"Have you guys read that book?"

Translation:你们看过那本书吗?

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


alanxoc3

So, read can be: 看,看过,读... Are there any other ways to say read? And what is the difference between all the ways?

November 28, 2017

crush

Just to clarify, 看过 is the verb 看 + 过, which marks an "experience" similar to our use of "have" in English (Have you read that book? ie. Have you ever had the experience of reading that book?).

看 can generally be more related to the eyes, whereas 读 is more related to speaking, ie. reading out loud. If you look at the characters, 看 has the radical 目, or eye, whereas 读 has the radical 言 (which becomes 讠in simplified characters) which can mean speech or speak. Other words with that radical are 话,讲,and 说,which all are related to speaking.

Here are some examples of each:
你可以读一下吗? Can you read this (out loud) please?
这个字怎么读? How do you say this character? / How is this character read?
你要继续读书还是开始工作? Do you want to continue studying or start working?

我在看书。 I'm reading.
你看过这部电影没有? Have you seen this movie?
小李在看电视。 (Little) Li is watching TV.

November 28, 2017

varigby

Here are some examples of each:

你可以唸一下嗎? Can you read this (out loud) please?

這個字怎麼念? How do you say this character? / How is this character read?

我看书。 I'm reading.

你有没有看这部电影? Have you seen this movie?

小李看电视。 (Little) Li is watching TV.

November 29, 2017

varigby

看=look

It's when it's combined with書 (book) that it becomes "read":

看書kànshū read a book

看報紙 kàn bàozhǐ read a newspaper

看雜誌 kàn zázhì read a magazine

看菜單kàn càidān read a menu

讀書 dúshū means more like "study"

我昨天看報紙 wǒ zuótiān kàn bàozhǐ "I read the paper yesterday": see how I didn't need to write 看过....

他不愛讀書 tā bù ài dúshū He doesn't like studying/school

November 28, 2017

Almoturg

过 means it's past tense

December 3, 2017

jotape561345

No past particle needed (le) ???

December 3, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.