1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you guys read that book…

"Have you guys read that book?"

Translation:你们看过那本书吗?

November 28, 2017

4 Comments


alanxoc3

So, read can be: 看,看过,读... Are there any other ways to say read? And what is the difference between all the ways?


crush

Just to clarify, 看过 is the verb 看 + 过, which marks an "experience" similar to our use of "have" in English (Have you read that book? ie. Have you ever had the experience of reading that book?).

看 can generally be more related to the eyes, whereas 读 is more related to speaking, ie. reading out loud. If you look at the characters, 看 has the radical 目, or eye, whereas 读 has the radical 言 (which becomes 讠in simplified characters) which can mean speech or speak. Other words with that radical are 话,讲,and 说,which all are related to speaking.

Here are some examples of each:
你可以读一下吗? Can you read this (out loud) please?
这个字怎么读? How do you say this character? / How is this character read?
你要继续读书还是开始工作? Do you want to continue studying or start working?

我在看书。 I'm reading.
你看过这部电影没有? Have you seen this movie?
小李在看电视。 (Little) Li is watching TV.


Almoturg

过 means it's past tense


jotape561345

No past particle needed (le) ???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.