1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "¿Importa si él llega tarde?"

"¿Importa si él llega tarde?"

Traducción:Does it matter if he is late?

November 28, 2017

10 comentarios


abuelo296280

Does it matter if he arrives late.es correcto


VicenteEst90695

Yes I said the same


DaveHarris809825

Tranquilo.

In this case, "If he is late" and "If he arrives late" mean the same in English. Duolingo often requires an exact translation but in this section many of the exercises are not precisely the same in both languages.

For example, "Sorry, I might be late" uses the verb "to be" in English but "llegar" in Spanish. English is often "looser" in its use of verbs like "be", " get" etc.


josueetcom

"Does it matter if he comes late" es correcto también como usando "is" y "arrives". Crecí hablando inglés en E.E.U.U.


ducker123

Does it matter if he comes late?


ebissonGut

he notado que duolingo traduce con modismos y no con traducción exacta, por ejemplo aqui en esta frase donde "llegar tarde" es el modismo pero la traducción exacta: "el esta tarde" = he is late; no se si me hago entender, sugiero que pongan o aclaren que son modismo porque hay diferentes modos de traducir con modismo y hay es donde uno nota que a la app se hace falta aprender o reconocer otras traducciones válidas.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.