"공부는 재미없습니다."

Translation:Studying is uninteresting.

November 28, 2017

31 Comments


willbetrilingual

Said the app made for studying

May 26, 2018

Hwaiting22

Not when I'm studying Korean :)

May 9, 2018

Kim_Heize

I completely agree with this.

November 28, 2017

Sofia86787

do you want me here or not owl

September 7, 2018

Elix134340

And yet here I am, learning Korean on my free time

June 26, 2018

AbigailH753731

its got no jams

May 12, 2018

jinstaej

I mean its true

December 13, 2017

Otaku2Learn

Duo is trying to throw us off of studying languages.

August 31, 2018

peas_and_carrots

I think they meant 공부는 재미있습니다 c:

July 31, 2018

AndreasW17

Or "isn't fun"

January 5, 2018

Erik468435

Shouldn't this read as: "The study is uninteresting" or "The study is not interesting"? Both appear incorrect

April 21, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

They are incorrect, because the meaning is very different from the meaning of the Korean sentence. In English, "The study" doesn't refer to the action of studying in general. (It can refer to the action of studying something in particular, if and only if you specify what you're studying, usually with the word "of" following it: "Biology is the study of life.") Without another qualifier (like "the study of something"), "the study" refers to an office or similar place where one studies. So "the study is uninteresting" would mean that the place where some implied person studies is uninteresting.

To use to an action/verb as a noun in English, you use the -ing form (with no article). Hence the correct sentence in English is "Studying is uninteresting" or "Studying is not interesting."

January 27, 2019

stef125065

Depends on what you study

May 9, 2018

nnnaomik

but here we are

July 8, 2018

shallomflor

Why studying is not funny is wrong?

July 31, 2018

peas_and_carrots

재미없습니다/재미있습니다 = not interesting/interesting. "Interesting" is not necessarily the same as "funny".

July 31, 2018

noob2323

I like this sentence

September 8, 2018

justsayin12

but the results is where you can be proud of!

September 9, 2018

AbigailH753731

true

May 12, 2018

AdrMark

I disagree

August 7, 2018

Brdie91

Wouldn't study be a verb? Or is it technically a noun when you talk about the concept of studying?

August 14, 2018

matilda343055

I think the verd to study is turned into a noun with the 는 particle, allowing you to attribute a different verb or adjective after it?

October 11, 2018

matilda343055

Verb*

October 11, 2018

Matheus774138

Would be wrong to say "Is boring to study"?

August 28, 2018

gabiims_

Study interest does not have

November 16, 2018

Mineur_dOr

I don't think so...

December 19, 2018

evx_star

Facts.

March 5, 2019

Ramona751440

I find it interesting :( unless it's math

March 26, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

That's why I'm not doing school rn :D

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.