1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "昨天为什么你没有来工作?"

"昨天为什么你没有来工作?"

Translation:Why didn't you come to work yesterday?

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


alanxoc3

I think it is very impressive that Duolingo was able to make a Mandarin course without teaching 来 until now.


Bill496592

Yup one of the common phrases i heard was 慢慢来 and it wasnt always mean "come slowly" but just simply "take your time". 来 is used quite a lot!


Patrick_Dark

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is the same as "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?" The former should also be accepted.


Iwilleatyouall

It is correct. It's just a bit unusual.


ryk76

Can I use 不来 instead of 没有来?


Melarish

For past tense you need to use 没


Simon299426

"Yesterday, why did you not come to work?" is corrected to "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"


ZulaikahSa

"yesterday why didn't you come to work?" should be accepted


repoughts

Since English isn't my first language is it really so different to write "Why didn't you go to work yesterday?" than "Why didn't you come to work yesterday?" Or is the difference in meaning not in English but Chinese words?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.