1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem multe minereuri."

"Noi avem multe minereuri."

Translation:We have many ores.

November 28, 2017

8 Comments


Coriander18

In English South UK we would say 'We have many minerals'. And then talk individually about ores or minerals interchangeably. I understand American English is different though.


jonquille22

I was thinking the same thing ... on this side of the pond! But then I live in "New England" so maybe there's a connection there? LOL


rockyroo121

Uk write itvas we have lots of ore.. Not written as a plural.


LABv7L1N

'mineral ores' should be accepted


DavidPering

Agree with comment below. "Ore" does not really have a plural in English.


crbratu

The meaning in Romanian is "many kinds of ore" (like iron ore, lead ore, silver ore, etc.) How would you translate to English?


Mike484370

Usually most people would just say "many metals" or "many minerals". It is not incorrect to say "many ores" but it would more likely be said "a lot of ore" or "many kinds of ore"


BenYoung84

That's a good option.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.