1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공부는 재미없습니다."

"공부는 재미없습니다."

Translation:Studying is uninteresting.

November 28, 2017

22 Comments


peas_and_carrots

I think they meant 공부는 재미있습니다 c:


Squishiwishi

i wholeheartedly agree


Erik468435

Shouldn't this read as: "The study is uninteresting" or "The study is not interesting"? Both appear incorrect


GiovanniSantucci

They are incorrect, because the meaning is very different from the meaning of the Korean sentence. In English, "The study" doesn't refer to the action of studying in general. (It can refer to the action of studying something in particular, if and only if you specify what you're studying, usually with the word "of" following it: "Biology is the study of life.") Without another qualifier (like "the study of something"), "the study" refers to an office or similar place where one studies. So "the study is uninteresting" would mean that the place where some implied person studies is uninteresting.

To use to an action/verb as a noun in English, you use the -ing form (with no article). Hence the correct sentence in English is "Studying is uninteresting" or "Studying is not interesting."


IshanaMath1

It was "Studying is uninteresting"


shallomflor

Why studying is not funny is wrong?


peas_and_carrots

재미없습니다/재미있습니다 = not interesting/interesting. "Interesting" is not necessarily the same as "funny".


ThePhoenix615579

I wonder, doesn't 있습니다 mean 'have'/'there is'? How does it fit here?


ISwearImKarl

Wouldn't study be a verb? Or is it technically a noun when you talk about the concept of studying?


matilda343055

I think the verd to study is turned into a noun with the 는 particle, allowing you to attribute a different verb or adjective after it?


Matheus774138

Would be wrong to say "Is boring to study"?


ThePhoenix615579

Is 새미합니다 wrong?


lRhI5

공부는 재미없지 암...


ntSS15

Every student's opinion...


RoniJane2

Not to nitpick...but wouldn't it be "disinteresting" not "uninteresting"?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.