"¿Importa si él llega tarde?"

Traducción:Does it matter if he is late?

November 28, 2017

16 comentarios


abuelo296280

Does it matter if he arrives late.es correcto

November 28, 2017

VicenteEst90695

Yes I said the same

December 4, 2017

AntonioTor950506

Yes, i think the same. There is an error in this question

December 4, 2017

Esperanza736987

Idem

May 12, 2018

Emeaca

Puse lo mismo y me dió incorrecto

February 1, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Tranquilo.

In this case, "If he is late" and "If he arrives late" mean the same in English. Duolingo often requires an exact translation but in this section many of the exercises are not precisely the same in both languages.

For example, "Sorry, I might be late" uses the verb "to be" in English but "llegar" in Spanish. English is often "looser" in its use of verbs like "be", " get" etc.

December 28, 2017

danielah7101

thanks

January 10, 2018

josueetcom

"Does it matter if he comes late" es correcto también como usando "is" y "arrives". Crecí hablando inglés en E.E.U.U.

December 30, 2017

Daniel-FG

Puse igual que tú y me apareció respuesta incorrecta

January 6, 2018

MariselaMo239485

Porque? el "it"

December 27, 2018

ducker123

Does it matter if he comes late?

June 14, 2018

VicenteEst90695

I am corrrect by saying what I said, does it matter if he arrives late?, put that in your ❤❤❤❤ and smoke it.

December 4, 2017

DuoDePerri
December 8, 2017

ebissonGut

he notado que duolingo traduce con modismos y no con traducción exacta, por ejemplo aqui en esta frase donde "llegar tarde" es el modismo pero la traducción exacta: "el esta tarde" = he is late; no se si me hago entender, sugiero que pongan o aclaren que son modismo porque hay diferentes modos de traducir con modismo y hay es donde uno nota que a la app se hace falta aprender o reconocer otras traducciones válidas.

January 20, 2018

GonzaUnsl

Por que el it?

January 23, 2018

Mili985869

If is he late? es una pregunta por que he is late

November 24, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.