1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공부는 재미없습니다."

"공부는 재미없습니다."

Translation:Studying is uninteresting.

November 28, 2017

46 Comments


Erik468435

Shouldn't this read as: "The study is uninteresting" or "The study is not interesting"? Both appear incorrect


GiovanniSantucci

They are incorrect, because the meaning is very different from the meaning of the Korean sentence. In English, "The study" doesn't refer to the action of studying in general. (It can refer to the action of studying something in particular, if and only if you specify what you're studying, usually with the word "of" following it: "Biology is the study of life.") Without another qualifier (like "the study of something"), "the study" refers to an office or similar place where one studies. So "the study is uninteresting" would mean that the place where some implied person studies is uninteresting.

To use to an action/verb as a noun in English, you use the -ing form (with no article). Hence the correct sentence in English is "Studying is uninteresting" or "Studying is not interesting."


sspriya143

Wow you are really great


Namjoon-hato

I love your picture and IshanaMath1 picture


IshanaMath1

It was "Studying is uninteresting"


shallomflor

Why studying is not funny is wrong?


farran

"Funny" is something that is humorous, like a joke. "Fun" is something enjoyable, like an activity that makes you have a good time.


yoonjinchaaa

공부는 재미없습니다 but here we are studying 한국어


ISwearImKarl

Wouldn't study be a verb? Or is it technically a noun when you talk about the concept of studying?


matilda343055

I think the verd to study is turned into a noun with the 는 particle, allowing you to attribute a different verb or adjective after it?


slycordinator

공부 is a noun.

공부하다 is a verb, meaning to study.


DaemonBeats

The verb for studying/to study is 공부하다, which means To Do (하다) a study, so I'm pretty sure 공부 by itself is a noun.


Aphaia_JP

공부 is a noun which comes from Chinese noun 工夫. You have to say 공부하다, if you want to say "to study".


HannahDaCat

"Studying is uninteresting" duo lingo:nicely done


riM8Nj

Thought the same. They should use more positive sentences or neutral ones.


Namjoon-hato

Oh my word your picture is so cute


HannahDaCat

"Studying is boring" is accepted!


natty99w

i translated 공부는 with studies ...


Matheus774138

Would be wrong to say "Is boring to study"?


ph.0bJFYH

No but then the words position would have to change


ThePhoenix615579

Is 새미합니다 wrong?


slycordinator

There's no such verb as 재미하다


lRhI5

공부는 재미없지 암...


RoniJane2

Not to nitpick...but wouldn't it be "disinteresting" not "uninteresting"?


Ayogitha1

I think it's studying is unintresting


Pumky1031

거짓말! ㅋㅋㅋ


starbuckstissueq

What is the use of "부는" ?


Namjoon-hato

Oh your picture is pretty


starbuckstissueq

What is the use of "부는"?


Priyadarsi882634

공부는 재미엇습니다


renatortilla

does 재미있다 mean fun as well?


doyouwants

i think it also translates to "studying is not fun"


Namjoon-hato

Me too oh and I love your picture and huynhgiang2010


huynhgiang2010

nope, i think study is great, i think so :))


Namjoon-hato

Hey I was born in 2010

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.