 有 is in parentheses and is optional.

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.