"I like romantic movies."

Translation:我喜欢浪漫的电影。

November 28, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alanxoc3

Is the 的 needed? I'm still struggling to understand adjectives sometimes. Generally, do adjectives go after a noun, or before assuming you have 的. And can adjectives go before a noun without 的? Thanks!


crush

Adjectives go before a noun (with 的) unless you are saying "NOUN is ADJECTIVE". So you could say:
是一部很浪漫的电影 (it's a very romantic film)
or
这部电影很浪漫 (this movie is romantic).

You will sometimes see it without the 的, but in general the most natural way is to leave the 的 there.


Theofilos420

Someone in a different discussion i have read on here before said you need to put the 的 if the adjective is made of two characters. i don't know enough to say im sure it's that, but maybe it is?


qqhbcz

我喜欢浪漫电影


camilomezu

Now it's accepted


bovelby

I've always learned 片 to describe kinds of movies? 浪漫爱情片 动作片 etc.


Mtyx.

我喜欢罗曼蒂克的电影


fangohuang

I think 我喜欢浪漫电影 is okay


maartendoc

喜 (xǐ) = to like/to be happy
欢 (huān) = happy/joyous
喜欢 (xǐhuan) = to like


GiulianoCa79510

I like your detailing action

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.