"I like romantic movies."

Translation:我喜欢浪漫的电影。

November 28, 2017

7 Comments


alanxoc3

Is the 的 needed? I'm still struggling to understand adjectives sometimes. Generally, do adjectives go after a noun, or before assuming you have 的. And can adjectives go before a noun without 的? Thanks!

November 28, 2017

crush

Adjectives go before a noun (with 的) unless you are saying "NOUN is ADJECTIVE". So you could say:
是一部很浪漫的电影 (it's a very romantic film)
or
这部电影很浪漫 (this movie is romantic).

You will sometimes see it without the 的, but in general the most natural way is to leave the 的 there.

November 28, 2017

bovelby

I've always learned 片 to describe kinds of movies? 浪漫爱情片 动作片 etc.

February 24, 2018

qqhbcz

我喜欢浪漫电影

April 11, 2018

qqhbcz

Not right?

April 11, 2018

Mtyx.

我喜欢罗曼蒂克的电影

June 15, 2018

fangohuang

I think 我喜欢浪漫电影 is okay

August 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.