"我不可以喝牛奶,但是可以喝豆浆。"

Translation:I can't drink milk, but I can drink soy milk.

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


MoVprN

"I can't drink cow's milk but I can drink soy milk" should be correct

December 25, 2017

stephen_zissou

I said the same. I think most English speakers would specify "cow's milk" when contrasting with "soy milk" (or almond milk, or whatever). The version given, here, "I can't drink milk, but I can drink soy milk," just sounds bad.

October 11, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree. Most English speakers would say "cow's milk" if they're contrasting with "soymilk". Also, true milk doesn't hav to be cow's milk; it could be goat milk or sheep milk. And in the Chinese 牛奶, the part 牛 literally means cow, so it is implied that it is cow's milk.

December 8, 2018

ESQG

I want the option to use 不能 instead of 不可以!

June 15, 2018

AC1GCq

Very useful sentence for my lactose-intolerant self

July 28, 2018

pianren

Me too nice

September 19, 2018

ivymew

soy milk =豆奶,not 豆浆

November 28, 2017

crush

豆奶 often has cow's milk in it as well, where as 豆浆 is generally just soy beans, water, and perhaps something to sweeten and flavor it.

November 28, 2017

Eric492387

"I can't drink cow milk, but I can drink soy milk" should also be correct.

December 10, 2018

hippietrail

In English we don't say "cow milk". We say "cow's milk". Other English speakers might say things like "dairy milk" or "real milk", but "cow milk" sounds a little childlike.

March 22, 2019

JustusRobi3

I agree.

December 11, 2018

OliviaFair11

The use of 可以 is incorrect here. 能 should be used instead.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.