"昨天为什么你没有来工作?"

Translation:Why didn't you come to work yesterday?

November 28, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alanxoc3

I think it is very impressive that Duolingo was able to make a Mandarin course without teaching 来 until now.


Bill496592

Yup one of the common phrases i heard was 慢慢来 and it wasnt always mean "come slowly" but just simply "take your time". 来 is used quite a lot!


Patrick_Dark

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is the same as "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?" The former should also be accepted.


JPSeaton

Patrick dark you're right. Duolingo is awfully inflexible. They seldom make mistakes with their Chinese, although it can be sort of stilted, but their English answers are often not nearly flexible to the point of letting you make perfectly good English responses. Then they take away hearts. Before going into a lesson you should make sure you have three or four . You do that by doing practices which reward you with at least one heart and often two... And practice is really good, really necessary, for language learning. Total immersion, or living in China in other words, is what's necessary if you want to really speak the language, but Duolingo can put you at the point where you can get along while you're settling your nerves in China.


Iwilleatyouall

It is correct. It's just a bit unusual.


ryk76

Can I use 不来 instead of 没有来?


Melarish

For past tense you need to use 没


the_batteryman

Can I use 没来 as an alternative to 没有来?


Simon299426

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is corrected to "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"


repoughts

Since English isn't my first language is it really so different to write "Why didn't you go to work yesterday?" than "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?" Or is the difference in meaning not in English but Chinese words?


FrankLobo22

来 means come and not go.


keinengott

They are subtly different even in English. "Why didn't you come to work" would be something a person would say if they were there and you weren't. "Why didn't you go to work" can work in both directions. In general "come" implies motion towards the person saying it whereas "go" is either motion away from the person or just used in a general sense.

p.s. this reply is just meant for future readers of this question


AnQuanDeXiWang

can we say wei shen me last?


wdtpw

Why doesn't this past tense sentence have a le (了) in it?


duobeq

Because of 没有 already fulfilling this purpose. Languages are at times redundant in some places. This is not one of them.


Leelamadhu2

" why you didn't come to work yesterday' is wrong please tell me how is it wrong?


Carmen_Yomisma

Word order. It should be " why didn't YOU come....". English is much more flexible than chinese in word order, but some things have to be just so.


Shuchi_Ray

Duolingo always says my answer is wrong when its clearly right!! :(


emmanuelanajao

TL, I was absent because reasons...


James662589

I noticed that they placed "你” after "为什么". Would it still be grammatically correct if I say it before the "为什么"?


duobeq

Yes, and also at the very beginning of the sentence.

昨天为什么你。。。

昨天你为什么。。。

你昨天为什么。。。

are all acceptable


Leon41045

"Why didn't you go to work yesterday?", should also be accepted.


duobeq

While it's not far off, it's probably not one of the best ideas to allow "go" to be a translation of 来 in a learning environment. It would send out the wrong signals, imho.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.