1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不可以喝牛奶,但是可以喝豆浆。"

"我不可以喝牛奶,但是可以喝豆浆。"

Translation:I can't drink milk, but I can drink soy milk.

November 28, 2017

28 Comments


MoVprN

"I can't drink cow's milk but I can drink soy milk" should be correct


stephen_zissou

I said the same. I think most English speakers would specify "cow's milk" when contrasting with "soy milk" (or almond milk, or whatever). The version given, here, "I can't drink milk, but I can drink soy milk," just sounds bad.


JustusRobi3

I agree. Most English speakers would say "cow's milk" if they're contrasting with "soymilk". Also, true milk doesn't hav to be cow's milk; it could be goat milk or sheep milk. And in the Chinese 牛奶, the part 牛 literally means cow, so it is implied that it is cow's milk.


ESQG

I want the option to use 不能 instead of 不可以!


Vita221219

I think you are right. 不能 is correct.


memdSw

agreed: 不可以 ~ don't have the permission to


Timsora

可以 is best translated to "not allowed" ; I am not allowed to drink milk. 能 refers to an ability.


kuyaC

Can I leave out the second 可以喝?


KX3.

No, it means "can drink" and cannot be left out in the given sentence structure.


AC1GCq

Very useful sentence for my lactose-intolerant self


OliviaFair11

The use of 可以 is incorrect here. 能 should be used instead.


Vita221219

Yes, I think it should be 不能


ivymew

soy milk =豆奶,not 豆浆


crush

豆奶 often has cow's milk in it as well, where as 豆浆 is generally just soy beans, water, and perhaps something to sweeten and flavor it.


Eric492387

"I can't drink cow milk, but I can drink soy milk" should also be correct.


hippietrail

In English we don't say "cow milk". We say "cow's milk". Other English speakers might say things like "dairy milk" or "real milk", but "cow milk" sounds a little childlike.


Cat722536

it's called nut juice


Juan49481

Cow's milk, if you please!


AharonEffe

What is the difference between 但是 and 可是?


Gabrielle145359

They both mean "but". I was taught that 但是 is stronger/harsher, whereas 可是 is gentler. 不过 has the same meaning, but is gentler still (more like "however" than "but").


maamaaamad

你可以喝豆浆,为什么不可以喝牛奶啊? 豆浆里有牛奶啊?


IanMcFarla17

The program identifies 'cow's milk' as a typo. Note to whomever monitors this board: it is not.


Juan49481

I thought you accepted 'cow's milk', but here you are grading it wrong again!


Juan49481

The Chinese says cow's milk, so why can't we say that in English too?


Lillian317740

牛奶 is milk, JUST MILK!!! Who says cow milk or cow's milk anyway?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.